Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's G20 Presidency is a proud moment for all of South Asia including Bhutan says Minister for Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji as he inaugurates the Cultural Evening organised, on the eve of the fourth Y-20 Consultation Meeting in Pune
Delegates from across the world witness an exhibition showcasing Indian handicrafts and enjoy vibrant cultural performances
10 MAR 2023 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting will be held in Pune on the 11th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis International University (SIU), Lavale in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. On the eve of the Consultation Meeting, a ‘Cultural Evening’ was organised at the Symbiosis International University. Minister for Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji, inaugurated the ‘Model Village - Symbiosis Kala Gruha’ on the occasion. Y20 delegates from across the world got an opportunity to witness ‘Model Village’ created to showcase Indian handicrafts along with a plethora of vibrant cultural performances.
Here are a few glimpses of the vibrant and colourful evening -
Symbiosis International (Deemed University), Lavale, Pune all set to begin the Cultural Evening
The students of Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road perform Lejhim and Dhol Tasha, the traditional art form of Maharashtra to welcome guests.
The cultural evening was inaugurated by His Excellency Ugyen Dorji, Hon’ble Minister of Home & Cultural Affairs, Royal Govt of Bhutan along with Prof. Dr. S. B. Mujumdar, Founder & President, Symbiosis and Chancellor Symbiosis International University, Dr.Vidya Yeravdekar, Pro Chancellor Symbiosis International University, Mrs. Mujumdar & Dr.Anita Patankar
The ‘Model Village- Symbiosis Kala Gruha’ displayed and promoted varied crafts, entrepreneurs, NGO’s, Self Help Groups and Food of Maharashtra. The history and peculiarity of the traditional Paithani Sarees being appreciated by the guests.
The guests were awed by the intricacy and value of the handmade bamboo basket craft from Pune’s Bohri Ali.
Guests appreciating the Tambat (Copper) craft of Pune from Tambat Ali. The usability and design of the copper products were much appreciated by the guests.
Enthusiastic participation at the ‘Model Village - Symbiosis Kala Gruha’, from students around the world
H.E Ugyen Dorji being felicitated by Prof. Dr.S.B Mujumdar along with Dr. Vidya Yeravdekar and Dr. Rajani Gupte.
Minister of Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Govt of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji said India's G20 Presidency is a proud moment for all of South Asia including Bhutan. He explained Bhutan's policy of Gross National Happiness and urged G20 countries to protect the interest of small nations.
Cultural programs reflecting the culture of Maharashtra, performed by students of Symbiosis as the ceremony concludes.
The inaugural ceremony of the Y20 Consultation Meeting will take place on Saturday, 11th March 2023 at 11:45AM. Youth 20 (Y20) is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and The Future of Work. The 5 Sub-themes of the seminar are (i) ‘Vikas politics’ in India as an enabler in conflict resolution, (ii) Climate Action, (iii) Gender related conflict and reforms, (iv) Education and (v) Legal Reforms needed for Social Change. The speakers for this Consultation are international and national youth who have done exemplary work in the field of gender equity, human rights advocacy, representation on the UNESCO SDG4 Youth Network for transforming education, youth dedicated to building communities through democratic leadership and legal reforms towards peace building. The audience at the Consultation meeting shall comprise young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries. Through these deliberations it is hoped to inspire young minds and foster international cooperation and understanding.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भूतानसह संपूर्ण दक्षिण आशियासाठी भारताचे जी 20 अध्यक्षपद हा अभिमानाचा क्षण असल्याचे भूतानचे गृह आणि सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्री उग्येन दोर्जी यांचे प्रतिपादन
पुण्यात चौथ्या वाय -20 सल्लागार बैठकीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आयोजित सांस्कृतिक-संध्येचे उग्येन दोर्जी यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन
भारतीय हस्तकला प्रदर्शन आणि चैतन्यमयी सांस्कृतिक संध्येचा जगभरातील प्रतिनिधींनी घेतला आनंद
10 MAR 2023 10:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने, चौथी वाय -20 सल्लागार बैठक 11 मार्च 2023 रोजी पुण्यात लव्हाळे येथे सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठात होणार आहे. सल्लागार बैठकीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठात ‘सांस्कृतिक संध्या’चे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. भूतानच्या शाही सरकारचे , गृह आणि सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्री, उग्येन दोर्जी यांच्या हस्ते ‘आदर्श गाव - सिम्बायोसिस कला गृह’चे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. जगभरातील वाय 20 प्रतिनिधींना भारतीय हस्तकलेचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या ‘आदर्श गाव ' पाहण्याची संधी मिळाली आणि त्याचबरोबर चैतन्यमयी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचा आनंद घेता आला.
या उत्साही आणि रंगतदार कार्यक्रमाची काही क्षणचित्रे
सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय (अभिमत विद्यापीठ), लव्हाळे, पुणे येथे सांस्कृतिक संध्याकाळसाठी सज्जता
पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी सिम्बायोसिस स्कूल, प्रभात रोडचे विद्यार्थी लेझीम आणि ढोल ताशा सादर करताना
सांस्कृतिक -संध्येचे उद्घाटन भूतान सरकारचे गृह व सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्री उग्येन दोर्जी, सिम्बायोसिसचे संस्थापक व अध्यक्ष प्रा.डॉ.एस.बी. मुजुमदार आणि सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या कुलपती डॉ.विद्या येरवडेकर, सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या प्र कुलगुरू श्रीमती मुजुमदार आणि डॉ. अनिता पाटणकर यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
‘आदर्श गाव - सिम्बायोसिस कला गृह’ मध्ये, उद्योजक, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, बचत गट यांनी निर्मित विविध हस्तकला आणि महाराष्ट्राचे खाद्यपदार्थ यांचे प्रदर्शन आणि प्रचार, पारंपारिक पैठणी साड्यांचा इतिहास आणि वैशिष्ठ्यांचे पाहुण्यांनी केले कौतुक.
पुण्याच्या बोहरी आळीतली कला, हाताने बनवलेल्या बांबूच्या टोपल्या पाहून पाहुणे थक्क झाले
पुण्याच्या तांबट आळीत पाहुणे तांबट (तांबे) कलेची तारीफ करताना. या तांब्याच्या उत्पादनांचा वापर आणि संरचना यांची पाहुण्यांनी विशेष प्रशंसा केली.
जगभरातल्या विद्यार्थांनी ‘आधुनिक खेडं - सिंबायोसिस ऑफ कला गृह ’ यात उत्साहाने भाग घेतला.
उग्येन दोरजी यांचा प्रा एस बी मुजुमदार, डॉ विद्या येरवडेकर आणि डॉ रजनी गुप्ते यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार
भूतानचे गृह आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री, उग्येन दोरजी म्हणाले भारताची जी 20 अध्यक्षता ही भूतानसह संपूर्ण दक्षिण आशियासाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. त्यांनी भूतानचे सकल राष्ट्रीय आनंद निर्देशांक धोरणाची विस्तृत माहिती दिली आणि जी 20 देशांनी लहान देशांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्याची विनंती केली.
समारंभाच्या सांगता समारंभात सिंबायोसिसच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवणारे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सदर केले.
वाय 20 सल्लागार बैठकीचे उद्घाटन शनिवारी 11 मार्च 2023 रोजी सकाळी 11.45 वाजता होणार आहे. युथ 20 (Y20) हा सर्व जी 20 देशांतल्या तरुणांसाठी सल्लामसलत करण्याचा आणि एकमेकांशी संवाद साधण्याचा औपचारिक मंच आहे. चौथ्या वाय 20 सल्लामसलत कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना आहे, ‘शांतता निर्माण करणे आणि समेट: युद्धविरहीत काळात प्रवेश - वसुधैव कुटुंबकमचे तत्वज्ञान’ आणि कामाचे भविष्य. या चर्चासत्राच्या पाच उपसंकल्पना म्हणजे- i) संघर्ष निराकरणात सक्षम म्हणून भारतातील 'विकासाचे राजकारण', (ii) हवामानविषयक कृती, (iii) स्त्री-पुरुष भेदभावासंबंधातील संघर्ष आणि सुधारणा, (iv) शिक्षण आणि (v) सामाजिक परिवर्तनासाठी आवश्यक कायदेशीर सुधारणा.
या चर्चासत्रात सहभागी होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय युवा व्याख्यात्यांनी लैंगिक समानता, मानवाधिकारांचे समर्थन आणि युनेस्कोच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट चारची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी युवा नेटवर्कच्या आधारे शिक्षण परिवर्तनासाठी प्रतिनिधित्व, लोकशाही नेतृत्वाद्वारे समुदाय निर्माण करण्यासाठी समर्पित तरुण आणि शांततेच्या दिशेने कायदेशीर सुधारणा अशा क्षेत्रात अत्यंत लक्षणीय काम केले आहे. या चर्चात्मक बैठकीच्या श्रोत्यांमध्ये युवा प्रतिनिधी, स्पर्धेतील विजेते, निमंत्रित आणि भारत आणि G20 देशांतील विद्यार्थी यांचा समावेश असेल. या चर्चासत्रामुळे युवकांना प्रेरणा मिळेल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि परस्पर विश्वास वृद्धिंगत होईल, अशी आशा आहे.