Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's G20 Presidency is a proud moment for all of South Asia including Bhutan says Minister for Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji as he inaugurates the Cultural Evening organised, on the eve of the fourth Y-20 Consultation Meeting in Pune
Delegates from across the world witness an exhibition showcasing Indian handicrafts and enjoy vibrant cultural performances
10 MAR 2023 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting will be held in Pune on the 11th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis International University (SIU), Lavale in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. On the eve of the Consultation Meeting, a ‘Cultural Evening’ was organised at the Symbiosis International University. Minister for Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji, inaugurated the ‘Model Village - Symbiosis Kala Gruha’ on the occasion. Y20 delegates from across the world got an opportunity to witness ‘Model Village’ created to showcase Indian handicrafts along with a plethora of vibrant cultural performances.
Here are a few glimpses of the vibrant and colourful evening -
Symbiosis International (Deemed University), Lavale, Pune all set to begin the Cultural Evening
The students of Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road perform Lejhim and Dhol Tasha, the traditional art form of Maharashtra to welcome guests.
The cultural evening was inaugurated by His Excellency Ugyen Dorji, Hon’ble Minister of Home & Cultural Affairs, Royal Govt of Bhutan along with Prof. Dr. S. B. Mujumdar, Founder & President, Symbiosis and Chancellor Symbiosis International University, Dr.Vidya Yeravdekar, Pro Chancellor Symbiosis International University, Mrs. Mujumdar & Dr.Anita Patankar
The ‘Model Village- Symbiosis Kala Gruha’ displayed and promoted varied crafts, entrepreneurs, NGO’s, Self Help Groups and Food of Maharashtra. The history and peculiarity of the traditional Paithani Sarees being appreciated by the guests.
The guests were awed by the intricacy and value of the handmade bamboo basket craft from Pune’s Bohri Ali.
Guests appreciating the Tambat (Copper) craft of Pune from Tambat Ali. The usability and design of the copper products were much appreciated by the guests.
Enthusiastic participation at the ‘Model Village - Symbiosis Kala Gruha’, from students around the world
H.E Ugyen Dorji being felicitated by Prof. Dr.S.B Mujumdar along with Dr. Vidya Yeravdekar and Dr. Rajani Gupte.
Minister of Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Govt of Bhutan, H.E. Ugyen Dorji said India's G20 Presidency is a proud moment for all of South Asia including Bhutan. He explained Bhutan's policy of Gross National Happiness and urged G20 countries to protect the interest of small nations.
Cultural programs reflecting the culture of Maharashtra, performed by students of Symbiosis as the ceremony concludes.
The inaugural ceremony of the Y20 Consultation Meeting will take place on Saturday, 11th March 2023 at 11:45AM. Youth 20 (Y20) is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and The Future of Work. The 5 Sub-themes of the seminar are (i) ‘Vikas politics’ in India as an enabler in conflict resolution, (ii) Climate Action, (iii) Gender related conflict and reforms, (iv) Education and (v) Legal Reforms needed for Social Change. The speakers for this Consultation are international and national youth who have done exemplary work in the field of gender equity, human rights advocacy, representation on the UNESCO SDG4 Youth Network for transforming education, youth dedicated to building communities through democratic leadership and legal reforms towards peace building. The audience at the Consultation meeting shall comprise young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries. Through these deliberations it is hoped to inspire young minds and foster international cooperation and understanding.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت میں داخلہ اور ثقافتی معاملوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ای اگین دورجی نے وائی -20 کی پنے میں ہونے والے چوتھے مشاورتی اجلاس کی ما قبل شام منعقد ثقافتی شام کے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت، بھوٹان سمیت پورے جنوبی ایشیا کے لئے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے
دنیا بھر کے مندوبین نےبھارتی دستکاری کی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا اور شاندار ثقافتی کارکردگی سے محظوظ ہوئے
10 MAR 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
وائی 20 کا چوتھا مشاورتی اجلاس، امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں سے متعلق وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے،11 مارچ 2023 کو، پنے میں ،سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایس آئی یو)، لاولے میں منعقد کیاجائےگا۔ مشاورتی اجلاس کی ماقبل شام سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی میں ایک ثقافتی شام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت میں داخلہ اور ثقافتی معاملوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ای اگین دورجی نے ‘آدرش گرام- سمبیوسس کلا گرہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ دنیا بھرکے وائی 20 مندوبین کو بہت سے دلکش ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی دستکاری کی نمائش کے لئے بنائے گئے ‘ماڈل ولیج’ کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
پیش خدمت ہیں اس دلکش اور رنگین شام کی کچھ جھلکیاں -
پنے ،لاولے میں سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل (ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی)، ثقافتی شام کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے
سمبیوسس اسکول،پربھات روڈ کے طلباء،مہمانوں کا استقبال کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر کے روایتی فن لیجھم اور ڈھول تاشہ پیش کرتے ہوئے۔
بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت میں داخلہ اور ثقافتی امور کے وزیر عزت مآب اگین دورجی ، سمبیوسس کے بانی اور صدر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایس بی مجمدار اور سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی کی چانسلر ڈاکٹر ودیا یروڈیکر نے اس ثقافتی شا م کا افتتاح کیا۔ سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی کی نائب چانسلر محترمہ مجمدار اور ڈاکٹر انیتا پاٹنکر بھی ساتھ میں موجود ہیں۔
‘ماڈل ولیج- سمبیوسس کلا گرہ’ میں مختلف دستکاریوں، کاروباری افراد، این جی اوز، خود مددگار گروپس اور مہاراشٹر کے کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروغ دیا گیا۔ مہمانوں نے روایتی پیٹھانی ساڑیوں کی تاریخ اور اس کی خصوصیت کی سراہنا کی۔
مہمان کرام پنے کے بوہری علی کے ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی بانس کی ٹوکری کی پیچیدہ دستکاری اور قیمت سے حیران رہ گئے۔
مہمان کرام پنے کے تانبت علی کی تمبت (تانبے) کی دستکاری کی تعریف کرتےہوئے ۔ مہمانوں نے تانبے ی مصنوعات کی اہمیت اور ڈیزائن کی کافی سراہنا کی۔
دنیا بھر کے طلبا کی ‘ماڈل ولیج- سمبیوسس کلا گرہ’ میں پرجوش شرکت
ڈاکٹر ایس بی مجمدار، ڈاکٹر ودیا یروڈیکر اور ڈاکٹر رجنی گپتے کے ساتھ ایچ وی یوگین دورجی کا اعزاز و اکرام کرتے ہوئے۔
حکومت شاہی بھوٹان میں امور داخلہ اور ثقافتی معاملوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ای اگین دورجی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت بھوٹان سمیت جنوبی ایشیا کےلئے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ انھوں نے بھوٹان کی آسودہ مجموعی قومی پالیسی کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور جی 20 ممالک سے چھوٹے ملکوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر، سمبیوسس کے طلبا کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کی عکاسی کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے گئے۔
وائی20 مشاورتی اجلاس کی افتتاحی تقریب 11 مارچ 2023، بروز ہفتہ صبح 11 بجکر 45 منٹ پر منعقد ہوگی۔ یوتھ 20 (وائی 20) تما م جی 20 ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک باضابطہ مشاورتی فورم ہے تاکہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مذاکرات کرسکیں۔ وائی 20 کے چوتھے اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘امن سازی اور مصالحت:جنگ نہیں دور کا آغاز-وسودیوا کٹمبکم کا فلسفہ’’ اور کام کا مستقبل۔ اس کے علاوہ سمینار کے پانچ ذیلی موضوعات ہیں (i) تنازعات کے حل کے لئے بھارت میں ‘وکاس پالیٹکس’ (ii) موسمیاتی کارروائی (iii) صنف سے متعلق تنازعات اور اصلاحات (iv) تعلیم اور (v) قانونی اصلاحات، سماجی تبدیلی کے لئے ضروری۔ مشاورت کے مقررین میں، ایسے بین الاقوامی اور قومی سطح کے نوجوان ہیں، جنھوں نے، صنفی مساوات، انسانی حقوق کی وکالت، تعلیمی شعبے میں تبدیلی کے لئے یونیسکو کے ایس ڈی جی 4 یوتھ نیٹ ورک میں نمائندگی کی ہے اورجمہوری قیادت کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر کے لئے وقف نوجوان نیز امن قائم کرنے کے تئیں قانونی اصلاحات کے میدان میں مثالی کام انجام دیا ہے۔ مشاورتی اجلاس کے شرکاء میں نوجوان مندوبین، مقابلوں کے فاتحین،مدعو مہمان کرام اور بھارت و جی 20 ممالک کے طلبا شامل ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ ان مباحثوں کے ذریعے نوجواں ذہنوں کو تحریک ملے گی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون و افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔