Ministry of Textiles
US Secretary of Commerce H.E Ms. Gina Raimondo visits Handloom Haat; Witnesses live loom and craft demonstration
Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles explains the vitality of handloom & handicrafts; stresses upon their circularity and sustainability
10 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Commerce H.E Ms. Gina Raimondo witnessed the live loom and craft demonstration during a visit to the Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi where she was hosted by Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh today. She interacted with women artisans & weavers and appreciated the significant contribution of women in the textiles sector.
The week long celebratory program has been organised by Ministry of Textiles, as part of International women’s day #ViraasatCelebratingShakti at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi from 6th to 12th March 2023.
In the spirit of the celebration of India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, 75 stalls have been put up by women handloom weavers, craft persons, entrepreneurs & designers including many national awardees. Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles explained the vitality of handloom & handicrafts to the US Secretary of Commerce with special focus on their importance as part of India’s cultural heritage and as source of employment for a large number of people, especially women. She further stressed upon the circularity & sustainability in Handicrafts and Handlooms.
Circularity in textiles aims to shift from the take-make-dispose linear value chain into a circular system where value is retained for a longer period. Focus is on reducing waste in the value stream by employing different circular strategies like recycle, repair, reuse/remanufacture, rental and resale.
Sustainability has gained importance as per SDG commitments. Handloom and Handicraft pioneer sustainability with the use of natural local raw material, natural dyes, recycled material etc.
The exhibition is open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm till 12.03.2023.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
امریکی کامرس سکریٹری عزت مآب محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو نے ہینڈلوم ہاٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ لوم اور دستکاری کے مظاہرے دیکھے۔
ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کی زندگی کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ ان کی گردش اور تسلسل پر زور دیا
10 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی وزیر تجارت ایچ ای محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو نے آج ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا اور کرگھوں اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش دیکھی۔ ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے ان کی میزبانی کی۔ انہوں نے خواتین دستکاروں اور بنکروں سے بات چیت کی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں خواتین کے نمایاں تعاون کو سراہا۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی طرف سے ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں, بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین # وراثت سیلبریٹنگ طاقت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 6 سے 12 مارچ 2023 تک ایک ہفتہ طویل جشن کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے امرت کا جشن منانے کے جذبے کے تحت متعدد قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ خواتین سمیت ہینڈلوم خاتون کاریگروں، کاریگروں، کاروباریوں اور ڈیزائنرز نے 75 اسٹال لگائے ہیں۔ ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے امریکی کامرس سکریٹری کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے لیے روزگار کا ذریعہ، خاص طور پر خواتین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ٹیکسٹائل میں 'سرکلرٹی' کا مقصد 'ٹیک میک ڈسپوز لینئر ویلیو چین' سے 'سرکلر سسٹم' میں منتقل ہونا ہے جہاں ویلیو طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہتی ہے۔ ری سائیکل، مرمت، دوبارہ استعمال/دوبارہ مینوفیکچرنگ، کرایہ اور دوبارہ فروخت جیسی مختلف سرکلر حکمت عملیوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ویلیو اسٹریم میں فضلہ کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی کے وعدوں کے مطابق پائیداری ایک اہم پہلو بن گیا ہے۔ ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری قدرتی مقامی خام مال، قدرتی رنگوں، ری سائیکل شدہ مواد وغیرہ کے استعمال سے پائیداری میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نمائش عوام کے لیے صبح 11.00 بجے سے شام 8.00 بجے تک 12.03.2023 تک کھلی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2529