Ministry of Textiles
US Secretary of Commerce H.E Ms. Gina Raimondo visits Handloom Haat; Witnesses live loom and craft demonstration
Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles explains the vitality of handloom & handicrafts; stresses upon their circularity and sustainability
10 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Commerce H.E Ms. Gina Raimondo witnessed the live loom and craft demonstration during a visit to the Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi where she was hosted by Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh today. She interacted with women artisans & weavers and appreciated the significant contribution of women in the textiles sector.
The week long celebratory program has been organised by Ministry of Textiles, as part of International women’s day #ViraasatCelebratingShakti at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi from 6th to 12th March 2023.
In the spirit of the celebration of India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, 75 stalls have been put up by women handloom weavers, craft persons, entrepreneurs & designers including many national awardees. Union Minister of State for Railways and Textiles explained the vitality of handloom & handicrafts to the US Secretary of Commerce with special focus on their importance as part of India’s cultural heritage and as source of employment for a large number of people, especially women. She further stressed upon the circularity & sustainability in Handicrafts and Handlooms.
Circularity in textiles aims to shift from the take-make-dispose linear value chain into a circular system where value is retained for a longer period. Focus is on reducing waste in the value stream by employing different circular strategies like recycle, repair, reuse/remanufacture, rental and resale.
Sustainability has gained importance as per SDG commitments. Handloom and Handicraft pioneer sustainability with the use of natural local raw material, natural dyes, recycled material etc.
The exhibition is open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm till 12.03.2023.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
अमरीकी वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री गीना राईमोंडो ने हथकरघा हाट का दौरा किया; करघे और शिल्‍प के प्रदर्शन को देखा
केंद्रीय रेल और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की जीवन शक्ति के बारे में बताया; उनकी सर्कुलरिटी और निरंतरता पर जोर दिया
10 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
अमरीकी वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री गीना राईमोंडो ने आज हथकरघा हाट, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया तथा करघे और शिल्‍प के प्रदर्शन को देखा। केंद्रीय रेल और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने उनकी मेजबानी की। उन्होंने महिला कारीगरों और बुनकरों के साथ बातचीत की और कपड़ा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा हथकरघा हाट, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस #विरासत सेले‍ब्रेटिंग शक्ति के एक भाग के रूप में 6 से 12 मार्च, 2023 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
भारत के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के जश्न की भावना के अंतर्गत अनेक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित महिला हथकरघा बुनकरों, शिल्पकारों, उद्यमियों और डिजाइनरों द्वारा 75 स्टाल लगाए गए हैं। केंद्रीय रेल और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के महत्‍व के बारे में अमरीकी वाणिज्य मंत्री को बताया कि ये भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अंग होने के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में लोगों,खासतौर पर महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के स्रोत के रूप में भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्‍होंने इनकी जीवन शक्ति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की सर्कुलरिटी और निरंतरता पर भी जोर दिया।
टेक्सटाइल में ‘सर्कुलरिटी’ का उद्देश्य ‘टेक-मेक-डिस्पोज लीनियर वैल्यू चेन’ से एक ऐसे ‘सर्कुलर सिस्टम’ में शिफ्ट करना है, जहां वैल्यू को लंबे समय तक बनाए रखा जाता है। रिसायकल, मरम्मत, पुन: उपयोग/पुनर्निर्माण, किराये और पुनर्विक्रय जैसी विभिन्न सर्कुलर रणनीतियों को नियोजित करके वैल्‍यू स्‍ट्रीम में अपशिष्‍ट कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
एसडीजी प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुसार निरंतरता एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलु बन चुकी है। हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्राकृतिक स्थानीय कच्चे माल, प्राकृतिक रंगों, पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री आदि के उपयोग के साथ निरंतरता का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करते हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी जनता के लिए पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से रात्रि 8 बजे तक दिनांक 12.03.2023 तक खुली है।