Ministry of Steel
RINL celebrates International Women’s Day
Women employees are the pride of RINL: Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL
09 MAR 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
International Women’s Day was celebrated in a grand and befitting manner on 9th March at RINL under the theme DigitALL: Innovation and technology for gender equality.
Smt. KGV Saritha , Superintendent of Police,(women protection cell) CID, Govt. of AP, graced the occasion. She shared her experiences and motivated all women employees. Smt. KGV Saritha said that crisis management, multitasking and collaborative effort are the inherent properties of a woman. She appreciated the efforts of RINL women employees and though they are small in number but are posted in critical zones and play a major role in the progress of the company.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL expressed hope that International Women’s Day (IWD) 2023 will explore the impact of the digital gender gap on widening economic and social inequalities. “Let us all re-affirm our commitment on this International Women’s Day to gender equality and move forward with courage and determination.”, added Shri Bhatt.
Shri Bhatt congratulated all the women achievers and prize winners. 19 women achievers who brought laurels to company at national and international level were felicitated on the occasion of international women’s day.
Shri Atul Bhatt, along with Directors, CVO, Smt. KGV Saritha,(S.P.) and executive committee members of WIPS-RINL released the Annual magazine DISHA depicting the achievements of RINL women employees on the occasion.
Various competitions including essay, poster painting, rangoli, quiz, sports etc. were organised by WIPS for women employees.
Senior officers of RINL ,Smt. Nupur Bhatt, President, Visteel Mahila Samithi, representatives of trade unions, VMS, OBC, Steel executive’ association, SC/ST associations also attended the event .

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया
महिला कर्मचारी आरआईएनएल का गौरव हैं: श्री अतुल भट्ट, सीएमडी, आरआईएनएल
09 MAR 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
आरआईएनएल में 9 मार्च को डिजिटऑल: लैंगिक समानता के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विषय के अंतर्गत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का भव्य रूप में आयोजन किया गया।
आंध्र प्रदेश की पुलिस अधीक्षक श्रीमती केजीवी सरिता, (महिला सुरक्षा सेल) सीआईडी भी इस अवसर उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए सभी महिला कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित किया। श्रीमती केजीवी सरिता ने कहा कि संकट प्रबंधन, बहु-कार्य और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास एक महिला के अंतर्निहित गुण हैं। उन्होंने आरआईएनएल महिला कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हालांकि वे संख्या में कम हैं लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तैनात हैं और कंपनी की प्रगति में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, आरआईएनएल के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आशा व्यक्त की कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस (आईडब्ल्यूडी) 2023 व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक असमानताओं पर डिजिटल लैंगिक अंतर के प्रभाव का पता लगाएगा। श्री भट्ट ने उपस्थित गणमान्यों से आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि हम सभी इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर लैंगिक समानता और साहस एवं दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करें।
श्री भट्ट ने सभी सफल महिलाओं और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कंपनी के नाम को ख्याति दिलाने वाली 19 महिलाओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री अतुल भट्ट ने निदेशकों, सीवीओ, श्रीमती केजीवी सरिता (एसपी) और डब्ल्यूआईपीएस-आरआईएनएल की कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्यों के साथ इस अवसर पर आरआईएनएल महिला कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाती हुई एक वार्षिक पत्रिका दिशा का विमोचन किया।
विप्स द्वारा महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए निबंध, पोस्टर पेंटिंग, रंगोली, क्विज, खेलकूद आदि विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया।
आरआईएनएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ श्रीमती नूपुर भट्ट, अध्यक्ष, विस्टील महिला समिति, ट्रेड यूनियन, वीएमएस, ओबीसी, स्टील कार्यकारी एसोसिएशन, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।