Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s speech – Release of book on Mundaka Upanishad written by Dr Karan Singh (9 March, 2023)
09 MAR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Friends, at the outset I join you all and many more across the globe in wishing Dr Karan Singh a very happy birthday as he enters 93rd year of an eventful life, marked with sublimity, simplicity, disarming modesty and captivating elegance.
Dr Singh is a shining example of how age is just a number for a well-disciplined, thinking and vibrant mind with positivity ever being the fulcrum of the thought process. An extraordinary scholar who synergises deep knowledge with personal experiences.
Born a prince, he willingly shed his elitist image and adapted himself to a democratic order of which, to our good fortune, he remains a leading light.
By versatility and genius Dr Karan Singh Ji is eminently positioned to dwell deep into gems of मुण्डक-उपनिषद् that seek to enrich our mind with knowledge so that we liberate ourselves of errors and walls of ignorance.
Indeed an honor and privilege to formally release his book, “Mundaka Upanishad” मुण्डक-उपनिषद् and highly commend it for wider circulation. It’s worth everyone’s time.
Friends- The lessons we draw from Upanishads are eternal and contemporaneously relevant as never before. Upanishads take us to the wholesome path of order, truth and moral values. मुण्डक-उपनिषद् is of particular significance to us - Our national motto सत्यमेव जयते is part of a mantra from मुण्डक-उपनिषद्. “
The motto is written below the Asoka emblem which is our State emblem. It is indeed my constitutional duty and honour to sit below that hallowed emblem as Vice-President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and be in the service of the Nation.
Friends, Dr Singh, during his illustrious long parliamentary career exemplified constitutional virtuosity that calls for adulation and emulation. He reflects the essence of our founding fathers who evolved the constitution through dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation, traversing some of the most contentious and divisive issues without there being a single disturbance and disruption in the proceedings.
Friends, the contemporaneous scenario in the temples of democracy is worrisome. Disruption and not decorum is the order of the day. I call upon the people, in particular the intelligentsia, media and youth, to generate mass awareness to contain this sacrilege of our parliamentary system.
The time for such a movement has come so that we rightly pride ourselves on being the largest, as also the mother of democracy in the world.
Undoubtedly our people are concerned and anguished with disruptors of proceedings, shouters of slogans and practitioners of indecorous conduct - throwing papers and whipping out mics and walking into the well of the House. Our Parliamentarians need to exemplify conduct worth emulating.
Friends, Bharat, now in Amrit Kaal, is the most functional democracy that has evoked global recognition. India is setting global discourse on many issues. All Indians are elated that the country is on the rise as never before and its upward growth trajectory is unstoppable as we are on our way to 2047.
Young minds who are before us, some of us may not be around at that time, but the warriors of 2047 who are in their 20s and 30s must get a positive directional approach from us.
How ironic, how painful! While the world is applauding our historic accomplishments as a functional vibrant democracy, some amongst us including parliamentarians are engaged in the thoughtless, unfair denigration of our well-nurtured democratic values. How can we justify such wanton orchestration of a factually untenable narrative?
And mark the timing of this unwholesome misadventure - While India is having its moments of glory— as President of G20 and there are people outside of the country working in overdrive to denigrate us.
Such misplaced campaign mode to taint and tarnish our parliament and constitutional entities is too serious and exceptional to be ignored or countenanced. No political strategy or partisan stance can justify compromising our nationalism and democratic values.
If I observe silence on this misadventure-orchestration by a Member of Parliament outside the country which is ill-premised, unwholesome and motivated, I would be on the wrong side of the constitution. It will be constitutional culpability and outrage of my oath of office.
How can I sanctify a statement that in Indian Parliament mics are put off? How can people say so? Has there been any illustration? Yes! We did have a dark chapter of our political history. Proclamation of Emergency was the darkest period any democracy can suffer. Indian democratic polity is now mature. There can be no repeat of that. Anyone who says so, inside or outside the country, that in Indian Parliament Mics are put off... Imagine this being done after having held the floor for nearly 50 minutes. Such kind of wanton and misadventure to run down our democratic values cannot be countenanced. I call upon everyone - intelligentsia, media and youth who are our warriors of 2047 to rise to the occasion, expose these forces and neutralize them.
I am not a stakeholder in politics. I don’t engage in a partisan stance. But I do believe in constitutional duties and I know fear cannot dominate my mind after I have Dr. Singh by my side for so long.
If I observe silence, the mass majority of people who believe in this nation will be silent forever. We cannot allow such a narrative to gain momentum by those elements who wish to pose hurdles to our rising growth.
I preside over Rajya Sabha, let someone come forward and say mic was put off. There is the fullest freedom of expression as per the constitution and no democracy in the world can rival that. We can see the blossoming of democracy at all layers. Which country can claim to have a multi-layer democracy at the panchayat, municipal, state level and central level?
You run down our judiciary on foreign soil. Where on the planet is a judiciary that acts with lightning speed? Our judiciary is made with the most brilliant minds in the world.
Sir, you know the importance of Committees. I got inputs from a number of members and Chairmen of Committees to do something affirmative to improve productivity. So, I sharpened the human resource attached to Committees. I put research-oriented, knowledgeable people so that they can help the Committee members to optimize output and performance.
But a narrative has been set afloat by sections of media that the Chairman has appointed his own members to the Committees. Has anyone even checked the facts? Committees comprise the Members of Parliament. It is their exclusive domain. I am terribly upset and concerned about what our editors are doing. Can you engage in such a narrative that is based on falsehood? And you don’t care to check the truth. I have acted because the Chairmen and Members had come up to me and I’m doing it after multi-layered consultations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण के प्रमुख अंश- Release of book on Mundaka Upanishad written by Dr Karan Singh
09 MAR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
मित्रों, डॉ. सिंह ने अपने शानदार लंबे संसदीय करियर के दौरान संवैधानिक गुणों का उदाहरण पेश किया, जिसके लिए प्रशंसा और अनुकरण की आवश्यकता होती है। वह हमारे संस्थापकों के सार को दर्शाते हैं जिन्होंने संवाद, बहस, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से संविधान का निर्माण किया। महोदय, आप जानते हैं कि संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने कुछ सबसे विवादास्पद और विभाजनकारी मुद्दों को कार्यवाही में एक भी गड़बड़ी और व्यवधान के बिना हल किया।
मित्रों, लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में समकालीन परिदृश्य चिंताजनक है। व्यवधान और अमर्यादा आज का चलन बन गया है। मैं लोगों, विशेष रूप से बुद्धिजीवियों, मीडिया और युवाओं का आह्वान करता हूं कि वे हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली की इस बेअदबी को रोकने के लिए जन जागरूकता पैदा करें। इस तरह के आंदोलन का समय आ गया है ताकि हम दुनिया में सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र होने के साथ-साथ लोकतंत्र की जननी होने पर भी गर्व करें।
निःसंदेह हमारे लोग कार्यवाहियों को बाधित करने वाले, नारे लगाने वाले और अशोभनीय आचरण करने वाले सांसदों के व्यवहार से चिंतित और क्षुब्ध हैं। सदन में देखने को मिलता है कि कागज फेंक रहे हैं, और माइक को तोड़ रहे हैं वेल में चले जा रहे हैं? हमारे सांसदों को अनुकरणीय आचरण का उदाहरण पेश करने की आवश्यकता है।
मित्रों- भारत, जो अब अमृत काल में है, यह सर्वाधिक कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र है जिसने वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है। भारत कई मुद्दों पर वैश्विक विमर्श स्थापित कर रहा है। सभी भारतीय इस बात से खुश हैं कि देश इतनी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है जितना पहले कभी नहीं बढ़ा था और इसके ऊपर की ओर बढ़ने की गति को रोका नहीं जा सकता क्योंकि हम 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
युवा दिमाग जो हमारे सामने हैं, हम में से कुछ उस समय नहीं हो सकते हैं, लेकिन 2047 के योद्धा हम से सकारात्मक दिशा वाला दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद रखते हैं।
कितना विडंबनापूर्ण और कितना पीड़ादायक है! जब दुनिया हमारी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों और कार्यात्मक जीवंत लोकतंत्र की सराहना कर रही है, हममें से कुछ, जिनमें सांसद भी शामिल हैं, अति उत्साह में हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का बिना सोचे समझे अनुचित अपमान करने में लगे हुए हैं।
हम तथ्यात्मक रूप से अपुष्ट, इस तरह के मिथ्या प्रचार को कैसे सही ठहरा सकते हैं? और इस सब के समय पर भी ध्यान दें- जब भारत अपनी महिमा के क्षण जी रहा है- जी 20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में और देश के बाहर के लोग हमें बदनाम करने के लिए अत्यधिक सक्रियता से काम कर रहे हैं।
हमारी संसद और संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को दागदार और कलंकित करने के लिए इस तरह के गलत प्रचार अभियानों को अनदेखा करना बहुत गंभीर है। कोई भी राजनीतिक रणनीति या पक्षपातपूर्ण रुख हमारे राष्ट्रवाद और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों से समझौता करने को न्यायोचित नहीं ठहरा सकता।
अगर मैं देश के बाहर किसी संसद सदस्य द्वारा किए गए इस मिथ्या विलाप पर चुप्पी साध लेता हूं, जो कि गलत सोच और गलत तरीके से प्रेरित है तो ये संविधान के साथ न्याय नहीं होगा। यह मेरे पद की शपथ का संवैधानिक दोष और अपमान होगा।
मैं उस बयान को कैसे न्यायोचित ठहरा सकता हूं कि भारतीय संसद में माइक बंद कर दिए जाते हैं? लोग ऐसा कैसे कह सकते हैं? क्या कोई दृष्टांत दिया गया है? हाँ! हमारे राजनीतिक इतिहास में एक काला अध्याय जरूर रहा है- आपातकाल की उद्घोषणा किसी भी लोकतंत्र का सबसे काला समय था। भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक राजनीति अब परिपक्व है। वह काला दौर दोहराया नही जा सकता है। हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को गिराने के लिए इस तरह का दुस्साहस अच्छा नहीं हो सकता। मैं हर किसी, बुद्धिजीवियों, मीडिया और युवाओं का आह्वान करता हूं, जो 2047 के हमारे योद्धा हैं, इस अवसर पर उठ खड़े हों, इन ताकतों को बेनकाब करें और उन्हें बेअसर करें।
मैं राजनीतिक भागीदार नहीं हूं। मैं पक्षपातपूर्ण रुख में शामिल नहीं हूं। लेकिन मैं संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों में विश्वास करता हूं। मेरे दिमाग पर डर हावी नहीं हो सकता है।
यदि मैं मौन धारण करता हूं, तो इस देश में विश्वास करने वाले अधिकांश लोग हमेशा के लिए मौन हो जाएंगे। हम इस प्रकार के मिथ्या प्रचार को उन तत्वों द्वारा गति प्राप्त करने की अनुमति नहीं दे सकते हैं जो हमारे बढ़ते विकास को रोकना चाहते हैं।
आपको संसद के कार्य में संसदीय समितियों की भूमिका से आप सभी परिचित हैं। मुझे कुछ समितियों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों ने सुझाव दिए कि मैं समितियों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें अधिक प्रभावकारी बनाने के लिए कुछ करूँ। तो मैंने समितियों को और अधिक कुशल और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन देने का निर्णय किया। इस निर्णय से पहले समितियों के सदस्यों और अध्यक्षों से व्यापक विमर्श किया गया है।
लेकिन मीडिया में एक नैरेटिव चलाया जा रहा है कि सभापति ने समितियों में अपने सदस्यों की नियुक्ति कर दी है। क्या किसी ने वास्तविकता जांचने की कोशिश भी की है? संसदीय समितियां संसद सदस्यों से मिलकर बनती हैं, ये पूरी तरह उनका डोमेन है। लेकिन सच्चाई जानने की कोशिश नहीं की गयी।