Ministry of Coal
6th Round of Auctions of commercial coal mines receives huge response
Coal Ministry Auctions 29 Coal Mines, having Geological Reserves of 8160 Million Tonnes
Likely to attract Capital Investment of Rs. 11,250 crore
These mines will contribute to more than 7% of country’s coal requirement
09 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auctions of coal mines for commercial mining under 6th round and 2nd attempt of 5th round on 3rd November 2023, the biggest tranche of auction of commercial coal mines, which has drawn to a close today. In the auctions held a cumulative 29 coal mines were successfully auctioned. The details of the coal mines auctioned are as under:-
• 22 coal mines are fully explored coal mines and 7 coal mines are partially explored coal mines
• The total geological reserves for these 29 coal mines are ~8160 Million Tonnes.
• Cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 74.96 MTPA (excluding Partially Explored coal mines).
The auctions witnessed a strong competition, with a lot of first-time bidders in this round and an average revenue share of 22.12 %. This is a testament to the continued interest in the coal mining sector and the stable future of coal mining in India. This also signify that the reforms brought in by the Government in the coal sector through the introduction of commercial coal mining have been well received by the industry.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Final Offer (%)
1
Choritand Tiliaya
Jharkhand
0.78
97.04
Rungta Metals Pvt. Ltd.
11.25%
2
Dongeri Tal-II
Madhya Pradesh
2.90
158.45
Mahavir Coal Resources Private Limited
24.75%
3
Datima
Madhya Pradesh
0.36
13.30
Shree Cement Limited
27.25%
4
Arjuni East
Madhya Pradesh
1.36
106.12
Ultratech Cement Limited
79.25%
5
Arjuni West
Madhya Pradesh
NA
110.17
Ganga Khanij Private Limited
25.25%
6
Baitarni West
Odisha
15.00
1,152.11
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd
33.50%
7-8
Banai & Bhalumuda
Chhattisgarh
12.00
1,376.07
JSW Steel Limited
43.00%
9
Binja
Jharkhand
NA
50.00
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited
21.25%
10
Burakhap Small Patch
Jharkhand
0.40
9.68
Shreesatya Mines Private Limited
45.50%
11
Burapahar
Odisha
6.00
547.89
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd
40.75%
12
Chhendipada (Revised)
Odisha
NA
513.09
Rungta Sons Private Limited
13.00%
13
Dahegaon-Gowari
Maharashtra
0.50
162.79
Ambuja Cements Limited
5.50%
14
Gare Palma Sector - I(East)
Chhattisgarh
15.00
965.00
Jindal Power Limited
9.00%
15-16
Gare Palma Sector IV/2 and Gare Palma Sector IV/3
Chhattisgarh
7.00
186.86
Jindal Power Limited
30.75%
17
Gondbahera Ujheni
Madhya Pradesh
4.12
672.87
MP Natural Resources Private Limited
7.00%
18
Kalambi Kalmeshwar (Western Part)
Maharashtra
NA
47.78
Samlok Industries Private Limited
15.00%
19
Khagra Joydev
West Bengal
3.00
178.26
Orissa Metallurgical Industry Private Limited
5.00%
20
Mandla North
Madhya Pradesh
1.50
195.37
Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
21.00%
21
Marwatola – VI
Madhya Pradesh
1.50
78.997
JSW Cement Limited
42.50%
22
Marwatola – VII
Madhya Pradesh
1.50
188.70
Rama Cement Industries Private Limited
15.50%
23
Namchik Namphuk
Arunachal Pradesh
0.20
14.97
Coal Pulz Private Limited
65.50%
24
North West of Madheri
Maharashtra
NA
200.00
MH Natural Resources Private Limited
5.50%
25
Parbatpur Central
Jharkhand
1.24
234.52
JSW Steel Limited
31.50%
26
Patal East (Eastern Part)
Jharkhand
0.30
35.00
RCR Steel Works Private Limited
6.00%
27
Purunga
Chhattisgarh
NA
260.00
CG Natural Resources Private Limited
5.50%
28
Sakhigopal – B Kankili
Odisha
NA
500.00
Rungta Sons Private Limited
6.50%
29
Sitanala
Jharkhand
0.30
108.85
JSW Steel Ltd.
5%
Coal production from these mines would significantly reduce the demand for imported thermal coal and will also reduce dependence on public sector coal mining companies. The commercial coal mine auctions will create value for the society in the form of job creation and infrastructure development in the coal bearing areas and also make a sizeable contribution to the states’ revenues with Annual Revenue generation of ~14,650 crores (excluding Partially Explored coal mines) calculated at PRC of these coal mines. It is expected that these auctions shall result in the capital investment of approximately Rs 11,250 crore and employment generation for 1,00,000 people approximately.
The monetized value of these mines is Rs. 71,192 Crores exceeding the target set by Ministry of Finance. These mines once operational will contribute to more than 7% of country’s coal requirement.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے چھٹے دور کو زبردست ردعمل ملا
وزارت کوئلہ نے 29 کوئلے کی کانیں نیلام کیں، جن کے پاس 8160 ملین ٹن کے ارضیاتی ذخائر ہیں
11,250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا امکان
یہ کانیں ملک کی کوئلے کی 7 فیصد سے زیادہ ضرورت میں تعاون دیں گی
09 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 3 نومبر 2023 کو 6 ویں راؤنڈ اور 5 ویں راؤنڈ کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کمرشل کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع کی تھی، جو تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی سب سے بڑی قسط تھی، جو آج ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ منعقد ہونے والی نیلامی میں مجموعی طور پر 29 کوئلے کی کانیں کامیابی سے نیلام کی گئیں۔ نیلام ہونے والی کوئلے کی کانوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
• کوئلے کی 22 کانیں مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں اور 7 کوئلے کی کانیں جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں۔
• کوئلے کی ان 29 کانوں کے کل ارضیاتی ذخائر 8160 ملین ٹن ہیں۔
• ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مجموعی ایم ٹی پی اے پی آرسی 74.96 ہے (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر)۔
نیلامیوں میں سخت مقابلہ دیکھنے میں آیا، اس دور میں پہلی بار بولی لگانے والوں کی تعداد اور اوسط آمدنی کا حصہ منعقد ہونے والی نیلامیوں کا کان کے حساب سے نتیجہ حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
پی آر سی
جیولوجیکل رویزرو
اختتامی بولی جمع کرائی گئی۔
حتمی پیشکش (فیصد)
1
چوریتنڈ تلیا
جھارکھنڈ
0.78
97.04
رنگٹا میٹلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
11.25فیصد
2
ڈونگری تال II
مدھیہ پردیش
2.90
158.45
مہاویر کول ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
24.75فیصد
3
داتیما
مدھیہ پردیش
0.36
13.30
شری سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ
27.25فیصد
4
ارجونی ایسٹ
مدھیہ پردیش
1.36
106.12
الٹراٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ
79.25فیصد
5
ارجونی ویسٹ
مدھیہ پردیش
کوئی نہیں
110.17
گنگا خانیج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
25.25فیصد
6
بیترنی مغرب
اوڈیشہ
15.00
1,152.11
گجرات منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
33.50فیصد
7-8
بنائی اور بھلمودا
چھتیس گڑھ
12.00
1,376.07
جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ
43.00فیصد
9
بنجا
جھارکھنڈ
کوئی نہیں
50.00
آسام منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
21.25فیصد
10
برکھاپ چھوٹا سا پیچ
جھارکھنڈ
0.40
9.68
شریستیا مائنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
45.50فیصد
11
برپہاڑ
اوڈیشہ
6.00
547.89
گجرات منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
40.75فیصد
12
چھینڈی پاڑا (نظر ثانی شدہ)
اوڈیشہ
کوئی نہیں
513.09
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
13.00فیصد
13
دہیگاؤں-گواری
مہاراشٹر
0.50
162.79
امبوجا سیمنٹس لمیٹڈ
5.50فیصد
14
گارے پالما سیکٹر - I (مشرق)
چھتیس گڑھ
15.00
965.00
جندال پاور لمیٹڈ
9.00فیصد
15-16
گارے پالما سیکٹر IV/2 اور گارے پالما سیکٹر IV/3
چھتیس گڑھ
7.00
186.86
جندال پاور لمیٹڈ
30.75فیصد
17
گونڈبہیرا اُجھنی
مدھیہ پردیش
4.12
672.87
ایم پی نیچرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
7.00فیصد
18
کلمبی کلمیشور (مغربی حصہ)
مہاراشٹر
NA
47.78
سملوک انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
15.00فیصد
19
کھگرا جوئے دیو
مغربی بنگال
3.00
178.26
اڑیسہ میٹالرجیکل انڈسٹری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5.00فیصد
20
منڈلا شمالی
مدھیہ پردیش
1.50
195.37
ڈالمیا سیمنٹ (بھارت) لمیٹڈ
21.00فیصد
21
مروتولا - VI
مدھیہ پردیش
1.50
78.997
جے ایس ڈبلیو سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ
42.50فیصد
22
مروتولا - VII
مدھیہ پردیش
1.50
188.70
راما سیمنٹ انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
15.50فیصد
23
نمچک نمفوک
اروناچل پردیش
0.20
14.97
کول پلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
65.50فیصد
24
مڈھیری کا شمال مغرب
مہاراشٹر
کوئی نہیں
200.00
ایم ایچ نیچرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5.50فیصد
25
پربت پور سنٹرل
جھارکھنڈ
1.24
234.52
جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ
31.50فیصد
26
پاتال مشرق (مشرقی حصہ)
جھارکھنڈ
0.30
35.00
آر سی آر اسٹیل ورکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6.00فیصد
27
پورنگا
چھتیس گڑھ
NA
260.00
سی جی نیچرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5.50فیصد
28
سخی گوپال – بی کانکیلی
اوڈیشہ
NA
500.00
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6.50فیصد
29
سیتنالہ
جھارکھنڈ
0.30
108.85
جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ
5فیصد
ان کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار درآمدی تھرمل کوئلے کی مانگ میں نمایاں کمی کرے گی اور پبلک سیکٹر کوئلہ کان کنی کی کمپنیوں پر انحصار بھی کم کرے گی۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی سے کوئلے والے علاقوں میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی صورت میں معاشرے کے لیے قدر پیدا ہوگی اور ~14,650 کروڑ کی سالانہ آمدنی (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر) ریاستوں کی آمدنی میں قابل قدر حصہ ادا کرے گی۔ ) ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے پی آر سی پر شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان نیلامیوں کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 11,250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور تقریباً 1,00,000 لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
ان کانوں کی منیٹائزڈ ویلیو وزارت خزانہ کے مقرر کردہ ہدف سے 71,192 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ کانیں کام کرنے کے بعد ملک کی کوئلے کی 7 فیصد سے زیادہ ضرورت میں تعاون دیں گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2748