Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pune to host the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting on the 11th of March 2023
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur, to be chief guest for the Inauguration Ceremony
09 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 March 2023
The fourth Y20 consultation meeting will be held in Pune on the 11th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis International University (SIU), Lavale in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur will be the Chief Guest for the inauguration ceremony. Dr. Sundeep Waslekar, President, Strategic Foresight Group will be the Keynote Speaker. The inaugural ceremony will take place on Saturday, 11th March 2023 at 11:45AM.
Youth 20 (Y20) is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and The Future of Work. The 5 Sub-themes of the seminar are (i) ‘Vikas politics’ in India as an enabler in conflict resolution, (ii) Climate Action, (iii) Gender related conflict and reforms, (iv) Education and (v) Legal Reforms needed for Social Change. The speakers for this Consultation are international and national youth who have done exemplary work in the field of gender equity, human rights advocacy, representation on the UNESCO SDG4 Youth Network for transforming education, youth dedicated to building communities through democratic leadership and legal reforms towards peace building. The audience at the Consultation meeting shall comprise young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries. Through these deliberations it is hoped to inspire young minds and foster international cooperation and understanding.
Apart from the main event, various other activities such as a cultural program hosted by Indian and international students, activities by local artists, display of products by local NGOs and a model village to showcase Indian handicrafts will be hosted on 10th March at the SIU, Lavale.
On the side-lines of the consultation meeting and with an endeavour to celebrate the spirit of International Women’s Day, a workshop on Mobile Filmmaking is being organised by a collaboration between Symbiosis Institute of Mass Communication, Press Information Bureau, Mumbai, and National Film Development Corporation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The two-day workshop will be held on the 9th and 10th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis Institute of Mass Communication, Lavale. K. Shridhar Iyengar, Director, National Film Development Corporation, along with his team of experts from National Film Development Corporation will mentor twenty-five women between the age group of 18-35 in the workshop. These young women belong to rural areas around Pune adopted by Symbiosis International University under its outreach program.
Other build up events like Poster Competitions, Essay Competition, Poetry Competition, Photography Competition, Debate Competition, MUN Competition on topics of Women empowerment, Disaster and Crisis management, Green Development and Climate have been conducted in the run up to the consultation meeting with participation from diverse groups of young persons.
Y20 encourages youth as future leaders to raise awareness of global issues, exchange ideas, argue, negotiate, and reach consensus. The G20 rotating presidency bears the responsibility of hosting the youth summit, which usually takes place some weeks prior to the traditional forum to know what the youths are thinking and incorporate their suggestions in their own policy proposals. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe. Find out more about the Y20 during India’s presidency here.
The G20 or Group of Twenty is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union. It works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development. You learn more about G20 by clicking here.
India assumed the G20 Presidency on 1st of December this year from Indonesia and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit for the first time in the country in 2023. A nation deeply committed to democracy and multilateralism, India’s G20 Presidency would be a watershed moment in her history as it seeks to play an important role by finding pragmatic global solutions for the wellbeing of all, and in doing so, manifest the true spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or the ‘World is One Family’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चौथी यूथ-20 परामर्श बैठक 11 मार्च, 2023 को पुणे में आयोजित होगी
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
09 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से चौथी यूथ-20 परामर्श बैठक 11 मार्च, 2023 को पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी (एसआईयू), लवले में आयोजित की जाएगी। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। स्ट्रैटेजिक फोरसाइट ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष डॉ. संदीप वास्लेकर मुख्य वक्ता होंगे। यह उद्घाटन समारोह शनिवार, 11 मार्च, 2023 को पूर्वाह्न 11:45 बजे होगा।
जी-20 के सभी सदस्य देशों के युवाओं के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ संवाद कायम करने के लिए यूथ 20 (वाई20) एक आधिकारिक परामर्श मंच है। चौथी यूथ-20 परामर्श बैठक का विषय 'शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध-रहित युग की शुरुआत- वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का दर्शन' है। संगोष्ठी के 6 उप विषय (i) संघर्ष के समाधान में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भारत में 'विकास की राजनीति', (ii) जलवायु से सम्बन्धित कार्रवाई(iii) लैंगिक आधार पर होने वाले संघर्ष और सुधार, (iv) शिक्षा, (v) सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए कानूनी सुधारों की आवश्यकता और (vi) भविष्य के कार्य शामिल हैं। इस परामर्श के वक्ता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय युवा हैं, जिन्होंने लैंगिक आधार पर समानता, मानवाधिकारों की वकालत, शिक्षा में बदलाव के लिए यूनेस्को एसडीजी4 यूथ नेटवर्क में प्रतिनिधित्व, लोकतांत्रिक नेतृत्व और शांति की दिशा में कानूनी सुधारों के माध्यम से समुदायों के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित युवाओं को तैयार करने के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य किया है। इस परामर्श बैठक में दर्शकों में युवा प्रतिनिधि, प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेता, भारत और जी-20 देशों के अतिथि और छात्र शामिल होंगे। आशा है कि इन विचार-विमर्शों के माध्यम से युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित किया जाएगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग व समझ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम के अलावा, भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां, स्थानीय स्वयंसेवी संगठनों द्वारा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 10 मार्च को एक मॉडल विलेज की स्थापना करने जैसी अन्य गतिविधियां 10 मार्च को एसआईयू, लवले में की जाएगी।
परामर्श बैठक की तर्ज पर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की भावना का जश्न मनाने के प्रयास के साथ, सिम्बायोसिस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन, भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, मुंबई और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के सहयोग से मोबाइल फिल्म निर्माण पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की जा रही है। दो-दिवसीय कार्यशाला 9 और 10 मार्च, 2023 को सिम्बायोसिस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन, लवले में आयोजित की जाएगी। राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के निदेशक के श्री श्रीधर अयंगर, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के विशेषज्ञों की टीम के साथ कार्यशाला में 18-35 आयु वर्ग के बीच की पच्चीस महिलाओं को परामर्श प्रदान करेंगे। ये युवतियां पुणे के आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की हैं, जिन्हें सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपने आउटरीच प्रोग्राम के तहत शामिल किया है।
युवाओं के विभिन्न समूहों की भागीदारी से पोस्टर प्रतियोगिताएं, निबंध प्रतियोगिता, कविता प्रतियोगिता, फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता, वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आपदा और संकट प्रबंधन, हरित विकास और जलवायु के विषयों पर एमयूएन प्रतियोगिता जैसे अन्य रचनात्मक कार्यक्रम इस परामर्श बैठक के लिए आयोजित किए गए हैं।
यूथ-20 युवाओं को भविष्य के अगुआ के रूप में वैश्विक मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, बहस करने, बातचीत करने और आम सहमति तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। बारी-बारी से जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करने वाले देश युवा शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के दायित्व का निर्वहन करते हैं, जो आमतौर पर पारंपरिक मंच से कुछ सप्ताह पहले होता है। इसका उद्देश्य यह जानकारी प्राप्त करना है कि युवा क्या सोच रहे हैं और अपने स्वयं के नीति प्रस्तावों में अपने सुझावों को शामिल करते हैं। यह जी-20 सरकारों और उनके स्थानीय युवाओं के बीच एक संपर्क बिंदु बनाने का एक प्रयास है। 2023 में यूथ-20 इंडिया समिट भारत के युवा-केंद्रित प्रयासों का उदाहरण होगा और दुनिया भर के युवाओं को अपने मूल्यों और नीतिगत उपायों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान यूथ-20 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए कृपया यहां देखें।
जी-20 या ग्रुप ऑफ ट्वेंटी एक अंतर-सरकारी मंच है, जिसमें 19 देश और यूरोपीय संघ शामिल हैं। यह वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों, जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय स्थायित्व, जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, और सतत विकास, से निपटने के लिए काम करता है। जी-20 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां देखें।
भारत ने इस वर्ष 1 दिसंबर को इंडोनेशिया से जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। 2023 में देश में पहली बार जी-20 नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। भारत लोकतंत्र और बहुपक्षवाद के प्रति मजबूती से प्रतिबद्ध एक राष्ट्र है और जी-20 अध्यक्षता उसके लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण होगा। भारत इतिहास में सभी के कल्याण के लिए व्यावहारिक वैश्विक समाधान ढूंढकर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना चाहता है। इस कार्य के माध्यम से भारत, 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' या 'विश्व एक परिवार है' की सच्ची भावना को प्रकट करता है।