Ministry of Power
NTPC registers 11.93 percent growth in generation during FY'23
Coal production from captive mines crossed 20 MMT during FY'23
06 MAR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd registered 11.92% growth in generation i.e. 364.2 BU in FY23 till February month, compared to the country’s generation growth of 9.56%.
NTPC continues to demonstrate an increasing trend in coal production from its captive mines. NTPC's Captive Coal production stood at 2.6 Million Metric tonnes (MMT) whereas the despatch stood at 2.5 MMT, thus registered a robust growth of 80% and 87% respectively, in February vis-à-vis previous corresponding year. On a cumulative basis, the coal production crossed 20 MMT during FY23.
GUUQ.jpg)
NTPC has taken various steps to augment the coal production from its coal mines. The engagement of high-capacity dumpers as well as an increase in the existing fleet size of excavators has allowed the operational mines to increase their production.
NTPC Group installed capacity stands 71594 MW.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے مالی سال 2023 کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار میں 11.93 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا
مالی سال 2023کے دوران کیپٹیو مائنز سے کوئلے کا پروڈکشن 20 ایم ایم ٹی سے تجاوز کر گیا
06 MAR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے مالی سال 2023 میں فروری کے مہینے تک بجلی کی پیداوار میں 11.92فیصد اضافہ یعنی 364.2 بی یو درج کیا، جب کہ ملک میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں 9.56 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اپنی کیپٹیو مائنز سے کوئلے کے پروڈکشن میں اضافے کا رجحان این ٹی پی سی نے جاری رکھا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کا کیپٹیو کول پروڈکشن 2.6 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) رہا جبکہ ڈسپیچ 2.5 ایم ایم ٹی رہی، اس طرح پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے فروری میں بالترتیب 80فیصد اور 87فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، مالی سال 2023کے دوران کوئلے کاپروڈکشن 20 ایم ایم ٹی سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
GUUQ.jpg)
این ٹی پی سی نے اپنی کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کےپروڈکشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ زیادہ صلاحیت والے ڈمپروں کو کام میں لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھاایکسکیویٹرز کے موجودہ بیڑے کے سائز میں اضافے سے آپریشنل مائنز کو اپنےپروڈکشن میں اضافہ کرنے میںمدد ملی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 71594 میگاواٹ ہے۔