Ministry of Power
NTPC registers 11.93 percent growth in generation during FY'23
Coal production from captive mines crossed 20 MMT during FY'23
06 MAR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd registered 11.92% growth in generation i.e. 364.2 BU in FY23 till February month, compared to the country’s generation growth of 9.56%.
NTPC continues to demonstrate an increasing trend in coal production from its captive mines. NTPC's Captive Coal production stood at 2.6 Million Metric tonnes (MMT) whereas the despatch stood at 2.5 MMT, thus registered a robust growth of 80% and 87% respectively, in February vis-à-vis previous corresponding year. On a cumulative basis, the coal production crossed 20 MMT during FY23.
GUUQ.jpg)
NTPC has taken various steps to augment the coal production from its coal mines. The engagement of high-capacity dumpers as well as an increase in the existing fleet size of excavators has allowed the operational mines to increase their production.
NTPC Group installed capacity stands 71594 MW.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये उत्पादनात नोंदवली 11.93 टक्के वृद्धी
आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये बंदिस्त खाणींमधून 20 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनाहून अधिक कोळसा उत्पादन
06 MAR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Mumbai
एनटीपीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळ लिमिटेडने देशाच्या 9.56% उत्पादन वृद्धीच्या तुलनेत, आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी महिन्यापर्यंत उत्पादनात 11.92% म्हणजेच 364.2 बीयु वृद्धी नोंदवली आहे.
एनटीपीसीच्या बंदिस्त खाणींमधून कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढता कल दिसतो. एनटीपीसीचे बंदिस्त खाणीतील कोळशाचे उत्पादन 2.6 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) होते, तर वितरण 2.5 एमएमटी होते, अशा प्रकारे मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारीमध्ये अनुक्रमे 80% आणि 87% ची भक्कम वाढ नोंदवली गेली. एकत्रितपणे, आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन 20 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनाहून अधिक होते.
GUUQ.jpg)
एनटीपीसी ने कोळसा खाणींमधून कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. उच्च-क्षमतेच्या डंपरच्या वापरामुळे तसेच उत्खनन करणार्‍यांच्या सध्याच्या ताफ्यात वाढ झाल्यामुळे कार्यरत खाणींना त्यांचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
एनटीपीसी समूहाची स्थापित क्षमता 71594 मेगावॅट आहे