Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Arogya Melas and Heritage Walks organised on the fifth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas
More than 10,000 citizens directly benefited from the the Jan Aushadhi Arogya Melas
05 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘Jan Aushadhi -Jan Arogya Melas’ (Health Camps) and Heritage Walks (Health Walk Virasat ke Saath) were organised all over the country on the fifth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 today.
Health camps were conducted at 34 different locations at mega level. Similar small level health camps were also organised at 1000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, across the country. During these camps medical advice, path lab facilities and dietary consultations were made available to the people free of cost. More than 10,000 citizens were directly benefited from the Arogya Melas organized under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In these camps, Jan Aushadhi medicines were also distributed free of cost along with free consultations by doctors.
Similarly, Heritage Walks (Health Walk Virasat ke Saath) were also organised on a pan India level at 10 major historical locations of the country to disseminate knowledge about Jan Aushadhi to the general people. The theme of the Heritage Walks was “Jan Aushadhi Viraasat ke Saath, Health Heritage Walk”. More than 500 people attended these Heritage Walks at 10 locations including Delhi, Jaipur and Mysuru.
Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Rajneesh Tingal led the Heritage Walk at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi along with other senior government officials. The purpose of this walk was to engage general public with Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, programs for children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks, Health camps and many other activities are being organized at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists and Jan Aushadhi Mitras.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جن اوشدھی دوس کے پانچویں دن جن آروگیہ میلہ اور وراثت پیدل یاترا کا اہتمام کیا گیا
جن اوشدھی آروگیہ میلوں سے 10,000 سے زیادہ شہریوں نے براہ راست فائدہ اٹھایا
05 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
جن اوشدھی دیوس، 2023 کے پانچویں دن آج ملک بھر میں 'جن اوشدھی-جن آروگیہ میلہ' (ہیلتھ کیمپ) اور وراثت پیدل یاترا (ہیلتھ واک وراثت کے ساتھ) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
بڑے پیمانے پر 34 مختلف مقامات پر ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ ملک بھر کے 1000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں بھی اسی طرح کے چھوٹے پیمانے پر ہیلتھ کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان کیمپوں کے دوران لوگوں کو طبی مشاورت، پیتھ لیب کی سہولت اور غذائی مشاورت مفت فراہم کی گئی۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت منعقدہ آروگیہ میلوں سے 10,000 سے زیادہ شہریوں نے براہ راست فائدہ اٹھایا۔ ان کیمپوں میں جن اوشدھی ادویات کی مفت تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے مفت مشاورت بھی کی گئی۔
اسی طرح عام لوگوں کو جن اوشدھی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے 10 اہم تاریخی مقامات پر آل انڈیا لیول وراثت پیدل یاترا (ہیلتھ واک ویراثت کے ساتھ) کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وراثت پدیاترا کا عنوان تھا 'جن اوشدھی وراثت کے ساتھ ہیلتھ ہیریٹیج واک'۔ دہلی، جے پور اور میسور سمیت 10 مقامات پر ان ہیریٹیج واک میں 500 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
دواسازی کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رجنیش ٹنگلے نے دیگر سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ سندر نرسری، نئی دہلی میں ہیریٹیج واک کی قیادت کی۔ اس واک کا مقصد عام لوگوں کو جن اوشدھی پروجیکٹ سے جوڑنا تھا۔
دواسازی کے محکمے نے یکم مارچ 2023 سے 7 مارچ 2023 تک مختلف شہروں میں مختلف پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے جس میں جن اوشدھی پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر-پی ایم بی جے کے کے مالکان، استفادہ کنندگان، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران، عوامی نمائندے، ڈاکٹر، بچے، خواتین اور این جی اوز، کارکنان، نرسیں، فارماسسٹ اور جن اوشدھی مترا ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر سیمینارز، تقریبات، کارکنوں، نرسوں، فارماسسٹوں اور جن اوشدھی دوستوں کے لیے سیمینار، پروگرام، ہیریٹیج واک، ہیلتھ کیمپ اور دیگر بہت سی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں تک سستی ادویات کی آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ حکومت نے دسمبر 2023 کے آخر تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 10,000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا-پی ایم بی جے پی کی پروڈکٹ لائن میں 1759 ادویات اور 280 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی فارماسیوٹیکل اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل مصنوعات جیسے پروٹین پاؤڈر، مالٹ پر مبنی فوڈ سپلیمنٹس، پروٹین بارز، امیونٹی بارز، سینیٹائزرز، ماسک، گلوکوومیٹر، آکسی میٹر وغیرہ بھی لانچ کی گئیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2336