Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Arogya Melas and Heritage Walks organised on the fifth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas
More than 10,000 citizens directly benefited from the the Jan Aushadhi Arogya Melas
05 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘Jan Aushadhi -Jan Arogya Melas’ (Health Camps) and Heritage Walks (Health Walk Virasat ke Saath) were organised all over the country on the fifth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 today.
Health camps were conducted at 34 different locations at mega level. Similar small level health camps were also organised at 1000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, across the country. During these camps medical advice, path lab facilities and dietary consultations were made available to the people free of cost. More than 10,000 citizens were directly benefited from the Arogya Melas organized under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. In these camps, Jan Aushadhi medicines were also distributed free of cost along with free consultations by doctors.
Similarly, Heritage Walks (Health Walk Virasat ke Saath) were also organised on a pan India level at 10 major historical locations of the country to disseminate knowledge about Jan Aushadhi to the general people. The theme of the Heritage Walks was “Jan Aushadhi Viraasat ke Saath, Health Heritage Walk”. More than 500 people attended these Heritage Walks at 10 locations including Delhi, Jaipur and Mysuru.
Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Rajneesh Tingal led the Heritage Walk at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi along with other senior government officials. The purpose of this walk was to engage general public with Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, programs for children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks, Health camps and many other activities are being organized at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists and Jan Aushadhi Mitras.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
जन औषधी दिवसानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमांच्या पाचव्या दिवशी जन औषधी मेळावे आणि हेरिटेज वॉकचे आयोजन
जन औषधी आरोग्य मेळाव्यातून दहा हजारापेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांना झाला थेट लाभ
05 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
जन औषधी दिवस, 2023 च्या निमित्ताने आयोजित मेळाव्याच्या पाचव्या दिवशी देशभरात 'जनऔषधी -जन आरोग्य शिबिरेआणि हेरिटेज वॉक आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
मोठ्या स्तरावर 34 वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी ही आरोग्य शिबिरे घेण्यात आली. देशभरातील 1000 जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर अशाच प्रकारची छोटी आरोग्य शिबिरेही आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या शिबिरांमध्ये लोकांना वैद्यकीय सल्ला, पॅथोलोजी लॅब सुविधा आणि आहारविषयक सल्ला मोफत उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी योजना अंतर्गत आयोजित आरोग्य मेळाव्याचा 10,000 हून अधिक नागरिकांना थेट लाभ झाला. या शिबिरांमध्ये डॉक्टरांच्या मोफत सल्ल्याने जनऔषधी औषधांचेही मोफत वाटप करण्यात आले.
त्याचप्रमाणे जनऔषधीबद्दलचे ज्ञान सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी देशभरात सर्वत्र हेरिटेज वॉकचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. हेरिटेज वॉकची संकल्पना जन औषधी विरासत के साथ, हेल्थ हेरिटेज वॉक अशी होती. दिल्ली, जयपूर आणि म्हैसूरसह 10 ठिकाणी या हेरिटेज वॉकमध्ये 500 हून अधिक लोक सहभागी झाले होते.
औषधनिर्माण विभागाचे सहसचिव, रजनीश टिंगल यांनी इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसह सुंदर नर्सरी, नवी दिल्ली येथे हेरिटेज वॉकचे नेतृत्व केले. या पदयात्रेचा उद्देश जनऔषधी परियोजनेशी सर्वसामान्यांना जोडणे हा होता.
औषधनिर्माण विभागाने 1 मार्च 2023 ते 7 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत विविध शहरांमध्ये विविध कार्यक्रमांचे नियोजन केले आहे ज्यात जन औषधी योजनेबाबत जनजागृतीवर भर दिला जाईल. सेमिनार, मुले, महिला आणि आशासकीय संस्थांसाठी कार्यक्रम, हेरिटेज वॉक, आरोग्य शिबिरे आणि इतर अनेक उपक्रम देशभरात वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी आयोजित केले जात आहेत. ज्यात प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्रांचे संचालक , लाभार्थी, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे अधिकारी, लोकप्रतिनिधी, डॉक्टर, आरोग्य कर्मचारी, परिचारिका, औषध विक्रेते आणि जन औषधी मित्र यांचा समावेश आहे.
ही योजना देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील लोकांपर्यंत स्वस्त दरात औषधाची सहज पोहोच सुनिश्चित करते. डिसेंबर 2023 अखेर प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारने लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्रांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांमध्ये 1759 औषधे आणि 280 शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणांचा समावेश आहे. नवीन औषधे आणि पोषक उत्पादनांमध्ये प्रोटीन पावडर, माल्ट-आधारित पूरक अन्न, प्रोटीन बार, रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्यासाठीचा बार, सॅनिटायझर, मास्क, ग्लुकोमीटर, ऑक्सिमीटर इत्यादींचा समावेश होतो.