زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت تومر نے جھارکھنڈ کے گملا ضلع میں کثیر مقصدی میگا کسان میلے کا افتتاح کیا
جس وقت ہم اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے، اس وقت تک ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی گرو کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہئے اور دنیا کو کہنا چاہیے ’ انڈیا دی بیسٹ‘ - جناب تومر
03 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج جھارکھنڈ کے گملا ضلع کے بشنو پور میں منعقدہ ضلعی سطح کے کثیر مقصدی میگا کسان میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ وکاس بھارتی، بشن پور کے قیام کی 40 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، اس میلے کا اہتمام کرشی وگیان کیندر ( کے وی کے)، گملا نے کیا تھا، جو وکاس بھارتی کے احاطے میں اور اس کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شخصیت اور کام، ان کے ویژن اور عزم کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی عزت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف اس امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر ہندوستان بحران میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اب سے امرت مہوتسو، امرت کال تک جب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے، ہمارے ملک کو ’وشوا گرو‘ کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے اور دنیا کو کہنا چاہیے کہ ’انڈیا دی بیسٹ‘۔ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ہم سب مل کر ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے بنیادی منتر کو اپنا کر کام کریں۔ ہر شہری کو اس ذمہ داری کو سمجھ کر کام کرنا ہو گا۔
زراعت کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس میں اتنی بڑی طاقت ہے کہ نہ مغل اور نہ انگریز اسے ہلا سکے۔ کورونا وبا کے دوران بھی ہمارے زرعی شعبے نے ملکی معیشت کو رواں دواں رکھا۔ کووڈ کے دور میں بھی کسانوں نے بھرپور فصلیں پیدا کیں اور پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں مرکز کی طرف سے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت اناج فراہم کیا گیا۔ مودی سرکار کسانوں کی ترقی میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ ایگری رورل انفراسٹرکچر کی مضبوطی اسی مقصد کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں بہت سے چیلنجز ہیں، جن سے مسلسل نمٹنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم کی طرح ایک حفاظتی کور فراہم کیا ہے، اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو ان کے نقصان کی تلافی کے لئے 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے دعووںکا تصفیہ کیا گیاہے۔
کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اگر کسان خوشحال ہوگا تو ملک ترقی کرے گا۔وزیراعظم مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال – 2023 کا اعلان کئے جانےکا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ جھارکھنڈ کو دنیا میں ملیٹس (شری انا) ریاست کے طور پر جانا جانا چاہئے، ریاستی حکومت کو بھی اس سمت میں ٹھوس کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
پروگرام میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب سدرشن بھگت اور جناب سمیر اوراؤں کے ساتھ ساتھبرسا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر اونکارناتھ سنگھ، مسٹرڈ ریسرچ ڈائریکٹوریٹ، بھرت پور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی کے رائے، وکاس بھارتی کی نائب صدر ڈاکٹر رنجنا چودھری، سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اشوک بھگت (پدم شری)، جوائنٹ سکریٹری مہیندر بھگت اور کے وی کے کے ڈاکٹر سنجے سنگھ کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں کسان اور سائنسداں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Tomar inaugurates the Multipurpose Mega Farmers Fair in Gumla district of Jharkhand
By the time we celebrate the centenary of our Independence, India should emerge as a world guru and let the world proclaim ‘India, the Best’ - Shri Tomar
03 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the District Level Multipurpose Mega Kisan Fair organized at Bishnupur in Gumla district of Jharkhand. Marking the 40th anniversary of the establishment of Vikas Bharti, Bishunpur, the fair was organized by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Gumla, functioning from the Vikas Bharti premises and under its administrative control. Addressing the gathering, Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that India's respect has increased in the whole world because of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's personality and work, his vision and commitment. Today the world is looking towards India with expectation that if need be, India will help us in crisis. Shri Tomar said that from now, the Amrit Mahotsav, till Amrit Kaal when India completes 100 years of Independence, our country should emerge as the ‘Vishwa Guru’ (world guru) and let the world proclaim ‘India, the Best’, this is possible only when all of us work together by adopting the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. Every citizen will have to work by understanding this responsibility.
Underlining the importance of the Agriculture sector, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that it has such great power that neither the Mughals nor the British could shake it. Even during the Corona pandemic, our Agriculture sector kept the country's economy going. Even during the Covid period, the farmers produced bumper crops and under the leadership of PM Modi, 80 crore people were provided free food grains by the Centre. The Modi Government is engaged in uplifting the farmers. The strengthening of Agri-Rural Infrastructure is being done with this objective.
Shri Tomar said that there are many challenges in the Agriculture sector, which will have to be tackled continuously. Prime Minister Shri Modi has provided a security cover like the Crop Insurance Scheme to the farmers, under this scheme claims worth Rs. 1.30 lakh crore have settled the farmers compensated for their losses. Shri Tomar said that in the present circumstances, awareness should be carried out about which crop can be more remunerative to the farmers, which technology should reach the farmers so that their farming is protected, the cost is reduced and it becomes profitable. He termed crop diversification as the need of the hour, and also said that to empower the small farmers, they need to be organized through FPOs, the government is working in this direction.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that under the ambitious scheme of Kisan Credit Card, the Center has kept a target of Rs. 20 lakh crore, the benefits of which are being taken by our farmers. This scheme includes farmers of allied areas including Animal Husbandry & Fisheries. Majority of the small farmers are being continuously benefited through micro-irrigation scheme, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund etc.
Emphasizing on empowering the farmers, Shri Tomar said that if the farmer prospers, the country will progress. Referring to the International Year of Millets – 2023, declared by the United Nations on the initiative of PM Modi, Shri Tomar said the farmers should move fast in this direction. Jharkhand should be known as the Millets (Shree Anna) State in the world, the State Government should also make concerted efforts in this direction.
In the program MPs Shri Sudarshan Bhagat and Shri Sameer Oraon as well as Dr. Onkarnath Singh, Vice Chancellor of Birsa Agricultural University, Ranchi, Director of Mustard Research Directorate, Bharatpur Dr. P.K. Rai, Vice President of Vikas Bharti, Dr. Ranjana Chowdhary, Secretary Dr. Ashok Bhagat (Padma Shri), Joint Secretary Shri Mahendra Bhagat and Dr. Sanjay Singh of KVK besides a large number of farmers and scientists were present.