Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Tomar inaugurates the Multipurpose Mega Farmers Fair in Gumla district of Jharkhand
By the time we celebrate the centenary of our Independence, India should emerge as a world guru and let the world proclaim ‘India, the Best’ - Shri Tomar
03 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the District Level Multipurpose Mega Kisan Fair organized at Bishnupur in Gumla district of Jharkhand. Marking the 40th anniversary of the establishment of Vikas Bharti, Bishunpur, the fair was organized by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Gumla, functioning from the Vikas Bharti premises and under its administrative control. Addressing the gathering, Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that India's respect has increased in the whole world because of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's personality and work, his vision and commitment. Today the world is looking towards India with expectation that if need be, India will help us in crisis. Shri Tomar said that from now, the Amrit Mahotsav, till Amrit Kaal when India completes 100 years of Independence, our country should emerge as the ‘Vishwa Guru’ (world guru) and let the world proclaim ‘India, the Best’, this is possible only when all of us work together by adopting the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. Every citizen will have to work by understanding this responsibility.
Underlining the importance of the Agriculture sector, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that it has such great power that neither the Mughals nor the British could shake it. Even during the Corona pandemic, our Agriculture sector kept the country's economy going. Even during the Covid period, the farmers produced bumper crops and under the leadership of PM Modi, 80 crore people were provided free food grains by the Centre. The Modi Government is engaged in uplifting the farmers. The strengthening of Agri-Rural Infrastructure is being done with this objective.
Shri Tomar said that there are many challenges in the Agriculture sector, which will have to be tackled continuously. Prime Minister Shri Modi has provided a security cover like the Crop Insurance Scheme to the farmers, under this scheme claims worth Rs. 1.30 lakh crore have settled the farmers compensated for their losses. Shri Tomar said that in the present circumstances, awareness should be carried out about which crop can be more remunerative to the farmers, which technology should reach the farmers so that their farming is protected, the cost is reduced and it becomes profitable. He termed crop diversification as the need of the hour, and also said that to empower the small farmers, they need to be organized through FPOs, the government is working in this direction.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that under the ambitious scheme of Kisan Credit Card, the Center has kept a target of Rs. 20 lakh crore, the benefits of which are being taken by our farmers. This scheme includes farmers of allied areas including Animal Husbandry & Fisheries. Majority of the small farmers are being continuously benefited through micro-irrigation scheme, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund etc.
Emphasizing on empowering the farmers, Shri Tomar said that if the farmer prospers, the country will progress. Referring to the International Year of Millets – 2023, declared by the United Nations on the initiative of PM Modi, Shri Tomar said the farmers should move fast in this direction. Jharkhand should be known as the Millets (Shree Anna) State in the world, the State Government should also make concerted efforts in this direction.
In the program MPs Shri Sudarshan Bhagat and Shri Sameer Oraon as well as Dr. Onkarnath Singh, Vice Chancellor of Birsa Agricultural University, Ranchi, Director of Mustard Research Directorate, Bharatpur Dr. P.K. Rai, Vice President of Vikas Bharti, Dr. Ranjana Chowdhary, Secretary Dr. Ashok Bhagat (Padma Shri), Joint Secretary Shri Mahendra Bhagat and Dr. Sanjay Singh of KVK besides a large number of farmers and scientists were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
झारखंड के गुमला जिले में बहुउद्देशीय वृहद किसान मेले का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री तोमर ने किया शुभारंभ
आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने तक हमारा देश विश्व गुरू बनें, सारी दुनिया में श्रेष्ठ भारत के रूप में पहचाना जाएं- श्री तोमर
03 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड में गुमला जिले के बिशनुपुर में आयोजित जिला स्तरीय बहुउद्देशीय वृहद किसान मेले का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। विकास भारती, बिशुनपुर की स्थापना की 40वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष में संस्था व उसके प्रशासनिक प्रबंधन में संचालित कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), गुमला द्वारा आयोजित मेले में मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के व्यक्तित्व व कृतित्व, उनकी दूरदृष्टि और संकल्पशक्ति के कारण पूरी दुनिया में भारत की इज्जत बढ़ी है। आज दुनिया हिंदुस्तान की तरफ अपेक्षाभरी नजरों से देख रही है कि मुसीबत के समय यदि जरूरत पड़ेगी तो भारत हमें मदद करेगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अभी अमृत महोत्सव से लेकर अमृत काल तक, जब देश की आजादी के 100 साल पूरे हो, तब तक भारत विश्व गुरू बनें और सारी दुनिया में श्रेष्ठ भारत के रूप में पहचाना जाए, यह तभी संभव है जब हम सबका साथ- सबका विकास- सबका विश्वास- सबका प्रयास के मूल मंत्र को अपनाते हुए काम करें। इस जिम्मेदारी को प्रत्येक नागरिक को समझकर काम करना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कृषि क्षेत्र के महत्व को प्रतिपादित करते हुए कहा कि इसमें इतनी बड़ी ताकत है कि इसे न मुगल हिला पाएं, न ही अंग्रेज. कोरोना जैसी महामारी के दौरान भी हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को संभाले रखा। कोरोना काल में भी किसानों ने बंपर पैदावार की व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न केंद्र ने उपलब्ध कराया। मोदी सरकार किसानों को समृद्ध करने में जुटी हैं। कृषि- ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर की मजबूती इसी उद्देश्य के साथ की जा रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार की चुनौतियां है, जिनका सामना निरंतर करते रहना पड़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फसल बीमा योजना जैसा सुरक्षा कवच किसानों को प्रदान किया है, इस योजना के तहत 1.30 लाख करोड़ रु. क्लेम देकर किसानों को उनके नुकसान की भरपाई करने का काम किया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में कौन-सी फसल ऐसी हो सकती है, जो किसानों को ज्यादा पैसा दिला सकती है, किसानों के पास कौन-सी टेक्नालाजी पहुंचे, जिससे कि उनकी खेती संरक्षित हो, लागत कम और मुनाफा ज्यादा हो, यह जागरूकता लाई जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने फसल विविधीकरण को वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता बताया, साथ ही कहा कि छोटे किसानों की ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें एफपीओ के माध्यम से संगठित करने की जरूरत है, इस दिशा में सरकार काम कर रही है
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के तहत केंद्र द्वारा 20 लाख करोड़ रु. तक का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिसका लाभ हमारे किसान ले रहे हैं। इसमें पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन सहित सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के किसान भी शामिल किए गए हैं। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई योजना, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष आदि के जरिये भी बहुसंख्यक छोटे किसानों को लगातार लाभ पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने किसानों को सशक्त करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि किसान आगे बढ़ेगा तो देश आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा घोषित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि किसानों को इस दिशा में तेजी से प्रवृत्त होना चाहिए। झारखंड मिलेट (श्री अन्न) स्टेट रूप में दुनिया में जाना जाए, इस दिशा में राज्य सरकार को भी तेज प्रयास करना चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम में श्री सुदर्शन भगत, श्री समीर उरांव सांसदगण के साथ ही बिरसा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय रांची के कुलपति डा. ओंकारनाथ सिंह, सरसों अनुसंधान निदेशालय भरतपुर के निदेशक डा. पी.के. राय, विकास भारती की उपाध्यक्ष डा. रंजना चौधरी, सचिव पद्मश्री डा. अशोक भगत, संयुक्त सचिव श्री महेंद्र भगत, केवीके के डा. संजय सिंह सहित बड़ी संख्या में किसान भाई-बहन तथा वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे।