Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches Safe City Projects in Bengaluru, Karnataka today
Shri Amit Shah flags off Mobile Command and Control Centre and new fleet of 112 vehicles in Bengaluru
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisaged the Bangalore Safe City Project, this project will equip the police with technology to meet the challenges of future
The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving a new dimension to the policing of the entire country in a phased manner through the Safe City Project
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always insisted that technology should be used with sensitivity and technology should reach to the poorest of the poor
The Police Technology Mission launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with a holistic approach, this initiative will be helpful in making India's police the best police force in the world at the time of the centenary of independence
Police should be fit and sensitive, only then it can serve the people because the sense of service comes from sensitivity
The Safe City project is being implemented on a trial basis in 8 cities, central government has decided to provide Rs, 2,840 crore for this project
In this first phase, Rs. 667 crores have been spent, about 4,100 surveillance cameras have been installed and the most modern command centre with 8 drones equipped with cameras has been set up in Bengaluru
Shri Modi’s Safe City project is a completely Make in India project, the technology used for this is not only excellent but also 100 percent indigenous
30 security grids have been prepared, which will immediately connect the victim to the control room
Reach and Speed both are challenges in front of the police in urban areas, that's why it is the goal of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen policing with Preventive and Proactive Approach
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for realtime reporting of cyber crimes, setting up a national network of forensic laboratories, finding solutions to challenges through hackathons, ensuring cyber hygiene and spreading cyber awareness to every youth
Before the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, no government has ever taken so many initiatives to meet the challenges of internal security
Government has created a Cyber Crime Coordination Center (I4C) under which 7 platforms have been launched, which works in coordination with each other
Many good initiatives have been taken in the field of law and order after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister
03 MAR 2023 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launched Safe City Projects in Bengaluru, Karnataka today.
Shri Amit Shah flagged off Mobile Command and Control Centre and new fleet of 112 vehicles in Bengaluru. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisaged the Bangalore Safe City Project, and this project will equip the police with technology to meet the challenges of future. He added that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving a new dimension to the policing of the entire country in a phased manner through the Safe City Project.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always insisted that technology should be used with sensitivity and technology should reach to the poorest of the poor. Police should be fit and sensitive, only then it can serve the people because the sense of service comes from sensitivity. He said that the Police Technology Mission launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with a holistic approach, and this initiative will be helpful in making India's police the best police force in the world at the time of the centenary of independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Safe City project is being implemented on a trial basis in 8 cities, and central government has decided to provide Rs. 2,840 crore for this project. He said that in this first phase, Rs 667 crores have been spent, about 4,100 surveillance cameras have been installed and the most modern command centre with 8 drones equipped with cameras has been set up in Bengaluru. He added that Shri Modi’s Safe City project is a completely Make in India project, as the technology used for this is not only excellent but also 100 percent indigenous. Shri Shah informed that 30 security grids have been prepared in Bengaluru, which will immediately connect the victim to the control room.
Union Home Minister said that Reach and Speed both are challenges in front of the police in urban areas, and that's why it is the goal of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen policing with Preventive and Proactive Approach. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for real-time reporting of cyber-crimes, setting up a national network of forensic laboratories, finding solutions to challenges through hackathons, ensuring cyber hygiene and spreading cyber awareness to every youth. He added that before the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, no government has ever taken so many initiatives to meet the challenges of internal security and many good initiatives have been taken in the field of law and order after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government has created Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center (I4C) under which 7 platforms have been launched, which work in coordination with each other. This system includes e-police, e-court, e-prison, e-forensic and e-prosecution. He said that ‘e-forensic’ application has been implemented in 117 forensic labs of the country, 1300 jails have been connected with ‘e-prison’ and trial run of ‘e-prosecution’ has started in 751 districts of the country. Apart from this, to strengthen ICJS, data exchange, single point data entry security, online and paperless information exchange will start in the second phase on which the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will spend Rs 3500 crore. Shri Shah said that in the system launched by the name of ‘NAFIS’, fingerprints of criminals taken across the country are stored with NCRB and it has more than 1 crore records available so far and it has a data storage capacity of more than 300 crores. He said that till January 31, 2022, Karnataka has apprehended 5300 criminals by using ‘NAFIS’ 5829 times. Shri Shah said that the ‘1930’ helpline has been opened for cyber fraud, and the Center for Missing and Exploited Children has also been of great use. Apart from this CFSL, Hyderabad has been dedicated to the nation, National Forensic Science University has also been formed and all these facilities have started in the last 2-3 years.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has banned PFI and now no one can disturb the peace in Karnataka. Talking about the development of infrastructure, he said that the Bengaluru Metro has been constructed up to 53 kilometers at a cost of Rs 13,000 crore and by next year it will be 100 kilometers. Apart from this, Rs 15,800 crore have been allocated for Bengaluru Suburban Rail and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has promised the people of Bengaluru to complete this project in 40 months which was pending for 40 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that out of more than 100 unicorn start-ups in the country, 40 are in Bengaluru alone, with a net worth of over a billion dollars. He said that Bengaluru's share in the space sector is 25 percent and now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also opened the space sector to the private sector. Apart from this, Karnataka ranks first in the country in attracting FDI with an investment of 2.72 thousand crores and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also made the country self-reliant in the field of defense manufacturing.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کا آغاز کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے بنگلورو میں موبائل کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر اور 112 گاڑیوں کے نئے بیڑے کو روانہ کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلور سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کا تصور پیش کیا، یہ پروجیکٹ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پولیس کو ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے پورے ملک کی پولیس کے کام کاج کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ایک نئی جہت دے رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر اصرار کیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال حساسیت کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہئے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو غریب ترین افراد تک پہنچایا جانا چاہئے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا پولیس ٹیکنالوجی مشن ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، یہ پہل قدمی ہندوستان کی پولیس کو آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر دنیا کی بہترین پولیس فورس بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی
پولیس کو چست اور حساس ہونا چاہیے تب ہی وہ عوام کی خدمت کر سکتی ہے کیونکہ خدمت کا جذبہ حساسیت سے آتا ہے
سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کو 8 شہروں میں آزمائشی بنیادوں پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 2,840 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
اس پہلے مرحلے میں 667 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، تقریباً 4,100 نگرانی کرنے والے کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں اور کیمروں سے لیس 8 ڈرونز کے ساتھ سب سے جدید کمانڈ سینٹر بنگلور میں قائم کیا گیا ہے
جناب مودی کا سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ مکمل طور پر میک ان انڈیا پروجیکٹ ہے، اس کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف بہترین ہے بلکہ 100 فیصد دیسی بھی ہے
30 سیکیورٹی گرڈز تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ متاثرہ شخص کا رابطہ فوری طور پر کنٹرول روم سے قائم کرائیں گے
شہری علاقوں میں پولیس کے سامنے رسائی اور رفتار دونوں ہی چیلنجز ہیں، اسی لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا ہدف ہے کہ وہ پولیس کے طریقہ کار کو احتیاطی اور فعال انداز میں مضبوط کرے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سائبر جرائم کی ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ، فرانزک لیبارٹریوں کا ایک قومی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے، ہیکاتھون کے ذریعے چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے، سائبر حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور ہر نوجوان تک سائبر سے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سے پہلے کسی بھی حکومت نے داخلی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اتنے اقدامات نہیں کیے ہیں
حکومت نے ایک سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(14سی) بنایا ہے، جس کے تحت 7پلیٹ فارمز شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں
جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے امن و امان کے میدان میں بہت سے بہتر اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
03 MAR 2023 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بنگلورو میں موبائل کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر اور 112 گاڑیوں کے نئے بیڑے کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے چیف منسٹر جناب بسواراج بومئی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلور سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کا تصور پیش کیا تھا، اور یہ پروجیکٹ پولیس کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پورے ملک کے پولیس نظام کو ایک نئی جہت دے رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو حساسیت کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے اور ٹکنالوجی کو غریب ترین افراد تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔ پولیس کوچست اور حساس ہونا چاہیے تب ہی وہ عوام کی خدمت کر سکتی ہے کیونکہ خدمت کا جذبہ حساسیت سے آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا پولیس ٹیکنالوجی مشن ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، اور یہ پہل قدمی ہندوستان کی پولیس کو آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر دنیا کی بہترین پولیس فورس بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ کو 8 شہروں میں آزمائشی بنیادوں پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، اور مرکزی حکومت نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 2,840 کروڑ روپےفراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہلے مرحلے میں 667 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، تقریباً 4,100 نگرانی والے کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں اور بنگلورو میں کیمروں سے لیس 8 ڈرونز کے ساتھ جدید ترین کمانڈ سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب مودی کا سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ مکمل طور پر میک ان انڈیا پروجیکٹ ہے، کیونکہ اس کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف بہترین ہے بلکہ 100 فیصد مقامی بھی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ بنگلورو میں 30 سیکورٹی گرڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو متاثرہ شخص کا رابطہ فوری طور پر کنٹرول روم سے قائم کرائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شہری علاقوں میں پولیس کے سامنے رسائی اور رفتار دونوں چیلنجز ہیں، اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا یہ ہدف ہے کہ وہ پولیس کے نظام اور اس کے طریقہ کار کو احتیاطی اور فعال نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مضبوط کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سائبر کرائمز کی ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ، فرانزک لیبارٹریوں کا قومی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے، ہیکاتھون کے ذریعے چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے، سائبر حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور ہر نوجوان تک سائبر کے تعلق سے بیداری پہنچانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سے پہلے کسی بھی حکومت نے داخلی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اتنے اقدامات نہیں کیے ہیں اور جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد امن و امان کے میدان میں بہت سے اچھے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر(14 سی) قائم کیا ہے جس کے تحت 7 پلیٹ فارم شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس نظام میں ای پولیس، ای کورٹ، ای جیل، ای فرانزک اور ای پراسیکیوشن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ای فرانزک‘ ایپلی کیشن ملک کی 117 فرانزک لیبز میں لاگو کی گئی ہے، 1300 جیلوں کو ‘ای جیل’سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور ملک کے 751 اضلاع میں ‘ای پراسیکیوشن’ کا آزمائشی کام کاج شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جے ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا ایکسچینج، سنگل پوائنٹ ڈیٹا انٹری سیکیورٹی، آن لائن اور پیپر لیس معلومات کا تبادلہ دوسرے مرحلے میں شروع ہوگا جس پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت 3500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ‘این اے ایف آئی ایس ’ کے نام سے شروع کیے گئے نظام میں، ملک بھر میں لیے گئے مجرموں کے فنگر پرنٹس این سی آر بی کے پاس محفوظ کیے جاتے ہیں اور اس کے پاس اب تک 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ریکارڈ دستیاب ہیں اور اس میں 300 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیٹا ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ 31 جنوری 2022 تک کرناٹک نے 5829 بار‘این اے ایف آئی ایس ’ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 5300 مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ‘1930’ ہیلپ لائن سائبر فراڈ کے لیے کھولی گئی ہے، اور گمشدہ اور استحصال کا شکار ہونے والے بچوں کے لیے بھی یہ مرکز بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ایف ایس ایل، حیدرآباد کو قوم کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے، نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی بھی بنائی گئی ہے اور یہ تمام سہولیات گزشتہ 2-3 سالوں میں شروع ہوئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے پی ایف آئی پر پابندی لگا دی ہے اور اب کوئی بھی کرناٹک میں امن کو خراب نہیں کر سکتا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو میٹرو 53 کلومیٹر تک 13000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور اگلے سال تک یہ 100 کلومیٹر ہو جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ بنگلورو مضافاتی ریل کے لیے 15,800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلورو کے لوگوں سے وعدہ کیا ہے کہ وہ اس پروجیکٹ کو 40 ماہ میں مکمل کریں گے جو 40 سال سے زیر التوا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے 40 صرف بنگلورو میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی مالیت ایک بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں بنگلورو کا حصہ 25 فیصد ہے اور اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی خلائی شعبے کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2.72 ہزار کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے میں کرناٹک ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنایا ہے۔