Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurates Advanced Electronic Materials Laboratory at C-MET, Thrissur
03 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced Materials are critical in the development of electronic components and devices to meet the requirements of the society - Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma IAS, has inaugurated the Advanced Electronics Materials Laboratory at the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), in Thrissur today.
Speaking on the occasion, he mentioned the importance of research and development to focus on the requirements of the society and government’s initiatives to boost electronic manufacturing in the country. Advanced materials are critical in developing electronic components and devices for futuristic applications. The new facility will help to enhance C-MET’s capabilities in translational research on electronic materials, components and devices for developing commercial ready products in line with the government’s Atmarnirbharata mission.
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) is an autonomous scientific society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. One of the major thrust areas of C-MET, Thrissur is sensors and actuators. C-MET has established a Center of Excellence (CoE) in Intelligent IoT sensors along with IIITMK and industrial partners. The CoE is focused on the development of innovative products and solutions specifically tuned to cater the industry needs. The transfer of technology of “Multi channel data acquisition system for temperature sensors” to M/s Murata Business Engineering India Pvt. Ltd. is an example of the success of the CoE model where research institutes are working as per the requirements of the industry to deliver commercially viable products. C-MET has developed various IoT sensor based solutions and these indigenous technologies are expected to benefit the Indian industries to become self reliant in the global sensor market.
Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator MeitY, Shri Thachat Ragash Menon, General Manager, M/s Murata Business Engineering India Pvt. Ltd., Dr. B.B. Kale, DG, C-MET, Dr. N. Raghu, Director, C-MET, Thrissur and Dr. A. Seema, Senior Scientist, C-MET, Thrissur also spoke on the occasion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने त्रिशूर के सी-मेट में उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरण प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
03 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी समाज की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों एवं घटकों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण हैं - श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव आईएएस श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने आज त्रिशूर में सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट) में उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरण प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से समाज की आवश्यकताओं तथा सरकार की पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास के विशेष महत्व का उल्लेख किया। श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि भविष्य के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और उपकरणों के विकास में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई सुविधा सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन के अनुरूप वाणिज्यिक रूप से तैयार होने वाले उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्री, घटकों और उपकरणों पर ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च में सी-मेट की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी।
सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तहत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक समिति है। त्रिशूर स्थित सी-मेट के प्रमुख कार्यकारी क्षेत्रों में से एक सेंसर्स और एक्चुएटर्स हैं। सी-मेट ने आईआईआईटीएमके और औद्योगिक भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर "सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) इन इंटेलीजेंट आईओटी सेंसर्स" स्थापित किया है। सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस विशेष रूप से उद्योग जगत की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अभिनव उपकरणों और समाधानों के विकास पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। मैसर्स मुराता बिजनेस इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को तापमान आधारित सेंसर्स "मल्टीचैनल डाटा अधिग्रहण प्रणाली" का प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण करना सीओई मॉडल की सफलता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है, जहां अनुसंधान संस्थान व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों को वितरित करने के लिए उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कार्य कर रहे हैं। सी-मेट ने विभिन्न आईओटी सेंसर आधारित समाधान विकसित किए हैं और इन स्वदेशी तकनीकों से वैश्विक सेंसर बाजार में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में समूह समन्वयक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, मेसर्स मुराता बिजनेस इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के महाप्रबंधक श्री थाचट रागश मेनन, सी-मेट त्रिशूर में महानिदेशक डॉ. बी.बी. काले, सी-मेट त्रिशूर के निदेशक डॉ. एन. रघु और सी-मेट त्रिशूर में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. ए. सीमा ने भी इस अवसर पर संबोधित किया।