Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurates Advanced Electronic Materials Laboratory at C-MET, Thrissur
03 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced Materials are critical in the development of electronic components and devices to meet the requirements of the society - Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma IAS, has inaugurated the Advanced Electronics Materials Laboratory at the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), in Thrissur today.
Speaking on the occasion, he mentioned the importance of research and development to focus on the requirements of the society and government’s initiatives to boost electronic manufacturing in the country. Advanced materials are critical in developing electronic components and devices for futuristic applications. The new facility will help to enhance C-MET’s capabilities in translational research on electronic materials, components and devices for developing commercial ready products in line with the government’s Atmarnirbharata mission.
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) is an autonomous scientific society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. One of the major thrust areas of C-MET, Thrissur is sensors and actuators. C-MET has established a Center of Excellence (CoE) in Intelligent IoT sensors along with IIITMK and industrial partners. The CoE is focused on the development of innovative products and solutions specifically tuned to cater the industry needs. The transfer of technology of “Multi channel data acquisition system for temperature sensors” to M/s Murata Business Engineering India Pvt. Ltd. is an example of the success of the CoE model where research institutes are working as per the requirements of the industry to deliver commercially viable products. C-MET has developed various IoT sensor based solutions and these indigenous technologies are expected to benefit the Indian industries to become self reliant in the global sensor market.
Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator MeitY, Shri Thachat Ragash Menon, General Manager, M/s Murata Business Engineering India Pvt. Ltd., Dr. B.B. Kale, DG, C-MET, Dr. N. Raghu, Director, C-MET, Thrissur and Dr. A. Seema, Senior Scientist, C-MET, Thrissur also spoke on the occasion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے سی –ایم ای ٹی ،تھریسور میں ایڈوانسڈ الیکٹرانک آلات کی لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا
معاشرے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک پرزوں اور آلات کی نشوونما میں جدید مواد اہم ہیں – جناب الکیش کمار شرما
03 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ،آئی اے ایس جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے آج تھریسور میں سینٹر فار مٹیرئل فار الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنولوجی (سی –ایم ای ٹی )میں الیکٹرانکس کے جدید آلات پر مبنی ایک لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سماج کی ضروریات کے مطابق تحقیق و ترقی کی اہمیت اورملک میں الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ دینے کی سمت میں حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ جدید ترین مواد مستقبل کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور آلات تیار کرنے میں اہم ہیں۔ نئی سہولت الیکٹرانک مواد یا سازو سامان کے سلسلے میں کی جانی والی ترجمے پر مبنی تحقیق میں سی –ایم ای ٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی تاکہ حکومت کے آتم نربھر مشن کے مطابق تجارتی مقصد کےلئے مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکیں۔
سینٹر فار میٹریلز فار الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی (سی –ایم ای ٹی ) ایک خود مختار سائنسی سوسائٹی ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ سی –ایم ای ٹی کے اہم علاقوں میں سے ایک، تھریسور سینسر اور ایکچویٹرز ہیں۔ سی –ایم ای ٹی نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر انٹیلی جنٹ آئی او ٹی سینسر میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای ) قائم کیا ہے۔ سی او ای خاص طور پر صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید مصنوعات اور حل تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ایم /ایس مراتا بزنس انجینئرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ. کو "ملٹی چینل ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن سسٹم فار ٹمپریچر سینسرز" کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سی او ای ماڈل کی کامیابی کی ایک مثال ہے جہاں تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے تحقیقی ادارے صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سی ایم ای ٹی نے آئی او ٹی سینسر پر مبنی مختلف حل تیار کیے ہیں اور ان مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو عالمی سینسر مارکیٹ میں خود انحصار بننے کے لیے فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت میں گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ سنیتا ورما، ایم /ایس مراتا بزنس انجینئرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈکے جنرل منیجر جناب تھاچت راگاش مینن ،سی-ایم ای ٹی کے ڈی جی، ڈاکٹر بی بی کالے، سی-ایم ای ٹی ، تھریسور کے ڈائیریکٹر ڈاکٹر این رگھو ، اور سی-ایم ای ٹی ،تھریسور میں سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر اے سیمانے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔