Ministry of Electronics & IT
Safety and Trust cannot be sacrificed at the altar of freedom of speech and privacy: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Freedom of speech cannot be a cover for criminality, illegality and user harm: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital India Act will be a contemporaneous legislation that will ensure that the Internet in India is safe and trusted for our digital nagriks
India will chart its own course to ensure that Internet is safe and trusted, not just for adults but also for children
03 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that freedom of speech cannot be a cover for criminality, illegality and user harm, and reaffirmed that the intermediaries have to be accountable for the content on their platforms.
Emphasizing that safety and trust cannot be sacrificed at the altar of freedom of speech and privacy, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “For decades the model that was followed was that intermediaries were not accountable about the content on their platforms, and encouraged anonymity to prevent traceability of the illegal content. This helped the proliferation of child sexual abuse and other illegalities on the internet.”
The Minister was addressing the valedictory session of the National Conference on Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) organised by the National Human Rights Commission in New Delhi.
Stating that there has been a change in approach under the government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “An intermediary, if it wants to do business in India, is now under obligation to carry out due diligence over the kind of content it carries and if there is content which is illegal or CSAM, it has to inform us about the first originator when a court order is produced.”
Making it clear that the Government and the Intermediaries are not in any kind of adversarial relationship, he said it is in their joint interest to ensure that the internet is safe and trusted from exploitative material such as CSAM.
Referring to CSAM content in the domain of online gaming, the Minister said “There are thousands of games which are gamified CSAM’s – we are in the process of enacting news rules under the IT Act which will make it very difficult for games that will incorporate CSAM to be available on the Indian internet”.
The Minister also spoke of the upcoming Digital India Act, that, he said, will be a contemporaneous legislation, to deal with everything necessary to ensure that the Internet in India is safe and trusted for our digital nagriks.
“India will chart its own course to ensure that the internet is safe and trusted, not just for adults but also for children,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar asserted.
NHRC Chairperson Justice (Retd.) Arun Mishra, members Dr. Dnyaneshwar Manohar Mulay and Shri Rajiv Jain, and Secretary General Shri D K Singh were among other domain experts present on the occasion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحفظ اوراعتماد کو اظہاررائے کی آزادی ور ذاتی رازداری کی قربان گاہ پر قربان نہیں کیاجاسکتا:وزیرمملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر
اظہار رائے کی آزادی کو جرم، غیر قانونی حرکات اور صارف کے نقصان کوچھپانے کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا: وزیرمملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا قانون ایک عصری قانون سازی ہوگی جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد ہے
بھارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ انٹرنیٹ نہ صرف یہ کہ بالغوں کے لیے بلکہ بچوں کے لیے بھی محفوظ اورقابل بھروسہ ہے ، اپنا نصاب تیارکرے گا
03 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعتوں اور الیکٹرانکس آئی ٹی کے وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا ہےکہ اظہاررائے کی آزادی کو جرم، غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں اور صارف کے نقصان کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا، اور ا انھوں نے اس بات کااعادہ کیا کہ ثالثوں کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر موجود مواد کے لیے جوابدہ ہونا چاہیے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تحفظ اوراعتماد کو اظہاررائے کی آزادی ور ذاتی رازداری کی قربان گاہ پر قربان نہیں کیاجاسکتا ، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، "کئی دہائیوں تک جس ماڈل کی پیروی کی گئی وہ یہ تھی کہ ثالث اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر موجود مواد کے بارے میں جوابدہ نہیں تھے، اورغیر قانونی مواد کو روکنے کے لیے نام ظاہر نہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تھی۔ اس سے انٹرنیٹ پر بچوں کے جنسی استحصال اور دیگر غیر قانونی چیزوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نئی دہلی میں قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد (سی ایس اے ایم ) پر قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اس بات کاتذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے تحت طرز عمل میں تبدیلی آئی ہے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ‘‘ایک ثالث، اگر وہ ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنا چاہتا ہے، تو اب یہ اس کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس قسم کے معاملے میں پوری تندہی سے کام کرے۔ اس میں موجود مواد کے بارے میں اور اگر کوئی ایسا مواد ہے جو غیر قانونی یا سی ایس اے ایم ہے، تو اسے عدالتی حکم کے پیش ہونے پر ہمیں پہلے موجد کے بارے میں مطلع کرنا ہوگا۔’’
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت اور ثالث کے درمیان کسی بھی طرح کے تعلقات مخالفانہ نہیں ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے مشترکہ مفاد میں ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ انٹرنیٹ محفوظ ہے اور سی ایس اے ایم جیسے استحصالی مواد سے یہ قابل بھروسہ ہے۔
آن لائن گیمنگ کے معاملے میں سی ایس اے ایم کے مواد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہزاروں گیمز ایسے ہیں جو سی ایس اے ایم کے گیمیفائیڈ ہیں - ہم آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت خبروں کے قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں جو ان گیمز کو بہت مشکل بنائے گا ، جس سے سی ایس اے ایم بھارتی انٹرنیٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔’’
انہوں نے آنے والے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکٹ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک عصری قانون سازی ہوگی، جس سے ہر اس چیز سے نمٹا جائے گا جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے زور دے کر کہاکہ بھارت،‘‘ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنا طریقہ کار وضع کرے گا کہ انٹرنیٹ نہ صرف بالغوں کے لیے بلکہ بچوں کے لیے بھی محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ ہو۔
این ایچ آرسی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) ارون مشرا، ممبران ڈاکٹر دنیشور منوہر مولے اور جناب راجیو جین، اور سکریٹری جنرل جناب ڈی کے سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززماہرین شخصیات میں شامل تھے۔