Ministry of Electronics & IT
Safety and Trust cannot be sacrificed at the altar of freedom of speech and privacy: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Freedom of speech cannot be a cover for criminality, illegality and user harm: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital India Act will be a contemporaneous legislation that will ensure that the Internet in India is safe and trusted for our digital nagriks
India will chart its own course to ensure that Internet is safe and trusted, not just for adults but also for children
03 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that freedom of speech cannot be a cover for criminality, illegality and user harm, and reaffirmed that the intermediaries have to be accountable for the content on their platforms.
Emphasizing that safety and trust cannot be sacrificed at the altar of freedom of speech and privacy, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “For decades the model that was followed was that intermediaries were not accountable about the content on their platforms, and encouraged anonymity to prevent traceability of the illegal content. This helped the proliferation of child sexual abuse and other illegalities on the internet.”
The Minister was addressing the valedictory session of the National Conference on Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) organised by the National Human Rights Commission in New Delhi.
Stating that there has been a change in approach under the government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “An intermediary, if it wants to do business in India, is now under obligation to carry out due diligence over the kind of content it carries and if there is content which is illegal or CSAM, it has to inform us about the first originator when a court order is produced.”
Making it clear that the Government and the Intermediaries are not in any kind of adversarial relationship, he said it is in their joint interest to ensure that the internet is safe and trusted from exploitative material such as CSAM.
Referring to CSAM content in the domain of online gaming, the Minister said “There are thousands of games which are gamified CSAM’s – we are in the process of enacting news rules under the IT Act which will make it very difficult for games that will incorporate CSAM to be available on the Indian internet”.
The Minister also spoke of the upcoming Digital India Act, that, he said, will be a contemporaneous legislation, to deal with everything necessary to ensure that the Internet in India is safe and trusted for our digital nagriks.
“India will chart its own course to ensure that the internet is safe and trusted, not just for adults but also for children,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar asserted.
NHRC Chairperson Justice (Retd.) Arun Mishra, members Dr. Dnyaneshwar Manohar Mulay and Shri Rajiv Jain, and Secretary General Shri D K Singh were among other domain experts present on the occasion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और निजता की वेदी पर सुरक्षा एवं भरोसे की बलि नहीं दी जा सकती: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता आपराधिकता, अवैधता और उपयोगकर्ता के नुकसान के लिए एक आवरण नहीं बन सकती: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम एक समकालीन कानून होगा जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत में इंटरनेट हमारे डिजिटल नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद हो
सिर्फ वयस्कों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि बच्चों के लिए भी इंटरनेट सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत अपनी खुद की योजना तैयार करेगा
03 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता आपराधिकता, अवैधता और उपयोगकर्ता के नुकसान के लिए एक आवरण नहीं बन सकती है और उन्होंने दोहराया कि मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं को अपने प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध कंटेंट के लिए जवाबदेह होना होगा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और निजता की वेदी पर सुरक्षा एवं भरोसे की बलि नहीं दी जा सकती, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “दशकों से जिस मॉडल का पालन किया गया था, वह यह था कि मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कंटेंट के बारे में जवाबदेह नहीं थे और अवैध कंटेंट का पता लगाने से रोकने के लिए गुमनामी को प्रोत्साहित किया। इससे इंटरनेट पर बाल यौन शोषण और अन्य अवैधताओं के प्रसार में मदद मिली।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग द्वारा बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री (सीएसएएम) पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
यह कहते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के तहत दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव आया है, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “कोई मध्यवर्ती संस्था यदि भारत में व्यापार करना चाहती है, तो अब वह कंटेंट के मामले में सम्यक तत्परता बरतने के लिए बाध्य है और यदि कोई ऐसा कंटेंट है जो अवैध या सीएसएएम है, तो उसे अदालत का आदेश प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर उसके पहले लेखक के बारे में हमें सूचित करना होगा।”
यह स्पष्ट करते हुए कि सरकार और मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं किसी भी प्रकार के प्रतिकूल संबंध में नहीं हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना उनके संयुक्त हित में है कि इंटरनेट सीएसएएम जैसी शोषणकारी कंटेंट से सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय है।
ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के क्षेत्र में सीएसएएम कंटेंट का उल्लेख करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, हजारों ऐसे गेम हैं जो गेमिफाइड सीएसएएम हैं - हम आईटी अधिनियम के तहत नए नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं जो सीएसएएम को शामिल करने वाले गेम के लिए भारतीय इंटरनेट पर उपलब्ध होना बहुत कठिन बना देगा।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगामी डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम एक समकालीन कानून होगा और यह इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने के हर आवश्यक उपाय करेगा कि भारत में इंटरनेट हमारे डिजिटल नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद हो।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “सिर्फ वयस्कों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि बच्चों के लिए भी इंटरनेट सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत अपनी खुद की योजना तैयार करेगा।”
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) अरुण मिश्रा, सदस्य डॉ. ज्ञानेश्वर मनोहर मुले एवं श्री राजीव जैन और महासचिव श्री डी. के. सिंह इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य डोमेन विशेषज्ञों में शामिल थे।