Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says there are 70 projects underway in Andhra Pradesh totaling 2,014 kilometers worth Rs 33,540 Crore
03 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said there are currently 70 projects underway, totaling 2,014 kilometers and costing ₹33,540 Crore in Andhra Pradesh. Addressing Andhra Pradesh's Global Investment Summit 2023 at Visakhapatnam today he said efforts are being made to establish 5 Green Highways and 2 Expressways at a total cost of ₹32,430 Crore .
Shri Gadkari said during 2022-23 works costing ₹15,400 Crore have been awarded for a length of 777 kilometers across 27 projects. He said additionally, two Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) have been sanctioned in Visakhapatnam and Anantapur at a cost of ₹1,797 crore. These MMLPs will serve as a key hub for centralizing freight cargo consolidation in the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said over the past eight and half years (2014-23) of Modi Government there has been a significant increase in the length of NHs(National Highways) in Andhra Pradesh. The Minister said the length has expanded from 4,193 kilometers to 8,744 kilometers,. He said today, we are approving the 6-lane Vizag Port Highway on NH 16 near Bhogapuram with a length of 55 Km costing 6300 Crore.
Shri Gadkari said in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to promoting sustainable practices, we are focused on converting our farmers to Urjadata while continuing to support them as Annadata. He said we also advocate for swadeshi manufacturing, which prioritizes safety, recyclability, and sustainability. He said our goal is to create opportunities for green energy and a green economy in the mobility sector.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Finance Minister Shri Buggana Rajendranath Reddy, Minister for Industry, Infrastructure & Investment Shri Gudivada Amarnath and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں 33,540 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کےمجموعی طور پر 2,014 کلومیٹر کے 70 پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں
03 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش میں اس وقت مجموعی طور پر 2,014 کلو میٹر کے 70 پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، جن پر 33,540 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔ آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا پردیش کی عالمی سرمایہ کاری سمٹ 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 32,430 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 5 گرین ہائی ویز اور 2 ایکسپریس ویز تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ 23-2022کے دوران777 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے15,400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 27 پروجیکٹوں کے ٹھیکے دئیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1,797 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وشاکھاپٹنم اور اننت پور میں دو ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پیز) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ برسوں (23-2014) میں آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ (قومی شاہراہوں) کی لمبائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کی لمبائی 4,193 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 8,744 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم بھوگا پورم کے قریب این ایچ 16 پر 6 لین والے ویزاگ پورٹ ہائی وے کو منظوری دے رہے ہیں جس کی 55 کلومیٹر لمبائی پر 6300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کے مطابق، ہم اپنے کسانوں کو اُرجاداتا میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں جبکہ ان کی انّ داتا کے طور پرمدد کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سودیشی مینوفیکچرنگ کی بھی وکالت کرتے ہیں، جو حفاظت، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے، اور پائیداری کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصدموبیلٹی کے شعبے میں سبز توانائی کے مواقع اور ایک سبز معیشت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی، وزیر خزانہ جناب بگنا راجیندر ناتھ ریڈی، صنعت، انفراسٹرکچر اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب گوڈیواڈا امرناتھ اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔