President's Secretariat
Prime Minister of Italy calls on the President
02 MAR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Italian Republic, H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 2, 2023).
Welcoming the Italian Prime Minister on her first visit to India, the President said that she was happy to see a young and confident woman leading Italy. She noted that Ms Meloni is not only the first woman Prime Minister of Italy, but also the youngest ever Prime Minister of her country.
The President said that India and Italy enjoy excellent friendly relations. As modern and mature democracies, India and Italy are committed to achieving economic growth based on rule of law, respect for human rights, and inclusive development. She expressed confidence that this visit would re-energize India-Italy bilateral relations.
The President said that Italy is one of India’s major economic partners. She noted that partnership between India and Italy in the areas such as clean energy, science and technology, food processing and infrastructure is making good progress. She invited Italian companies to make the best use of the opportunities in India.
The President said that under India's presidency of the G-20 and Italy's upcoming presidency of the G-7, there is potential for India and Italy to work together in areas of mutual interest – such as healthcare, climate change and digital technology.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اطالوی وزیراعظم کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
02 MAR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
اطالوی وزیر اعظم محترمہ جارجیا میلونی نے آج (2 مارچ 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر اطالوی وزیر اعظم کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ ایک جواں سال اور پراعتماد خاتون کو اٹلی کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محترمہ میلونی نہ صرف اٹلی کی پہلی خاتون وزیر اعظم ہیں بلکہ اپنے ملک کی اب تک کی سب سے کم عمر وزیر اعظم بھی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان بہترین دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ جدید اور بالغ جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور اٹلی قانون کی حکمرانی، انسانی حقوق کے احترام اور جامع ترقی کی بنیاد پر اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے باہمی تعلقات کو از سر نو تقویت بخشے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اٹلی ہندوستان کے بڑے اقتصادی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صاف توانائی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان شراکت داری ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اطالوی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں موجود مواقع کا بہترین استعمال کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی-20 اور اٹلی کی زیر صدارت ہونے والے جی -7اجلاس کے تحت، ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان صحت کی دیکھ بھال، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی جیسے باہمی دلچسپی کے جیسے کہ میں مل کر کام کرنے کے امکانات ہیں۔