Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare receives Porter Prize 2023
Porter Prize was announced at The India Dialog organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and Stanford University
Prize recognizes the holistic strategy followed by Government of India in control & containment of COVID-19
02 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards recognizing efforts in health sector and especially COVID management, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India received the Porter Prize 2023. The prize was announced at “The India Dialog” organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and US Asia Technology Management Center (USATMC) at Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023. It was presented to MoHFW in the virtual presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW. The theme of the conference was “The Indian Economy 2023: Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress”.
The prize recognizes the strategy followed by the Government of India in managing COVID-19, the approach, and involvement of various stakeholders especially involvement of ASHA workers in the industry to create PPE Kits. It was also noted that “the idea of vaccine development and vaccine manufacturing and the scale that India achieved, was tremendous. India has delivered more than 2.5 billion doses today, which has just been amazing. The ministry took all the necessary steps to combat the Covid situation in the country.”
Experts noted that the strategies followed by India in its COVID management has been very successful. They elaborated on the three cornerstones of India’s strategy – containment, relief package, and vaccine administration. It observes that these three measures were critical in saving lives and ensuring economic activity by containing the spread of the COVID-19, sustaining livelihoods, and developing immunity against the virus. India thus, balanced the social agendas along with economic outcomes in planning its response and thus, showed resilience through its healthcare system.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, stated, "On behalf of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, it is indeed an honour and privilege to be a recipient of this prestigious award. We treat it as a milestone that would encourage us to do better in the future and ensure that our responses are more agile and evidence-based. We are able to engage with the community at large to explain to them why certain interventions have been initiated to ensure a greater offtake of those interventions because we must realize that whatever we do in the area of the social sector, particularly health and education has an intrinsic link with the economy and the performance of the economy both in the short-term and in the long-term. Again, thank you all for considering us for this prestigious award."
The conference had series of keynote addresses and panel discussions on themes of Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress. The participants gained an outlook into the future for India and the challenges to its continued progress. Intellectuals and domain experts in the field of economics, business, policy-making, and social development were present to provide their up-to-date perspectives into the state of the India economy in 2023.
Porter Prize is named after Michael E. Porter, an economist, researcher, author, advisor, speaker and teacher. He has brought economic theory and strategy concepts to bear on many of the most challenging problems facing corporations, economies and societies, including market competition and company strategy, economic development, the environment and healthcare. His research has received numerous awards, and he is the most cited scholar today in economics and business.
The other speakers who were a part of the special presentation panel were Mr. Hari Menon, Director-India Country Office, BMGF; Dr. Michael Enright, Professor, Northeastern University; Dr. SV Subramanian, Professor at Harvard TH Chans School of Public Health and Dr. Mark Esposito, Professor, Hult Int’l Business School & Harvard University’s Division of Continuing Education.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے پورٹر پرائز 2023 حاصل کیا
پورٹر پرائز کا اعلان انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمپی ٹیٹیو نیس (آئی ایف سی) اور اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام دی انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں کیا گیا
یہ پرائز حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے کنٹرول اور روک تھام کے لیے اختیار کی گئی جامع حکمت عملی کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے
02 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے شعبے اور خاص طور پر کووڈ مینجمنٹ میں کوششوں کا اعتراف کئے جانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم کامیابی کے طور پر حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے پورٹر پرائز 2023 حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس پرائز کا اعلان اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمپی ٹیٹیونس اور یو ایس ایشیا ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ سینٹر (یو ایس اے ٹی ایم سی)کے ذریعہ23 اور 24 فروری 2023 کو منعقدہ ’’دی انڈیا ڈائیلاگ‘‘ میں کیا گیا۔ یہ پرائز صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کو پیش کیا گیا۔کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’ہندوستانی معیشت 2023: اختراع، مسابقت اور سماجی ترقی‘‘ تھا۔
اس پرائز کے ذریعہ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے بندوبست میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اختیار کی گئی حکمت عملی، اس کے نقطہ نظر اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز، خاص طور پر پی پی ای کٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت میں آشا کارکنوں کی شمولیت کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ "ویکسین تیار کرنے،اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا خیال اور ہندوستان نے جس پیمانہ پر یہ کام کیا، وہ زبردست تھا۔ ہندوستان نے اب تک 2.5 بلین سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کی ہیں، جو کہ ایک حیرت انگیز کارنامہ ہے۔ وزارت نے ملک میں کووڈ کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ماہرین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے کووڈ مینجمنٹ میں جو حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے وہ بہت کامیاب رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے تین بنیادی ستونوں - کنٹینمنٹ، ریلیف پیکیج، اور ویکسین کی فراہمی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ بتایا گیا کہ یہ تینوں اقدامات جان بچانے اور کووڈ ۔ 19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روک کر معاشی سرگرمیوں کو یقینی بنانے، ذریعہ معاش کو برقرار رکھنے اور وائرس کے خلاف قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے میں اہم تھے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان نے کووڈ کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں اپنی کارروائی کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے میں معاشی نتائج کے ساتھ سماجی ایجنڈوں کا توازن قائم کیا اور اس طرح اپنے صحت دیکھ ریکھ نظام کے ذریعے لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا، " صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے، اس باوقار ایوارڈ کو حاصل کرنا واقعی ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ یہ ایسا سنگ میل ہے جو ہمیں مستقبل میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا کہ ہماری کارروائی زیادہ چست اور شواہد پر مبنی ہو۔ ‘‘
کانفرنس میں اختراع، مسابقت اور سماجی ترقی کے موضوعات پر کلیدی خطابات پیش کئے گئے اور پینل مباحثےہوئے۔ شرکاء نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل اور اس کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ایک نقطہ نظر حاصل کیا۔ معاشیات، کاروبار، پالیسی سازی، اور سماجی ترقی کے شعبے کے دانشوروں اور ان شعبوں کے ماہرین 2023 میں ہندوستان کی معیشت کی حالت کے بارے میں اپنا تازہ ترین نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجود تھے۔
پورٹر پرائز کا نام ایک ماہر اقتصادیات، محقق، مصنف، مشیر، مقرر اور استاد مائیکل ای پورٹر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان کی تحقیق کو متعدد ایوارڈز سے نوازہ گیا ہےاور آج معاشیات اور کاروبار میں سب سے زیادہ حوالےانہیں کے دئے جاتے ہیں۔
خصوصی پریزنٹیشن پینل کا حصہ بننا والے دیگر مقررین میں بی ایم جی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر-انڈیا کنٹری آفس جناب ہری مینن؛ نارتھ ایسٹرن یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر مائیکل اینرائٹ؛ ہارورڈ ٹی ایچ چانس اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایس وی سبرامنین اور ہلٹ انٹرنیشنل بزنس اسکول اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے ڈویژن آف کنٹی نیوئنگ ایجوکیشن کے پرفیسر ڈاکٹر مارک ایسپوزیٹو شامل تھے۔