Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare receives Porter Prize 2023
Porter Prize was announced at The India Dialog organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and Stanford University
Prize recognizes the holistic strategy followed by Government of India in control & containment of COVID-19
02 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards recognizing efforts in health sector and especially COVID management, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India received the Porter Prize 2023. The prize was announced at “The India Dialog” organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and US Asia Technology Management Center (USATMC) at Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023. It was presented to MoHFW in the virtual presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW. The theme of the conference was “The Indian Economy 2023: Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress”.
The prize recognizes the strategy followed by the Government of India in managing COVID-19, the approach, and involvement of various stakeholders especially involvement of ASHA workers in the industry to create PPE Kits. It was also noted that “the idea of vaccine development and vaccine manufacturing and the scale that India achieved, was tremendous. India has delivered more than 2.5 billion doses today, which has just been amazing. The ministry took all the necessary steps to combat the Covid situation in the country.”
Experts noted that the strategies followed by India in its COVID management has been very successful. They elaborated on the three cornerstones of India’s strategy – containment, relief package, and vaccine administration. It observes that these three measures were critical in saving lives and ensuring economic activity by containing the spread of the COVID-19, sustaining livelihoods, and developing immunity against the virus. India thus, balanced the social agendas along with economic outcomes in planning its response and thus, showed resilience through its healthcare system.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, stated, "On behalf of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, it is indeed an honour and privilege to be a recipient of this prestigious award. We treat it as a milestone that would encourage us to do better in the future and ensure that our responses are more agile and evidence-based. We are able to engage with the community at large to explain to them why certain interventions have been initiated to ensure a greater offtake of those interventions because we must realize that whatever we do in the area of the social sector, particularly health and education has an intrinsic link with the economy and the performance of the economy both in the short-term and in the long-term. Again, thank you all for considering us for this prestigious award."
The conference had series of keynote addresses and panel discussions on themes of Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress. The participants gained an outlook into the future for India and the challenges to its continued progress. Intellectuals and domain experts in the field of economics, business, policy-making, and social development were present to provide their up-to-date perspectives into the state of the India economy in 2023.
Porter Prize is named after Michael E. Porter, an economist, researcher, author, advisor, speaker and teacher. He has brought economic theory and strategy concepts to bear on many of the most challenging problems facing corporations, economies and societies, including market competition and company strategy, economic development, the environment and healthcare. His research has received numerous awards, and he is the most cited scholar today in economics and business.
The other speakers who were a part of the special presentation panel were Mr. Hari Menon, Director-India Country Office, BMGF; Dr. Michael Enright, Professor, Northeastern University; Dr. SV Subramanian, Professor at Harvard TH Chans School of Public Health and Dr. Mark Esposito, Professor, Hult Int’l Business School & Harvard University’s Division of Continuing Education.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने पोर्टर पुरस्कार 2023 प्राप्त किया
पोर्टर पुरस्कार की घोषणा प्रतिस्‍पर्धा संस्‍थान (आईएफसी) और स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा आयोजित द इंडिया डायलॉग में की गई
यह पुरस्कार कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और रोकथाम में भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई समग्र रणनीति को सम्‍मानित करता है
02 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और विशेष रूप से कोविड प्रबंधन में प्रयासों को सम्‍मानित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को पोर्टर पुरस्कार 2023 प्राप्त हुआ है। इस पुरस्‍कार की घोषणा 23 और 24 फरवरी, 2023 को प्रतिस्‍पर्धा संस्‍थान (आईएफसी) स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के यूएस एशिया टेक्नोलॉजी मैनेजमेंट सेंटर (यूएसएटीएमसी) द्वारा आयोजित ‘द इंडिया डायलॉग’ में की गई। इसे भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को प्रदान किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का विषय "भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 2023: नवोन्‍मेषण, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और सामाजिक प्रगति" था।
यह पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में अपनाई गई रणनीति, दृष्टिकोण और पीपीई किट बनाने के लिए उद्योग में विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी, विशेष रूप से आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की भागीदारी को सम्‍मानित करता है। यह भी नोट किया गया कि वैक्सीन विकास और वैक्सीन निर्माण के विचार पर भारत ने जो स्‍तर अर्जित किया, वह बेहद उत्‍कृष्‍ट था। भारत ने आज 2.5 बिलियन से अधिक खुराकें वितरित की हैं, जो आश्चर्यजनक रहा है। मंत्रालय ने देश में कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए।
विशेषज्ञों ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा अपने कोविड प्रबंधन में अपनाई गई रणनीति बहुत सफल रही है। उन्होंने भारत की रणनीति के तीन आधारशिलाओं - नियंत्रण, राहत पैकेज और टीका प्रशासन पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इसमें कहा गया है कि ये तीन उपाय जीवन को बचाने और कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के द्वारा आर्थिक गतिविधि सुनिश्चित करने, आजीविका को बनाए रखने, वायरस के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण थे। इस प्रकार, भारत ने अपनी प्रतिक्रिया की योजना बनाने में आर्थिक परिणामों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक एजेंडे को संतुलित कर अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के माध्यम से अनुकूलता प्रदर्शित की।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा, "केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से, इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार को प्राप्त करना वास्तव में सम्मान और सौभाग्य की बात है। हम इसे एक मील का पत्थर के रूप में देखते है जो हमें भविष्य में बेहतर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारी प्रतिक्रियाएँ अधिक दक्ष और साक्ष्य-आधारित हैं। हम व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने में सक्षम हैं ताकि उन्हें यह समझाया जा सके कि अधिक से अधिक उठाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ युक्तियां क्यों शुरू की गई हैं क्योंकि हमें यह महसूस करना चाहिए कि हम सामाजिक सेक्‍टर के क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में, जो कुछ भी करते हैं, उसका अर्थव्यवस्था और अल्पकालिक तथा दीर्घकालिक अवधि दोनों में अर्थव्यवस्था के निष्‍पादन के साथ एक आंतरिक संबंध होता है। इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के लिए हम पर विचार करने के लिए आप सभी का धन्यवाद।"
सम्मेलन में नवोन्‍मेषण, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और सामाजिक प्रगति की विषय-वस्‍तुओं पर प्रमुख संबोधनों और पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के लिए भविष्य और इसकी निरंतर प्रगति के लिए चुनौतियों के बारे में एक दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किया। बुद्धिजीवी और अर्थशास्त्र, व्यवसाय, नीति-निर्माण और सामाजिक विकास के क्षेत्र में डोमेन विशेषज्ञ 2023 में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति में अपने नवीनतम दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए उपस्थित थे।
पोर्टर पुरस्कार का नाम अर्थशास्त्री, शोधकर्ता, लेखक, सलाहकार, वक्ता और शिक्षक माइकल ई. पोर्टर के नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धा और कंपनी रणनीति, आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित कंपनियों, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों के सामने आने वाली कई सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए आर्थिक सिद्धांत और रणनीति अवधारणाओं को प्रस्‍तुत किया है। उनके शोध को कई पुरस्कार मिले हैं, और वे आज अर्थशास्त्र और व्यवसाय में सबसे अधिक उद्धृत विद्वान हैं।
इस विशेष प्रस्तुति पैनल के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में जो अन्‍य वक्‍ता शामिल थे, उनमें बीएमजीएफ के डायरेक्टर-इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस के श्री हरि मेनन; नॉर्थ इस्‍टर्न यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोफेसर डॉ. माइकल एनराइट; हार्वर्ड टीएच चांस स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ के प्रोफेसर डॉ. एस.वी. सुब्रमण्यन और हल्ट इंट'एल बिजनेस स्कूल और हार्वर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के कंटीन्‍यूइंग एजुकेशन डिविजन के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मार्क एस्पोसिटो प्रमुख थे