Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare receives Porter Prize 2023
Porter Prize was announced at The India Dialog organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and Stanford University
Prize recognizes the holistic strategy followed by Government of India in control & containment of COVID-19
02 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement towards recognizing efforts in health sector and especially COVID management, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India received the Porter Prize 2023. The prize was announced at “The India Dialog” organized by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and US Asia Technology Management Center (USATMC) at Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023. It was presented to MoHFW in the virtual presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW. The theme of the conference was “The Indian Economy 2023: Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress”.
The prize recognizes the strategy followed by the Government of India in managing COVID-19, the approach, and involvement of various stakeholders especially involvement of ASHA workers in the industry to create PPE Kits. It was also noted that “the idea of vaccine development and vaccine manufacturing and the scale that India achieved, was tremendous. India has delivered more than 2.5 billion doses today, which has just been amazing. The ministry took all the necessary steps to combat the Covid situation in the country.”
Experts noted that the strategies followed by India in its COVID management has been very successful. They elaborated on the three cornerstones of India’s strategy – containment, relief package, and vaccine administration. It observes that these three measures were critical in saving lives and ensuring economic activity by containing the spread of the COVID-19, sustaining livelihoods, and developing immunity against the virus. India thus, balanced the social agendas along with economic outcomes in planning its response and thus, showed resilience through its healthcare system.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, stated, "On behalf of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, it is indeed an honour and privilege to be a recipient of this prestigious award. We treat it as a milestone that would encourage us to do better in the future and ensure that our responses are more agile and evidence-based. We are able to engage with the community at large to explain to them why certain interventions have been initiated to ensure a greater offtake of those interventions because we must realize that whatever we do in the area of the social sector, particularly health and education has an intrinsic link with the economy and the performance of the economy both in the short-term and in the long-term. Again, thank you all for considering us for this prestigious award."
The conference had series of keynote addresses and panel discussions on themes of Innovation, Competitiveness and Social Progress. The participants gained an outlook into the future for India and the challenges to its continued progress. Intellectuals and domain experts in the field of economics, business, policy-making, and social development were present to provide their up-to-date perspectives into the state of the India economy in 2023.
Porter Prize is named after Michael E. Porter, an economist, researcher, author, advisor, speaker and teacher. He has brought economic theory and strategy concepts to bear on many of the most challenging problems facing corporations, economies and societies, including market competition and company strategy, economic development, the environment and healthcare. His research has received numerous awards, and he is the most cited scholar today in economics and business.
The other speakers who were a part of the special presentation panel were Mr. Hari Menon, Director-India Country Office, BMGF; Dr. Michael Enright, Professor, Northeastern University; Dr. SV Subramanian, Professor at Harvard TH Chans School of Public Health and Dr. Mark Esposito, Professor, Hult Int’l Business School & Harvard University’s Division of Continuing Education.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब मंत्रालयाला पोर्टर प्राईज 2023 हा पुरस्कार प्राप्त
स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठीची संस्था आणि स्टॅनफोर्ड विद्यापीठ यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या ‘द इंडिया डायलॉग’ मध्ये पोर्टर प्राईजची घोषणा
कोविड-19 वर नियंत्रण आणि निवारणाच्या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकारने अवलंबलेल्या सर्वंकष धोरणाची दखल घेत, हा पुरस्कार जाहीर
02 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2023
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील प्रयत्न, विशेषतः आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कोविड व्यवस्थापनात केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी बद्दल, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाला पोर्टर पुरस्कार- 2023 जाहीर झाला आहे.
23 आणि 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी स्टॅनफोर्ड विद्यापीठातील इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस (IFC) म्हणजे स्पर्धात्मकतेविषयक संस्था आणि यूएस आशिया तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापन केंद्र (USATMC) द्वारे आयोजित "द इंडिया डायलॉग" मध्ये हा पुरस्कार जाहीर करण्यात आला. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, आणि सचिव राजेश भूषण, यांच्या आभासी उपस्थितीत हा पुरस्कार त्यांना देण्यात आला. या परिषदेची संकल्पना, "भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 2023: नवोन्मेष, स्पर्धात्मकता आणि सामाजिक प्रगती" अशी होती.
कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी भारताचे धोरण, अंमलबजावणीमागचा दृष्टिकोन आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांमध्ये विविध घटक, विशेषतः ‘आशा’कार्यकर्त्या आणि पीपीई किट उत्पादक अशा छोट्या उद्योगांचा सहभाग, अशा सर्व गोष्टींची दखल घेऊन, या पुरस्कारासाठी भारताच्या मंत्रालयाची निवड करण्यात आली. “लस विकसित करण्याची आणि लस निर्मितीची भारताची कल्पना विलक्षण होती, आणि त्यात भारताने मोठ्या प्रमाणात यश मिळवले. भारताने आज 2.5 अब्जाहून अधिक लसमात्रा दिल्या असून, ही संख्या अद्भुत आहे. आहे. देशातील कोविड परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलली आहेत.” असेही यात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
तज्ञांच्या मते, कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी भारताने ज्या धोरणांचा अवलंब केला, ती अत्यंत यशस्वी ठरलीत. भारताच्या धोरणातील तीन महत्वाचे पैलू त्यांनी यात विस्तृतपणे उलगडून सांगितले. त्यात पहिले- कोविड प्रतिबंध, दुसरे मदत पॅकेज आणि लसीकरण मोहीम. कोविडचा प्रसार कमी करत, एकाच वेळी जास्तीत जास्त जीव वाचवणे आणि देशाचे अर्थचक्रही सुरू ठेवणे यासाठी ह्या तीन उपाययोजना अतिशय महत्वाच्या ठरल्या. कोविड व्यवस्थापनासोबतच, भारताने शाश्वत उपजीविका आणि विषाणूविरोधात रोगप्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करण्यावरही भारताने भर दिला. आज भारताने आपले सामाजिक हितसंबंध आणि आर्थिक बळ यांची एकत्रित मोट बांधली असून त्यानुसार आपला प्रतिसाद निश्चित केला. अशाप्रकारे, भारताने, आरोग्यव्यवस्थेतील चिवट प्रतिकार शक्ती सिद्ध केली आहे.
“ केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने, हा प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार स्वीकारणे ही खरोखरच एक सन्मानाची गोष्‍ट आहे. आम्ही याला आम्ही आमच्या प्रवसातील मैलाचा दगड मानतो, ज्यामुळे आम्हाला भविष्यात अधिक चांगले काम करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि आमचे प्रतिसाद अधिक तत्पर आणि पुराव्यांवर आधारित असतील हे आम्ही सुनिश्चित करु.”
अर्थतज्ञ, संशोधक, लेखक, सल्लागार, वक्ता आणि शिक्षक असे बहुआयामी व्यक्तिमत्व असलेले मायकेल ई. पोर्टर यांच्या नावावरून हा पोर्टर पुरस्कार देण्यात येतो. बाजारपेठेतील स्पर्धा आणि कंपनीची धोरणे यांच्यासह, आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरण आणि आरोग्यसेवा अशा कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र , अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाजांसमोरील अनेक आव्हानात्मक समस्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी पोर्टर यांनी आर्थिक सिद्धांत आणि धोरणात्मक संकल्पना मांडल्या आहेत. त्यांच्या संशोधनांना अनेक पुरस्कार मिळाले असून अर्थशास्त्र आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ विचारवंतांमध्ये त्यांची गणना होते.
या कार्यक्रमातील विशेष सादरीकरण पॅनेलमध्ये इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिसचे संचालक हरी मेनन,नॉर्थईस्टर्न युनिव्हर्सिटीचे डॉ. मायकेल एनराईट, हार्वर्ड टीएच चान्स स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थचे ध्यापक डॉ. एस.व्ही. सुब्रमण्यन आणि हल्ट इंटरनॅशनल बिझनेस स्कूल तसेच हार्वर्ड विद्यापीठाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण शिक्षण विभागाचे प्राध्यापक डॉ. मार्क एस्पोसिटो, यांनी सहभाग घेतला.