زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شری انّ آج کی ضرورت – مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر
موٹے اناج کااستعمال جتنا زیادہ ہوگا ،چھوٹے کسانوں کو اتنا ہی فائدہ ہوگا
جواہر لال نہرو زرعی یونیورسٹی، جبل پور کی نیشنل مِلیٹس کانفرنس کا مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے افتتاح کیا
01 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ شری انّ (ملیٹ) آج کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ یہ غذائیت سے بھرپور ہے۔ موجودہ ماحول میں خواہ گھر میں ہو یا باہر، ہمارے پاس کھانا تو دستیاب ہے لیکن اس میں ضرورت کے مطابق تغذیہ بخش اجزاء کی کمی ہے۔ کھانے میں تغذیہ بخش اجزا وافر مقدار میں رہے، اس کے لیے پلیٹ میں شری انّ کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات جواہر لال نہرو زرعی یونیورسٹی، جبل پور کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے تحت منعقدہ دو روزہ قومی ملیٹس کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی کہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ موٹے اناج کو دنیا میں ایک خاص مصنوعات کے طور پر تیار کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانے کی پلیٹ میں موٹے اناج کی جگہ کم ہوتی گئی اور اس کا مقابلہ بھی ختم ہو گیا۔ موٹے اناج کو دوبارہ فروغ دینے اور اس کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی قیادت میں پوری دنیا سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ اس کا باقاعدہ آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 مارچ کو نئی دہلی میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سال ملک کے تقریباً 50 شہروں میں جی-20 اجلاس منعقد ہونے والے ہیں، جس میں بیرون ملک سے تقریباً دو لاکھ لوگ ہندوستان آئیں گے۔ وزیراعظم کی ہدایت پر جی 20 اجلاسوں کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کے فروغ کے لیے منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔جی-20 کے تمام پروگراموں میں کھانے میں موٹے اناج کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ جب یہ لوگ اپنے ملک واپس جائیں تو یہاں سے کھانے کے ذائقہ کا طلب اٹھا کرجائیں ا اور پوری دنیا میں شری انّ کو نئی پہچان ملے۔ اس کا فائدہ ہمارے کسانوں اور ملک کو ملے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج کی فصل بارش پر مبنی ہوتی ہے، جسے کم خرچ اور کم پانی کے ساتھ اگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ غریب کسان اسے بنجر زمین میں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ موٹے اناج کا استعمال جتنا زیادہ بڑھے گا کھانے میں اتنے ہی زیادہ تغذیہ بخش اجزاء ملیں گے جس سے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اگر دنیا میں موٹے اناج کا استعمال بڑھے گا تو پروسیسنگ بڑھے گی، برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا ،جس سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور وہ اپنی مالی حالت بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ یہ ملیٹس ایئر اس نظریہ سے کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ ملک میں اس پر تحقیق کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہریانہ، حیدرآباد اور بنگلور میں تین نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے کافی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں تقریباً 2000 اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر کا تعلق موٹے اناج سے ہے۔ ہمارے ملک سے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کی گئیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر آرگینک اور ملیٹ ہیں۔ ایم پی میں زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور سویا اسٹیٹ بنانے میں جواہر لال نہرو زرعی یونیورسٹی کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج کی جو قسمیں غائب ہورہی ہیں ان پر بھی یونیورسٹی کام کررہی ہے جسے اور بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پروگرام میں ایم پی جناب وی ڈی شرما، زراعت کے وزیر جناب کمل پٹیل، وائس چانسلر پروفیسر پرمود کمار مشرا وغیرہ بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shree Anna is the need of the day – Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
The more the use of millets increases, the more the small farmers will benefit
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the National Millets Conference of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur
01 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Shree Anna (Millets) is the need of the day, as it is rich in nutrients. In the present environment, whether at home or outside, food is available to us, but it lacks nutrients as per requirement. Nutrients should be in sufficient quantity in the food, for this it is necessary to have Shree Anna in our food plate. Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the inauguration ceremony of the two-day National Millets Conference organized by Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur as part of the International Year of Millets.
Shri Tomar said that we know that millets are being produced as a special product in the world. With the passage of time, the share of millets in the food plate decreased and millets lost its competitive edge. Efforts are being made to promote millets again and increase its use. Under the leadership of India, the whole world is celebrating the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It will be formally launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at an International Conference in New Delhi on 18th March. Apart from this, G-20 meetings are due to be held in about 50 cities across the country this year, in which about two lakh people from abroad will visit India. Under the directions of the Prime Minister, a plan has been prepared for the promotion of millets through G-20 meetings. In all the programs of G-20, priority is being given to millets in food, so that when these people return to their country, they take good taste of food from here and India’s Shree Anna gets new recognition in the world. Our farmers and the country will get the benefit of this.
Shri Tomar said that the millets crop is rain-fed, which can be grown with less expenditure and consumes less water. Poor farmers can produce it in barren land. The more the use of millets increases, the more nutrients will be available in the food, which will benefit people. If the use of millets increases in the world, processing will increase, exports will increase, which will benefit small farmers and it will eventually help improve their financial condition. This International Year of Millets is very important from this point of view. To increase research on this in the country, three National Centers of Excellence have been set up in Haryana, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, through which a lot of work is being done. There are about 2000 Startups working in the Agriculture sector, most of which are related to millets. Agricultural products worth more than Rs 4 lakh crore were exported from our country, most of which are organic and millets. Lauding the contribution of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University in promoting agriculture in Madhya Pradesh and making it emerge as a soya growing state, said the University is also working on millets crops that are vanishing, an area which needs to be doubled up. In the program, Member of Parliament, Shri V.D. Sharma, State Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel and Vice Chancellor Prof. Pramod Kumar Mishra were among dignitaries present.