कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री अन्न आज की जरूरत- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
मिलेट का जितना उपयोग बढ़ेगा, छोटे किसानों को उतना ज्यादा होगा फायदा
जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि वि.वि., जबलपुर की नेशनल मिलेट कांफ्रेंस का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ
01 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि श्री अन्न (मिलेट) आज की जरूरत है, क्योंकि ये पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर होते है। वर्तमान परिवेश में घर हो या बाहर हमारे पास भोजन तो उपलब्ध है, लेकिन उसमें जरूरत के हिसाब से पोषक तत्वों की कमी है। पोषक तत्व पर्याप्त मात्रा भोजन में रहे, इसके लिए थाली में श्री अन्न होना जरूरी है। श्री तोमर ने यह बात जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, जबलपुर द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष के अंतर्गत आयोजित दो दिवसीय नेशनल मिलेट कांफ्रेंस के शुभारंभ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हम जानते हैं कि दुनिया में मिलेट विशिष्ट उत्पादन के रूप में उत्पादित होता रहा है। समय के साथ मिलेट का भोजन की थाली में स्थान कम होता गया और इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धा समाप्त हो गई। मिलेट को पुनः बढ़ावा मिले और इसका उपयोग बढ़े, इसे लेकर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। भारत की अगुवाई में वर्ष 2023 को पूरी दुनिया मिलेट ईयर के रूप में मना रही है। 18 मार्च को नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी इसे विधिवत लांच करेंगे। इसके अलावा, इस वर्ष देशभर के लगभग 50 शहरों में जी-20 की बैठकें आयोजित होना हैं, जिनमें विदेशों के लगभग दो लाख लोग भारत आएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशन में जी-20 की बैठकों के माध्यम से भी मिलेट के प्रचार-प्रसार की योजना तैयार की गई है। जी-20 के सभी कार्यक्रमों में, भोजन में मिलेट को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है, ताकि जब ये लोग अपने देश लौटे तो यहां से भोजन का अच्छा स्वाद लेकर जाएं और दुनियाभर में भारतीय श्री अन्न को नई पहचान मिलें। इसका लाभ हमारे किसानों व देश को मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मिलेट फसल वर्षा आधारित होती है, जिसे कम खर्च व कम पानी में उगा सकते है। गरीब किसान बंजर धरती में इसका उत्पादन कर सकते है। मिलेट का उपयोग जितना बढ़ेगा, भोजन में उतने पोषक तत्व मिलेंगे, जिसका फायदा लोगों को होगा। मिलेट का उपयोग दुनिया में बढ़ेगा तो प्रोसेसिंग बढ़ेगी, निर्यात बढ़ेगा, जिसका लाभ छोटे किसानों को होगा और उनकी माली हालत सुधारने में सफलता मिलेगी। यह मिलेट ईयर इस दृष्टि से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। देश में इस पर रिसर्च बढ़ाने के लिए तीन राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हरियाणा, हैदराबाद व बेंगलुरू में स्थापित किए गए है, जिनके जरिए काफी काम हो रहा है। कृषि क्षेत्र में करीब 2000 स्टार्टअप काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें अधिकांश मिलेट से संबंधित हैं। हमारे देश से 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात हुआ, जिनमें अधिकांश हिस्सा आर्गनिक व मिलेट का है। उन्होंने कहा कि म.प्र. में कृषि को बढ़ावा देने व सोया राज्य बनाने में जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि वि.वि. की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि मिलेट की जो किस्में विलुप्त हो रही हैं, उन पर भी वि.वि. काम कर रहा है, जिसे और बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। कार्यक्रम में सांसद श्री वी.डी. शर्मा, म.प्र. के कृषि मंत्री श्री कमल पटेल, कुलपति प्रो. प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा आदि भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shree Anna is the need of the day – Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
The more the use of millets increases, the more the small farmers will benefit
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the National Millets Conference of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur
01 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Shree Anna (Millets) is the need of the day, as it is rich in nutrients. In the present environment, whether at home or outside, food is available to us, but it lacks nutrients as per requirement. Nutrients should be in sufficient quantity in the food, for this it is necessary to have Shree Anna in our food plate. Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the inauguration ceremony of the two-day National Millets Conference organized by Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur as part of the International Year of Millets.
Shri Tomar said that we know that millets are being produced as a special product in the world. With the passage of time, the share of millets in the food plate decreased and millets lost its competitive edge. Efforts are being made to promote millets again and increase its use. Under the leadership of India, the whole world is celebrating the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It will be formally launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at an International Conference in New Delhi on 18th March. Apart from this, G-20 meetings are due to be held in about 50 cities across the country this year, in which about two lakh people from abroad will visit India. Under the directions of the Prime Minister, a plan has been prepared for the promotion of millets through G-20 meetings. In all the programs of G-20, priority is being given to millets in food, so that when these people return to their country, they take good taste of food from here and India’s Shree Anna gets new recognition in the world. Our farmers and the country will get the benefit of this.
Shri Tomar said that the millets crop is rain-fed, which can be grown with less expenditure and consumes less water. Poor farmers can produce it in barren land. The more the use of millets increases, the more nutrients will be available in the food, which will benefit people. If the use of millets increases in the world, processing will increase, exports will increase, which will benefit small farmers and it will eventually help improve their financial condition. This International Year of Millets is very important from this point of view. To increase research on this in the country, three National Centers of Excellence have been set up in Haryana, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, through which a lot of work is being done. There are about 2000 Startups working in the Agriculture sector, most of which are related to millets. Agricultural products worth more than Rs 4 lakh crore were exported from our country, most of which are organic and millets. Lauding the contribution of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University in promoting agriculture in Madhya Pradesh and making it emerge as a soya growing state, said the University is also working on millets crops that are vanishing, an area which needs to be doubled up. In the program, Member of Parliament, Shri V.D. Sharma, State Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel and Vice Chancellor Prof. Pramod Kumar Mishra were among dignitaries present.