कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर करेंगे पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले का शुभारंभ
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा दिल्ली में 2 से 4 मार्च तक वृहद आयोजन
मेले की थीम “श्री अन्न द्वारा पोषण, खाद्य एवं पर्यावरण सुरक्षा”
01 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) द्वारा हर साल आयोजित किए जाने वाले पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले का आयोजन 2 से 4 मार्च 2023 तक होगा, जिसका शुभारंभ मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर करेंगे। इस बार मेले का थीम है- “श्री अन्न द्वारा पोषण, खाद्य एवं पर्यावरण सुरक्षा”।
आईएआरआई के निदेशक डा. ए.के. सिंह ने बताया कि इस वर्ष मेले के मुख्य आकर्षण हैं- कृषि में महत्वपूर्ण व सम-सामयिक मुद्दों पर तकनीकी सत्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्री अन्न वर्ष के अंतर्गत श्री अन्न आधारित मूल्य श्रंखला का विकास, स्मार्ट खेती/ संरक्षित खेती मॉडल, जलवायु अनुकूल एवं संपोषक कृषि, कृषि विपणन एवं निर्यात, किसानों के नवाचार–संभावनाएं एवं समस्याएं, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ)–स्टार्टअप लिंकेज। प्रमुख तकनीकों की विषयगत प्रदर्शनियां भी लगाई जाएगी, वहीं शोध संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप व उद्यमियों के स्टॉल लगेंगे। श्री अन्न आधारित स्टॉल से विभिन्न प्रकार के श्री अन्न, उनकी खेती पद्धतियों, मूल्यवर्धन और पोषण संबंधी महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित किया जा सकेगा। भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद के साथ ही वी.पी.के.ए.एस अल्मोड़ा, काजरी, जोधपुर और एस.के.एन कृषि विश्वविद्यालय जोबनेर, जो श्री अन्न संबंधित अनुसंधान से जुड़े हैं, वे भी मेले में भाग लेंगे। कृषि-स्टार्टअप, विशेष रूप से श्री अन्न आधारित स्टार्टअप अपने स्टॉल लगाएंगे। यह युवाओं को आजीविका के स्रोत के रूप में स्टार्टअप शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
मेले में गेहूं, सरसों, चना, सब्जियों, फूलों और फलों की महत्वपूर्ण किस्मों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। दूरस्थ किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ के लिए मेले का लाइव वेबकास्ट होगा। किसानों, उद्यमियों, इनपुट एजेंसियों के स्टॉल भी होंगे। किसान परामर्श स्टॉल किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान में मदद करेंगे। संस्थान द्वारा किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इस दौरान नवोन्मेषी किसान सम्मेलन किसानों के बीच आपस में जानकारी आदान-प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। तीन दिनी आयोजन के दौरान मेले में हजारों किसान भाई-बहन शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar to inaugurate the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela
Big fair organized by IARI in Delhi from March 2 to 4
The theme of the fair is “Nutrition, Food and Environment Safety by Shree Anna”
01 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, organized every year by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), will be held in New Delhi from 2 to 4 March 2023, which will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. This time the theme of the fair is “Nutrition, Food and Environmental Protection with Shree Anna”.
IARI Director Dr. A.K. Singh said that the main attractions of the fair this year will Technical Sessions on important and contemporary issues in Agriculture, development of Shree Anna based value chain under International Year of Millets, Smart Farming/Protected Farming Model, Climate Friendly and Sustainable Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing and Exports, Farmers' Innovations – Potential and Problems, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) – Startup linkages. Thematic exhibitions of key technologies will also be organized, while stalls of research institutes, startups and entrepreneurs will be set up. Shree Anna based stall will educate about different types of Shree Anna, their cultivation practices, value addition and nutritional value. Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad as well as VPKAS Almora, CAZRI Jodhpur and S.K.N. Agricultural University, Jobner, which are involved in research on Shree Anna, will also participate in the fair. Agri-startups, especially Shree Anna based startups will set up their stalls. This will motivate the youth to venture into startups as a source of livelihood.
Live demonstrations of important varieties of wheat, mustard, gram, vegetables, flowers and fruits will be held at the fair. There will be live webcast of the fair for the benefit of remote farmers and consumers. There will also be stalls of farmers, entrepreneurs, input agencies. Farmers counseling stalls will help in solving the problems of the farmers. Awards will be given by the institute to encourage the farmers. During this, the Innovative Farmers' Conference will facilitate exchange of ideas among the farmers. Thousands of farmer brothers and sisters will participate in the fair during the three-day event.