Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Participation Women20@g20 at Aurangabad 27 – 28 Feb 23
01 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Women Officers of the Indian Navy and a spouse of a senior serving Naval Officer shared their experiences and association with the Indian Navy at the Women 20 inception meet under the aegis of G20 at Aurangabad on 28 Feb 2023. Speaking to the audience under the theme Breaking the Barriers : Stories of Unconventional Women , their thoughts and stories were reflective of gender empowerment and inclusivity in both letter and spirit in the Indian Navy. Each had something unique and special to say.
Lieutenant Commander Swati Bhandari spoke about overcoming her fear of heights and becoming a proficient aircrew, who has flown both operational and search and rescue missions. She has been felicitated by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on Women’s Day 2022 for her achievements. Surgeon Commander Shazia Khan a superspecialist in Gynaecological surgery shared her experiences as a medical professional and the thrills of yachting, sailing and her recent car rally to Rajasthan all of which has helped to shape her confident personality. Lieutenant Commander Disha Amrith proudly narrated her journey from being a part of the NCC Republic Day marching contingent to leading the Indian Navy marching contingent comprising 144 personnel on the Republic Day earlier his year. Lieutenant Commander Tavishi Singh a Naval constructor described how she oversees the work at the shipyards to ensure the timely completion of activities associated with the pre-launch and delivery of warships. Two women officers Lieutenant Commanders Dilna and Roopa,are both presently on board INSV Tarini sailing in the South Atlantic and training to undertake the first circumnavigation by an Asian woman. Their coming live on video conferencing was a surreal experience. In conclusion, Mrs Deepa Bhat Nair a professional as an early interventionist, spouse of a senior serving Naval Officer shared her thoughts on the role of the Navy Welfare and Wellness organisation (NWWA) run by volunteer spouses. With the changing times NWWA has also evolved to embrace gender neutrality. She highlighted the role that Naval spouses play and how they serve as force multipliers maintaining a well-oiled support network that supports the families behind even as the Navy fulfils its responsibilities. The wind beneath the sails, they provide the belief and the strength that the families will be taken care of.
A multi-dimensional force, the Indian Navy operates on the surface of the sea, below the sea and also in the skies above the sea. Its activities cover the military, diplomatic, constabulary and benign roles. The naval platforms : ships, submarines and aircraft use cutting edge technologies and therefore the Navy lays great emphasis on the quality and training of its greatest asset, namely on the personnel who man these machines. Personnel from all walks of life and all parts of India are part of the Armed Forces. Indian Navy is no different. It is often said that an Indian Naval Warship is a shining example of India’s diversity and is a microcosm of the real India. While women have served in some branches of the Navy earlier, the recent initiatives to open all branches for both officers and sailors is a bold transformative step. The stories were inspirational and embodied Nari Shakti in its true form. They also brought to fore, the various outreach programmes and philanthropic effort done under the aegis of the Indian Navy and NWWA in the society.
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATIONWOMEN20_G20ATAURANGABADXJRT.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATIONWOMEN20_G20ATAURANGABADHUIM.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
27 - 28 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान छत्रपती संभाजीनगर (औरंगाबाद) येथे झालेल्या महिला-20 च्या प्रारंभिक बैठकीत भारतीय नौदलाचा सहभाग
01 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Mumbai
छत्रपती संभाजीनगर (औरंगाबाद) येथे 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी जी 20 अंतर्गत महिला 20 ची प्रारंभिक बैठक झाली. भारतीय नौदलातील महिला अधिकारी आणि सेवेतील वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या जोडीदारांनी त्यांचे अनुभव आणि भारतीय नौदलातील त्यांचा प्रवास यावेळी कथन केला. अडथळ्यांवर मात: असामान्य महिलांच्या कथा या संकल्पनेवर आधारित संवादाचे आयोजन केले होते. त्यात मनोगत व्यक्त करणाऱ्यांच्या शब्दातून आणि मनोभूमिकेतूनही भारतीय नौदलातील महिला सशक्तीकरण तसेच समावेशकतेचे प्रतिबिंब दिसत होते. प्रत्येकाकडे सांगण्यासारखे काही खास आणि अनोखे असे होते.
उंचीच्या भीतीवर मात करण्यासाठी आणि एक कुशल एअरक्रू बनण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल लेफ्टनंट कमांडर स्वाती भंडारी यांनी माहिती दिली. त्यांनी कार्यान्वयन आणि शोध तसेच बचाव मोहिमेतही भाग घेतला आहे. नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने 2022 च्या महिला दिनी या कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांचा सन्मान केला आहे. सर्जन कमांडर शाझिया खान या स्त्रीरोग शस्त्रक्रियेतील तज्ञ आहेत. वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक म्हणून आलेले अनुभव आणि नौकाविहार, नौकानयन तसेच नुकतीच केलेली राजस्थान कार रॅली या सर्वातून आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण व्यक्तिमत्त्व घडण्यात झालेली मदत त्यांनी उलगडून सांगितली. लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिशा अमृत यांनी, प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात एनसीसी तुकडीचा भाग होण्यापासून ते यंदा प्रजासत्ताक दिनी 144 जवानांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारतीय नौदल तुकडीचे नेतृत्व करण्यापर्यंतचा त्यांचा प्रवास अभिमानाने कथन केला. लेफ्टनंट कमांडर तविशी सिंग या नौदलात जहाज उभारणी संदर्भातील कामे करतात. युद्धनौकांच्या जलावतरणपूर्व आणि वितरणाशी संबंधित कामे वेळेवर पूर्ण व्हावेत याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी जहाज उभारणी कारखान्यातील कामाची देखरेख त्या कशी करतात याचे त्यांनी वर्णन केले. लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना आणि रूपा, या दोन महिला अधिकारी सध्या आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी या जहाजावर दक्षिण अटलांटिकमध्ये नौकानयन करत आहेत आणि एका आशियाई महिलेकडून प्रथम प्रदक्षिणा करण्याचे प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगवर त्यांचे थेट येणे हा एक अद्भुत अनुभव होता.
नौदल कल्याण संस्था (एनडब्लूडब्लूए) नौदल अधिकारी-कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या जीवनसाथीद्वारे चालवली जाणारी संघटना आहे. या उपक्रमातील सुरुवातीच्या सदस्य दीपा भट यांनी या संघटनेच्या भूमिकेचे महत्व शेवटी विषद केले.
बदलत्या काळानुसार एनडब्लूडब्लूए देखील लिंग तटस्थता स्वीकारण्यासाठी विकसित झाली आहे. नौदलात कार्यरत जीवनसाथी कशी भूमिका बजावतात आणि नौदल आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडत असतानाही मागे असलेल्या कुटुंबांना आधार देणारे चांगले पाठबळ देणारे बंध राखून ते बळ देणारे म्हणून कसे काम करतात यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. कुटुंबांची काळजी घेतली जाईल असा विश्वास आणि शक्ती ते प्रदान करतात.
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATIONWOMEN20_G20ATAURANGABADXJRT.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATIONWOMEN20_G20ATAURANGABADHUIM.jpeg)