Ministry of Culture
National Museum, New Delhi opens an international exhibition showcasing history and splendour of Indian and Danish Silver together for the first time in India
Royal Highness the Crown Prince of Denmark and Her Royal Highness the Crown Princess of Denmark, inaugurated the exhibition today in the presence of Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
27 FEB 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The special exhibition titled ‘Silver treasures from India and Denmark’ was inaugurated today i.e. on 27th February 2023, at the National Museum, New Delhi celebrating the rich silver legacy from India and Denmark.
The exhibition was inaugurated by His Royal Highness the Crown Prince of Denmark and Her Royal Highness the Crown Princess of Denmark, in the presence of Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Foreign Minister of Denmark His Excellency Lars Lokke Rasmusen and Director General National Museum & Joint Secretary, Culture Smt. Lily Pandeya.
While delivering a special message, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi emphasised upon Indo-Danish friendship-“So far as the two countries are concerned, when one lloos at Denmark, one looks at a friend. I am sure the feeling exists in Danish minds and hearts that when you look at India, you look at a friend. And the two friendly nations which are bound by many ethos, many value systems, one of them being democracy, value for law and order as well as law abiding citizens, I think this goes a long way in having the common cultural heritage. Culture connects, culture is a very positive force because when you try and understand each other, even when one comes with certain hesitations, but those hesitations disappear and they melt away the moment you start to know the other person’s perspective on the same thing. And the understanding of the perspective gives us a new perspective, and the new amalgamation of ideas is usually positive. So winning hearts and not really winning lands is the pursuit which we all must have and with this winning of hearts we are exhibiting the silver treasures today”.
The exhibition is a melting pot for a diverse variety of Silver artworks from the two distinctive countries. It showcases more than 250 extraordinary silver objects segregated into five different themes that explores the craftsmanship and silversmith techniques of two countries from various aspects. This initiative paves way to display some of the rare pieces from the reserve collection of the National Museum, New Delhi, and as rightly mentioned by Mr. Rune Ottogreen Lundberg, Director of Museum Kolding, Denmark- The exhibition marks a cultural milestone in the cooperation between India and Denmark. Culture creates a bridge where we can learn a lot from each other and gain insight into each other's worlds, differences and similarities.
The exhibition is part of a cultural exchange programme, which continues until 2026 - so there is much to look forward to with exchanges in culture, crafts, music and literature.
The first contacts between India and Denmark were also about exchange - through trade. The exquisite Indian craftsmanship and beautiful textiles became a sought-after commodity in Europe and close links were established between our two countries through the exchange of goods. Here we share a common history”.
The inaugural event was attended by eminent guests and representatives from various embassies like the Embassy of Republic of Estonia, Embassy of Portugal, Embassy of Switzerland and several others. The event was followed by a special preview facilitated by the curatorial team of the exhibition, for His Royal Highness the Crown Prince of Denmark and Her Royal Highness the Crown Princess of Denmark. The curatorial walk covered objects from both, The National Museum, New Delhi and Museum Kolding Denmark.
The Director General Lily Pandeya led the delegation around the exhibition space and her welcome address focussed on the exhibition’s relevance today: ‘As nature blooms in spring; we join in, rejoicing and celebrating its beauty with the inaugural of this splendid exhibition ‘Bharat aivam Denmark ki Rajat Dharohar’ ‘Silver Treasures from India and Denmark’, a unique curatorial collaboration and cultural exchange between Museum Kolding, Denmark and the National Museum, India, showcasing the magnificent silver legacy of India and Denmark. Although separated by borders our transnational cultural endeavours, unite us as ‘one’, and resonate with the spirit of India’s G20 presidency (2023) ‘Vausudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ‘the world is one family’
Highlight objects include silver objects dating back to the Indus Valley Civilisation which include rare silver beads, coins dating back to the ancient and medieval India, Miniature idols, jewellery, smoking pipes, exclusively carved and enamelled itardaan (perfume bottle) and other decorative items from the collection of the National Museum New Delhi. While the Danish collection of Museum Kolding like the Bible cover in silver, spinning kettle, tankard depicting biblical stories, along with other exquisite pieces like perfume boxes, jewellery, cutlery presents an eclectic collection of silver from Indian & Denmark.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ہندوستانی اور ڈنمارک سلور کی تاریخ اور شان کو ظاہر کرنے والی بین الاقوامی نمائش کا نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا گیا
اس نمائش کا افتتاح آج ڈنمارک کے عزت مآب شہزادہ اور شہزادی نے خارجہ امور اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں کیا
27 FEB 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے نقرئی تاریخ کے ورثے کی ایک جھلک پیش کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش بعنوان ’سلور ہیریٹیج آف انڈیا اینڈ ڈنمارک‘ کا آج نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں یعنی 27 فروری 2023 کو افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح ڈنمارک کی عزت مآب شہزادہ اور عزت مآب شہزادی نے خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، ڈنمارک کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب لارس لوکے راس موسین اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل قومی میوزیم اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ثقافت محترمہ للی پانڈے کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ہند-ڈنمارک دوستی پر زور دیا اور کہا، "جب کوئی ڈنمارک کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے، تو ، اسے اپنے دوست کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈنمارک کے ذہنوں اور دلوں میں بھی ایسا ہی احساس ہے کہ جب آپ ہندوستان کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں تو اس میں آپ کو اپنے دوست کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔ دونوں دوست ممالک متعدد اخلاقیات، متعدد قدروں کے نظام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں جمہوریت، امن و امان کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون کی پاسداری کرنے والے شہری بھی شامل ہیں۔ میرا خیال ہے مساوی ثقافتی ورثہ ہونا بہت مددگار ہوتا ہے۔ ثقافت آپس میں جڑتی ہے، تہذیب ایک بہت ہی مثبت قوت ہے، کیونکہ جب آپ ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، جیسے ہی ایک دوسرے کی ہچکچاہٹ کے باوجود ایک ہی معاملے پر دوسرے کا نقطہ نظر جاننا شروع کر دیتے ہیں، تو اس کی وہ ہچکچاہٹ ختم ہو جاتی ہے اور نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنا شروع ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں ایک نیا نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے، اور خیالات کا نیا مرکب عام طور پر مثبت ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم سب کی کوشش زمین جیتنے کی نہیں بلکہ دلوں کو جیتنے کی ہے اور دلوں کی اسی جیت سے ہم آج نقرئی ورثے کی نمائش کررہے ہیں۔
یہ نمائش دو مخصوص ممالک کے چاندی کے نوادرات کی وسیع اقسام کے لیے ملاقات کی جگہ ہے۔ اس میں چاندی کے 250 سے زیادہ شاندار نوادرات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جو پانچ مختلف تھیمز میں الگ ہیں جو دونوں ممالک کے چاندی سازوں کی دستکاری اور تکنیک کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی کے ریزرو کلیکشن سے کچھ نایاب نوادرات کی نمائش کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے جیسا کہ کولڈنگ میوزیم، ڈنمارک کے ڈائریکٹر مسٹر رونے اوٹوگرین لنڈبرگ نے درست کہا- 'یہ نمائش ثقافتی تبادلے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کےدرمیان میل کا پتھر ہے اور ثقافت ایک پل کی تعمیر کرتی ہے جہاں ہم ایک دوسرے سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کی دنیا، گوناگونیت اور مساوات کے بارے میں گہری معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ نمائش ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہے، جو 2026 تک جاری رہے گی - اس لیے ثقافت، دستکاری، موسیقی اور ادب میں تبادلے کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان ابتدائی رابطہ بھی تجارت کے ذریعے تبادلے سے متعلق تھا۔ عمدہ ہندوستانی دستکاری اور خوبصورت کپڑوں کی یورپ میں بہت زیادہ مانگ ہونے لگی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سامان کے تبادلے کے ذریعے قریبی تعلقات قائم ہو گئے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم ایک مشترکہ تاریخ رکھتے ہیں۔"
افتتاحی تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں اور مختلف سفارت خانوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی جیسے ایمبیسی آف ریپبلک آف ایسٹونیا، ایمبیسی آف پرتگال، ایمبیسی آف سوئٹزرلینڈ اور دیگر۔ اس تقریب کے بعد نمائش کی کیوریٹوریل ٹیم کی طرف سے ڈنمارک کے عزت مآب شہزادہ اور عزت مآب شہزادی کے لیے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کیوریٹوریل واک میں نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی اور کولڈنگ میوزیم، ڈنمارک دونوں کے فن پاروں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل للی پانڈے نے نمائش کے مقام پر وفد کی قیادت کی اور ان کی خیرمقدمی تقریر نے نمائش کے موجودہ دور کی مناسبت پر توجہ مرکوز کی: 'جس وقت قدرت بسنت میں کھلتی ہے اور پنپ رہی ہے ہم کولڈنگ میوزیم، ڈنمارک اور نیشنل میوزیم، انڈیا کے درمیان اس شاندار نمائش 'دی سلور ہیریٹیج آف انڈیا اینڈ ڈنمارک' کے افتتاح کے ساتھ منفرد کیوریٹوریل تعاون اور ثقافتی تبادلے کا جشن مناتے ہیں جس میں ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے شاندار نقرئی ورثے کے مظاہرے کی نمائش ہوتی ہے، خوشی اور جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ . ہماری بین الاقوامی ثقافتی کوششیں، سرحدوں سے الگ ہونے کے باوجود، ہمیں 'ایک' کے طور پر متحد کرتی ہیں، اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت (2023) کی'واسودھائیو کٹمبکم یعنی ' 'دنیا ایک خاندان ہے' کے جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔'
نمائش میں رکھے گئے فن پاروں میں نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی کے مجموعے سے وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کی چاندی کی اشیاء شامل ہیں، جن میں چاندی کی نایاب موتیوں، قدیم اور قرون وسطیٰ کے ہندوستان کے سکے، چھوٹے اشیا، زیورات، حقے، انامیلڈ پینٹ والے عطر دان اور دیگر آرائشی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ جبکہ کولڈنگ میوزیم ہند-ڈینش چاندی کا ایک بہترین مجموعہ پیش کرتا ہے جس میں چاندی کا بائبل کا احاطہ، کتائی کیتلی، بائبل کی کہانیوں کی تصویروں کی عکاسی کرنے والے چاندی کے پیالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عطر دان ، زیورات،ا ور کٹلری جیسے اشیا ہندستان اور ڈنمارک کے چاندی کے اعلی مجموعہ کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔