Election Commission
Advance planning, use of technology and strict monitoring ensure largely peaceful elections in Meghalaya & Nagaland;
Voting also held today for bypolls in one AC each in Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal
Polling parties travel through mountainous treks & inaccessible terrains to reach 74 non-motorable polling stations in Meghalaya
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar compliments and expresses gratitude to all voters and polling personnel for their momentous efforts in ensuring peaceful elections
With ECI focus on inducement-free elections, over 23 times increase in seizures as compared to 2018 Assembly elections
Over 500 Women Managed polling stations set up in the two states
No repoll at any of the 5710 Polling Stations
27 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for General Elections to the State Legislative Assembly of Meghalaya and Nagaland was held today across 59 ACs each in the two states. Polling for 23-Sohiong (ST) AC in Meghalaya was adjourned due to the death of one of the contesting candidates. Since 31-Akuluto AC in Nagaland remained uncontested with only one candidate, no Poll was required there. Polling across 3419 polling stations in Meghalaya and 2,291 PS in Nagaland went off peacefully today. Advance planning and extensive monitoring by the Commission led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel ensured smooth conduct of elections in the two states with no repoll reported in any of the 5710 polling stations.
Polling was also held today in 98-Erode (East) AC of Tamil Nadu, 60-Sagardighi AC of West Bengal where bypoll had to be scheduled to fill up the vacancies due to death of sitting candidate as also in 23-Ramgarh AC of Jharkhand due to disqualification of sitting member. Voting in 215-Kasba Peth AC and 205 - Chinchwad AC in Maharashtra was successfully held on Sunday 26th February 2023. No voting was required in 01- Lumla (ST) AC of Arunachal Pradesh with the seat declared uncontested.
The hilly regions in Meghalaya involved meticulous planning and even travel through mountainous terrain, crossing rivers and inaccessible areas. There were 74 non-motorable Polling Stations with 2 riverine polling stations, one at Kamsing in Amlarem Civil Sub-Division and the other at Kalatek under Sohra Civil Sub-Division. There are a number of polling stations in Garo Hills region where polling parties had to travel across makeshift bamboo bridges and double decker root bridges. The State of Meghalaya had 183 polling stations under the shadow zone. In some of these areas, runners were used to convey messages between the polling parties and the sector officers. A total of 264 police radio stations with 19 repeater stations were set up through the police network to cover these shadow areas.
Polling Teams trek 6000 steps & traversing through the double decker living root bridge in Nongriat, Sohra to reach their polling station
Polling parties safely arriving via the BOAT OF DEMOCRACY at Kamsing polling station with only 35 voters & safe arrival of polling party at Amkoi close to the Indo Bangla border
Polling team treks its way for about 4 hours to Polling parties in East khasi hills using ropeways
reach polling station at Mawkyrwat to transport polling materials in tough terrains
Polling parties in remote South Garo Hills crossing Rompa River enroute to their polling stations
Polling teams with poll material traversed difficult terrains and steep mountain slopes to reach Mawsain Polling Station under 36-Mawkyrwat A/C in South West Khasi Hill district and 26/3 Kunongrim, 26-Shella AC under Sohra Civil Sub Division.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar complimented and acknowledged the momentous efforts by polling teams who travel through such difficult terrains to ensure No Voter is Left Behind. Due to the unfortunate demise of one of the polling officials in West Garo Hills district in a road accident while on duty, the Commission granted an ex-gratia payment of Rs 15 lakh to his family.
Participative, Inclusive & Accessible elections
With the objective of Inclusive & Accessible elections, arrangements were made by the Election Commission to facilitate home voting for 80+ and PwD voters via prior application in Form 12-D. There has been an enthusiastic response and much goodwill generated by the citizens due to the above measures and polling parties left no stone unturned and are making arduous treks across difficult terrain to ensure that the senior citizens, especially above 80+ and the PwD are able to avoid queues and to vote from the comfort of their homes. In Meghalaya, a total of 3553 applications for home voting were received from 80+ senior citizens and 1807 applications from PwDs with benchmark disability. In Nagaland, a total of 3,228 applications for home voting were received from 80+ senior citizens and 173 applications from PwDs with benchmark disability.
All efforts were made to cater to specific requirements. To ensure safe movement of polling officials in the South West Khasi Hills area, a team of the State Forest Dept's Wildlife Division was also deployed at Nongnah, a common track of elephants.
Ensuring No Voter to be Left Behind, a temporary Polling Station was set up for 309 voters in Ri-Bhoi District in the Leprosy Colony under 9-Nongpoh Assembly Constituency in Meghalaya.
Before After
Photo from 9-Nongpoh Assembly Constituency in Ri-Bhoi District,
As part of the Commission's initiative to provide a comfortable experience to women voters, 387 All-Women Managed Polling Stations in Nagaland and 118 in Meghalaya were set up which had all women polling staff including women security personnel.
Women polling team in Nagaland
An eco-friendly model polling station at Mawthengkut in Meghalaya. 59 Model Polling stations set up in Meghalaya and 39 Model PS in Nagaland. All women managed PS in 8 Western Angami AC in Nagaland
With the objective to inspire young voters to participate in the festival of democracy, the Commission, as a unique initiative, also set up polling stations managed completely by the youngest available polling staff/ officials.
PS No. 1 Science College 8 western Angami AC Kohima District
ECI Volunteers facilitating senior citizen & PwD Voters at polling stations
Peaceful, violence free and Transparent Elections
ECI has been coordinating with all enforcement agencies and State administration of adjoining States too, to make wide-ranging arrangements for ensuring extensive monitoring and law and order arrangements in the states. A total of 1381 Polling Stations in Nagaland were being monitored online through webcasting, as compared to 488 Polling Stations during the 2018 Assembly Elections. Similarly, in Meghalaya, a total of 1565 PS were covered by webcasting to ensure proper monitoring.
Webcasting facility in a PS in remote South Garo Hills region
In Nagaland a call for smooth conduct of Election prompted many Village Councils, Organizations and Unions to pass resolutions like banning of Youth Camps, Proxy voting, distribution of money, liquor etc. Various civil society groups and village councils in Nagaland also came forward to appeal for inducement free and ethical elections. Women’s group in Phek district set up gates to curb supply of liquor during the election period.
Deployment of Observers in the two states for extensive and field level monitoring
State
General Observer
Police Observer
Expenditure Observer
Special Observer
Micro Observer
Meghalaya
20
12
21
3
549
Nagaland
24
12
24
3
560
In Meghalaya, there were 181 polling stations bordering Assam where 161 polling parties had to traverse through Assam. Regular coordination meetings with officials from both the states facilitated smooth movement of polling parties and also curb flow of liquor and money. Police teams set up 31 inter-state nakas and over 250 nakas within the State for keeping strict vigil in the period ensuing the polls. The interstate and international borders were sealed in the period leading to 72 hrs prior to the poll.
Inducement Free Elections
The Election Commission’s thrust on inducement-free elections led to sustained efforts for election expenditure monitoring. Due to the coordinated efforts of enforcement agencies in Meghalaya and Nagaland, both State and Central, extensive monitoring, marking of 34 expenditure sensitive constituencies in Meghalaya and 42 in Nagaland; adequate deployment of field teams, both the States witnessed record seizures this time, which has far surpassed the seizures made in the entire duration of the enforcement of MCC in the Assembly Elections 2018. Over 23-fold increase in seizures as compared to Assembly Elections 2018 has been witnessed.
For the first time, the Enforcement Directorate (ED) had set up a Camp Office in Kohima. There have been some big operations in Meghalaya & Nagaland by DRI where they have seized Heroin worth 17.13 Crore in East Khasi Hills and 15.91 Crore in Chumukedima District in Nagaland.
The total seizures as on 27th February 2023 in the three states of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura amounts to Rs 169.64 Crore. In the bye- elections held in the states, seizures worth Rs 2.92 crore were done.
State
Cash
Liquor
Drugs
Precious metals
Freebies
Total Seizure
as on 25.02.2023
Total Seizure in Assembly elections (2018)
(Rs. Crore)
Quantity (Litres)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
Meghalaya
8.71
120264.55
2.62
33.25
0.91
28.69
74.18
1.15
Nagaland
6.3
80833.48
5.09
32.87
-
5.76
50.02
4.3
Tripura
3.45
156242.71
3.2
26.82
3.41
8.56
45.43
1.79
Total
18.46
357340.74
10.91
92.94
4.32
43.01
169.64
7.246
To encourage proactive and citizen centric reporting by the citizens, on MCC violations, the cVigil App was widely publicized by the office of the CEO/ DEO All the citizens were encouraged to turn up in large numbers at their nearest polling stations and to collectively strive to contribute to a higher voter turnout than 2018 Assembly elections. Special efforts were done by the states to encourage and inspire youth and urban voters to participate in the election process. CEO Meghalaya in collaboration with State Election Icon Summersalt band released a motivational SVEEP song.
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHWIz7M_NmQ ).
State & District Sveep Icons in Nagaland also appealed to the voters to participate in the elections. Nagaland State PwD icon Ashe Kiba in a video message urged voters to cast their vote as Vote is their Voice.
First time voters in Meghalaya and Nagaland cast their vote during the elections
Polling for the Tripura Legislative Assembly was held on Feb 16, 2023 in a largely violence free and peaceful manner.
Counting of votes and the results for all the three states and the bye-elections will be declared on 2 March 2023.

निर्वाचन आयोग
अग्रिम योजना, तकनीक का उपयोग और सख्त निगरानी से मेघालय और नागालैंड में शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव सुनिश्चित हुए
झारखंड, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में एक-एक विधानसभा सीट पर भी आज मतदान हुआ
मेघालय में वाहनों की पहुंच से दूर 74 मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए मतदान कर्मियों ने पहाड़ी रास्तों और दुर्गम इलाकों में यात्रा की
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी मतदाताओं और मतदान कर्मियों को उनके महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और उनका आभार व्यक्त किया
प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव पर ईसीआई के जोर के साथ, 2018 के विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में जब्ती 23 गुना से अधिक बढ़ी
दोनों राज्यों में महिलाओं के द्वारा प्रबंधित 500 से अधिक मतदान केंद्र स्थापित
5710 मतदान केंद्रों में से किसी पर पुनर्मतदान नहीं
27 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय और नागालैंड की राज्य विधान सभा के आम चुनावों के लिए आज दोनों राज्यों में प्रत्येक की 59 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान हुआ। मेघालय में 23-सोहिओंग (एसटी) विधानसभा सीट पर एक उम्मीदवार के निधन के कारण मतदान स्थगित कर दिया गया। नागालैंड में 31-अकुलुतो सीट पर एक उम्मीदवार की वजह से चुनाव निर्विरोध रहा, इसलिए वहां कोई मतदान की आवश्यकता नहीं थी। मेघालय में 3419 मतदान केंद्रों और नागालैंड में 2,291 मतदान केंद्रों पर आज शांतिपूर्ण मतदान हुआ। आयोग के द्वारा मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में और ईसी श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे और श्री अरुण गोयल के साथ अग्रिम योजना और व्यापक निगरानी से दोनों राज्यों में सुचारू रूप से चुनाव संपन्न कराया गया और 5710 मतदान केंद्रों में से किसी में भी पुनर्मतदान की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ी।
आज तमिलनाडु के 98-ईरोड (पूर्व) विधानसभा सीट और पश्चिम बंगाल के 60-सागरदिघी विधानसभा क्षेत्र में भी मतदान हुआ, जहां मौजूदा उम्मीदवार की मृत्यु के कारण हुई रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव होना था, साथ ही झारखंड के 23-रामगढ़ विधानसभा क्षेत्र में भी मौजूदा सदस्य को अयोग्य घोषित किए जाने के कारण मतदान हुआ। महाराष्ट्र में 215-कस्बा पेठ विधानसभा क्षेत्र और 205-चिंचवाड विधानसभा क्षेत्र में रविवार 26 फरवरी 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक मतदान हुआ। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 01-लुमला (एसटी) विधानसभा क्षेत्र के निर्विरोध घोषित होने के साथ मतदान की आवश्यकता नहीं थी।
मेघालय के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए एक ऐसी कुशल योजना की जरूरत पड़ती है जो पहाड़ी इलाकों, नदियों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों के लिए भी उपयुक्त हो। नदी तट पर बनाए गए 2 मतदान केंद्रो एक अमलारेम सिविल उप-डिविजन पर कामसिंग में और दूसरा सोहरा सिविल उप-डिविजन पर कालाटेक में, के साथ 74 मतदान केंद्र वाहनों की पहुंच से दूर थे। गारो हिल्स क्षेत्र में ऐसे कई मतदान केंद्र हैं जहां मतदान कर्मियों को बांस के अस्थायी पुलों और पेड़ों की जड़ से बने दो मंजिला पुलों से होकर जाना पड़ा था। मेघालय राज्य में 183 मतदान केंद्र शेडो जोन में थे। इनमें से कुछ इलाकों में मतदान कर्मियों के दलों और सेक्टर अधिकारियों के बीच संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए धावकों का इस्तेमाल किया गया। इन शेडो जोन को कवर करने के लिए पुलिस नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 19 रिपीटर स्टेशनों के साथ कुल 264 पुलिस रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए थे।
मतदान कर्मियों के दल नोंगरिआट, सोहरा में 6000 सीढ़ियां चढ़ कर और डबल डेकर लिविंग रूट ब्रिज से होते हुए मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचे
लोकतंत्र की नाव के माध्यम से केवल 35 मतदाताओं वाले कामसिंग मतदान केंद्र पर मतदान कर्मियों के दल का सुरक्षित आगमन और भारत बांग्ला सीमा के करीब आमकोई में मतदान दल का सुरक्षित आगमन
पोलिंग टीम की मावकीरवाट मतदान केंद्र तक पहुंचने के लिए लगभग 4 घंटे की पैदल यात्रा
ईस्ट खासी हिल्स में मतदान कर्मियों के द्वारा दुर्गम इलाकों में मतदान सामग्री को ले जाने के लिए रोपवे का उपयोग
सुदूर साउथ गारो हिल्स में मतदान कर्मी अपने मतदान केंद्रों की ओर जाते वक्त रोमपा नदी को पार करते हुए
साउथ वेस्ट खासी हिल जिले के 36 मावकीरवाट ए/सी के तहत मावसैन मतदान केंद्र और सोहरा सिविल उप-डिविजन के तहत 26 शेला सीट पर 26/3 कुनोंन्ग्रीम के मतदान केंद्र तक पहुंचने के लिए मतदान कर्मी मतदान सामग्री के साथ कठिन इलाकों और खड़ी पहाड़ी ढलानों से गुजरे।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई मतदाता न छूटे ऐसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में पहुंचने वाले मतदान कर्मियों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को अभिस्वीकृति दी और उनकी सराहना की। वेस्ट गारो हिल्स में ड्यूटी के दौरान एक सड़क दुर्घटना में एक मतदान अधिकारी के दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण निधन के बाद आयोग ने उनके परिवार को 15 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी।
सहभागी, समावेशी और सुगम्य चुनाव
समावेशी और सुगम्य चुनावों के उद्देश्य से, चुनाव आयोग द्वारा फॉर्म 12-डी के जरिए पहले से किए गए आवेदन के माध्यम से 80 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिक और पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं के लिए घर से मतदान की सुविधा दी गई थी। उपरोक्त उपायों की वजह से नागरिकों से उत्साही प्रतिक्रिया मिली और सद्भावना उत्पन्न हुई, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक विशेष रूप से 80 साल से अधिक की उम्र के और पीडब्ल्यूडी कतारों से बचें और अपने घरों से आराम से मतदान करें, मतदान कर्मियों ने कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी और वो मुश्किल जगहों तक पहुंचे। मेघालय में, घर से मतदान के लिए 80 वर्ष से अधिक के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से कुल 3553 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए और पीडब्ल्यूडी से 1807 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। नागालैंड में, घर से मतदान के लिए 80 वर्ष से अधिक के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से कुल 3,228 आवेदन और 173 आवेदन पीडब्ल्यूडी से प्राप्त हुए थे।
विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए गए थे। साउथ वेस्ट खासी हिल्स क्षेत्र में हाथियों के आनेजाने की आम राह पर मतदान अधिकारियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नोंगनाह में राज्य वन विभाग के वन्यजीव प्रभाग की एक टीम को भी तैनात किया गया था।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटे, मेघालय में 9-नोंगपोह विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत री-भोई जिले में लेप्रोसी कॉलोनी के 309 मतदाताओं के लिए एक अस्थायी मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किया गया था।
पहले बाद में
री-भोई जिले में 9-नोंगपोह विधानसभा क्षेत्र से तस्वीर
महिला मतदाताओं को सहज अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आयोग की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, नागालैंड में 387 और मेघालय में 118 मतदान केंद्र का प्रबंधन पूरी तरह से महिलाओं के द्वारा किया गया, जिनमें सुरक्षा कर्मियों सहित सभी मतदान कर्मचारी महिलाएं थीं।
नागालैंड में महिला मतदान कर्मी दल
मेघालय के मावथेंगकुट में एक इको-फ्रेंडली मॉडल मतदान केंद्र। मेघालय में 59 मॉडल मतदान केंद्र और नागालैंड में 39 मॉडल मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए।
नागालैंड में 8 पश्चिमी अंगामी सीट पर पूरी तरह से महिलाओं के द्वारा प्रबंधित मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए
युवा मतदाताओं को लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से, आयोग ने एक अनूठी पहल के रूप में, मतदान कर्मियों में शामिल सबसे कम उम्र के कर्मियों/अधिकारियों द्वारा पूरी तरह से प्रबंधित मतदान केंद्र भी स्थापित किए।
पीएस नंबर 1 साइंस कॉलेज 8 पश्चिमी अंगामी सीट कोहिमा जिला
मतदान केंद्रों पर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं की सहायता करते ईसीआई स्वयंसेवक
शांतिपूर्ण, हिंसा मुक्त और पारदर्शी चुनाव
ईसीआई ने राज्यों में व्यापक निगरानी और कानून और व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी व्यवस्था करने में सभी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और आसपास के राज्यों के राज्य प्रशासन के साथ भी समन्वय किया। 2018 के विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान 488 मतदान केंद्रों की तुलना में नागालैंड में कुल 1381 मतदान केंद्रों की वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन निगरानी की जा रही थी। इसी तरह मेघालय में कुल 1565 पीएस को वेबकास्टिंग द्वारा कवर किया गया ताकि उचित निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
साउथ गारो हिल्स क्षेत्र के दूरदराज के इलाके में एक पीएस में वेबकास्टिंग सुविधा
नागालैंड में चुनाव के सुचारू संचालन के आह्वान ने कई ग्राम परिषदों, संगठनों और संघों को युवा शिविरों , प्रॉक्सी वोटिंग, पैसे के वितरण, शराब आदि पर प्रतिबंध लगाने जैसे प्रस्तावों को पारित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। नागालैंड में विभिन्न नागरिक समाज समूह और ग्राम परिषदें भी प्रलोभन मुक्त और नैतिक चुनाव की अपील करने के लिए आगे आईं। फेक जिले में महिलाओं के समूह ने चुनाव अवधि के दौरान शराब की आपूर्ति को रोकने के लिए गेट लगाए।
व्यापक और क्षेत्र स्तरीय निगरानी के लिए दोनों राज्यों में पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती
राज्य
सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक
पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक
व्यय पर्यवेक्षक
विशेष पर्यवेक्षक
लघु पर्यवेक्षक
मेघालय
20
12
21
3
549
नागालैंड
24
12
24
3
560
मेघालय में, असम की सीमा से सटे 181 मतदान केंद्र थे जहां 161 मतदान दलों को असम से होकर गुजरना था। दोनों राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समन्वय बैठकों से मतदान कर्मियों के दलों के सुचारू आवागमन में मदद मिली और शराब और धन के प्रवाह पर भी अंकुश लगा। पुलिस टीमों ने मतदान के दौरान कड़ी निगरानी रखने के लिए राज्य के भीतर 31 अंतर-राज्यीय नाके और 250 से अधिक नाके स्थापित किए। मतदान से 72 घंटे पहले की अवधि में अंतरराज्यीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को सील कर दिया गया था।
प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव
प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनावों पर चुनाव आयोग के जोर के कारण चुनाव व्यय की निगरानी के लिए निरंतर कदम उठाए गए। मेघालय और नागालैंड दोनों में राज्य और केंद्र की प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण और व्यापक निगरानी से ​​​​मेघालय में 34 और नागालैंड में 42 व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की पहचान हुई; दोनों राज्यों में फील्ड टीमों की पर्याप्त तैनाती की वजह से इस बार रिकॉर्ड जब्ती देखी, जो विधानसभा चुनाव 2018 में आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू करने की पूरी अवधि के दौरान की गई बरामदगी से कहीं अधिक है। विधानसभा चुनाव 2018 की तुलना में बरामदगी में 23 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
पहली बार, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) ने कोहिमा में एक कैंप कार्यालय स्थापित किया था। डीआरआई द्वारा मेघालय और नागालैंड में कुछ बड़ी कार्रवाई की गई, जहां उन्होंने ईस्ट खासी हिल्स में 17.13 करोड़ रुपये और नागालैंड के चुमुकेडिमा जिले में 15.91 करोड़ रुपये की हेरोइन जब्त की है।
मेघालय, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के तीन राज्यों में 27 फरवरी 2023 तक कुल 169.64 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर जब्ती की गई है। राज्यों में हुए उपचुनाव में 2.92 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की जब्ती की गई।
राज्य
नकद
शराब
नशीली दवाएं
कीमती धातु
मुफ्त सामान
कुल जब्ती
25.02.2023 तक
विधानसभा चुनाव में कुल जब्ती (2018)
(करोड़ रुपये)
मात्रा (लीटर)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये)
(करोड़ रुपये)
(करोड़ रुपये)
मेघालय
8.71
120264.55
2.62
33.25
0.91
28.69
74.18
1.15
नागालैंड
6.3
80833.48
5.09
32.87
-
5.76
50.02
4.3
त्रिपुरा
3.45
156242.71
3.2
26.82
3.41
8.56
45.43
1.79
कुल
18.46
357340.74
10.91
92.94
4.32
43.01
169.64
7.246
एमसीसी उल्लंघनों पर नागरिकों द्वारा सक्रिय और नागरिक केंद्रित रिपोर्टिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, सीईओ/डीईओ के कार्यालय द्वारा सीविजल ऐप का व्यापक प्रचार किया गया था। सभी नागरिकों को अपने निकटतम मतदान केंद्रों पर बड़ी संख्या में पहुंचने और सामूहिक प्रयास के द्वारा 2018 के विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में अधिक मतदान में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। राज्यों द्वारा युवा और शहरी मतदाताओं को चुनाव प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए। स्टेट इलेक्शन आइकॉन समरसाल्ट बैंड के सहयोग से सीईओ मेघालय ने एक प्रेरक स्वीप गीत जारी किया।
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHWIz7M_NmQ ).
नागालैंड में राज्य और जिला स्वीप आइकॉन ने भी मतदाताओं से चुनाव में भाग लेने की अपील की। नागालैंड राज्य के पीडब्ल्यूडी आइकन अशे किबा ने एक वीडियो संदेश में मतदाताओं से वोट देने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि वोट उनकी आवाज है।
पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं ने मेघालय और नागालैंड में वोट डाला
त्रिपुरा विधान सभा के लिए मतदान 16 फरवरी, 2023 को आमतौर पर हिंसा मुक्त और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से हुआ था।
तीनों राज्यों के चुनाव और उपचुनाव के लिए वोटों की गिनती और नतीजे की घोषणा 2 मार्च को होगी।