Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to India
27 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan, to India for Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link Project (III) of JPY 30.755 billion Rs. 1,728 crore approx.) and Project for the Establishment of Mizoram State Super-Specialty Cancer and Research Centre of JPY 9.918 billion (Rs. 560 crore approx.).
Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link Project aims to improve connectivity in Mumbai Metropolitan Region by connecting Mumbai with Navi Mumbai, thereby contributing to mitigation of traffic congestion and promoting regional economic development. This is tranche-III loan for the project.
Project for the Establishment of Mizoram State Super-Specialty Cancer and Research Centre aims to improve access to cancer prevention, detection, and treatment as well as human resource development and research that support cancer control system, thereby contributing to achieving Universal Health Coverage through strengthening the healthcare system pertaining to cancer in the state.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has steadily progressed. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत के लिए जापान की आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए)
27 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, अपर सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, और श्री सुजुकी हिरोशी, भारत में जापान के राजदूत के बीच आज 30.755 अरब जापानी येन (लगभग 1,728 करोड़ रुपये) के मुंबई ट्रांस-हार्बर लिंक प्रोजेक्ट (III) और 9.918 अरब जापानी येन (लगभग 560 करोड़ रुपये) के मिजोरम राज्य सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी कैंसर एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना करने की परियोजना के लिए संबंधित नोट्स का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
IMG_256
मुंबई ट्रांस-हार्बर लिंक प्रोजेक्‍ट का उद्देश्य मुंबई को नवी मुंबई से कनेक्‍ट करके मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करना है, ताकि यातायात की भीड़ को कम किया जा सके और इसके साथ ही क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को काफी बढ़ावा देना संभव हो सके। यह यह इस परियोजना के लिए ऋण की किस्‍त-III है।
मिजोरम राज्य सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी कैंसर और अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना करने की परियोजना का उद्देश्य कैंसर की रोकथाम, पहचान एवं उपचार के साथ-साथ मानव संसाधन विकास और कैंसर नियंत्रण प्रणाली में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने वाले अनुसंधान को बेहतर करना है, ताकि इस राज्य में कैंसर से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करके ‘सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज’ सुनिश्चित करने में व्‍यापक योगदान दिया जा सके।
वर्ष 1958 से ही भारत एवं जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय विकास सहयोग का एक लंबा और सार्थक इतिहास रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग निरंतर आगे बढ़ा है। इससे भारत और जापान के बीच रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी और ज्‍यादा समेकित व सुदृढ़ हुई है।