Ministry of Finance
Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to India
27 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan, to India for Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link Project (III) of JPY 30.755 billion Rs. 1,728 crore approx.) and Project for the Establishment of Mizoram State Super-Specialty Cancer and Research Centre of JPY 9.918 billion (Rs. 560 crore approx.).
Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link Project aims to improve connectivity in Mumbai Metropolitan Region by connecting Mumbai with Navi Mumbai, thereby contributing to mitigation of traffic congestion and promoting regional economic development. This is tranche-III loan for the project.
Project for the Establishment of Mizoram State Super-Specialty Cancer and Research Centre aims to improve access to cancer prevention, detection, and treatment as well as human resource development and research that support cancer control system, thereby contributing to achieving Universal Health Coverage through strengthening the healthcare system pertaining to cancer in the state.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has steadily progressed. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کے لیے جاپان کی سرکاری ترقیاتی امداد (او ڈی اے)
27 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جناب رجت کمار مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند، اورجناب سوزوکی ہیروشی، ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر کے درمیان آج 30.755 ارب جاپانی ین (تقریباً 1,728 کروڑ روپے) کے ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک پروجیکٹ (III) 9.918 ارب جاپانی ین (تقریباً 560 کروڑ روپے) کے میزورم اسٹیٹ سپر اسپیشلٹی کینسر اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر قائم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے متعلقہ نوٹس کا تبادلہ کیاگیا۔
ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ممبئی کو نوی ممبئی سے جوڑ کر ممبئی میٹروپولیٹن علاقہ میں کنکٹیوٹی بہتر کرنا ہے ، تاکہ ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کیا جاسکے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو زیادہ فروغ دینا ممکن ہوسکے ۔ یہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے قرض کی قسط III ہے۔
میزورم اسٹیٹ سپر اسپیشلٹی کینسر اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر قائم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کینسر کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے اور علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور کینسر میں قابو پانے کے نظام میں ضروری تعاون دینے والی تحقیق کو بہتر کرنا ہے ،تاکہ اس ریاست میں کینسر سے متعلق حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے نظام کو مضبوط کرکے ’ ہمہ گیر صحت کوریج ‘ کو یقینی بنانے میں وسیع ترتعاون دیا جاسکے۔
سال 1958 سے ہی ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان دو طرفہ ترقیاتی تعاون کی ایک طویل اور نتیجہ خیز تاریخ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون لگاتار آگے بڑھا ہے۔اس سے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری اور زیادہ مضبوط اور مستحکم ہوئی ہے۔