Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links: Centre
Need ethical standards in advertising and importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while virtually delivering keynote address at the #GetItRight Brand Influencer Summit 2023 organized by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) in Mumbai today. The summit focused on the importance of responsible advertising practices and consumer protection.
The Secretary added that for endorsements in pictures, disclosures should be superimposed over the image, and for endorsements in videos, disclosures should be made in both audio and video formats. In live streams, disclosures should be continuously displayed and prominently placed.
He emphasized on the duty of manufacturers, service providers, advertisers, and advertising agencies to ensure that their advertisements do not mislead consumers. The keynote address provided valuable insights into the importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection.
Sh. Singh highlighted the crucial role of striking a balance between supporting businesses and protecting consumer interests. He echoed the sentiment shared by Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi that both must go hand-in-hand.
He cited the Consumer Protection Act 2019 passed by the Indian Parliament, which provides protection against misleading advertisements. Sh. Singh differentiated between good and bad advertisements and stated that the government's intention is not to obstruct the growth of businesses but rather to ensure ethical standards are met.
With over 75 crore internet users in India, of which 50 crore are social media users, Sh. Singh noted the paradigm shift from traditional advertising to social media advertising and the importance of conducting it responsibly. He stressed the need for influencers and celebrities to disclose any material connections with advertisers that may affect the credibility of their representation.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
विज्ञापनों में जो भी खुलासे किये जाएं, वह स्पष्ट होनी चाहिए और हैशटैग या लिंक के समूहों के साथ मिश्रित नहीं होनी चाहिए : केंद्र
विज्ञापन-प्रणाली में नैतिक मानदंडों की आवश्यकता तथा जिम्मेदार विज्ञापन-प्रणाली और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा का महत्त्वः उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग सचिव
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा है कि जो भी डिसक्लोजर (खुलासा) किया जाये, वह स्पष्ट नजर आना चाहिये और हैशटैग या लिंक के समूहों के साथ मिश्रित नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने #गेटराइट ब्रांड इंफ्लूयेंसर समिट 2023 में वर्चुअल माध्यम से दिये जाने वाले अपने प्रमुख वक्तव्य में यह कहा। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आज मुम्बई में भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) ने किया था। समिट में जिम्मेदार विज्ञापन-प्रणाली व्यवहारों और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण केंद्रीय विषय था।
सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि जिन तस्वीरों में किसी वस्तु का अनुमोदन किया जाये, उस पर सारे खुलासों को सुपर-इम्पोज किया जाये। इसी तरह वीडियो में जो अनुमोदन किया जाये, उसका खुलासा दृश्य व श्रवण, दोनों प्रारूपों में किया जाये। प्रत्यक्ष स्ट्रीम में खुलासों को लगातार प्रमुख स्थान पर दर्शाया जाता रहे।
श्री सिंह ने निर्माताओं, सेवा प्रदाताओं, विज्ञापन-कर्ताओं और विज्ञापन एजेंसियों की जवाबदारी पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि इन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिये कि इनके विज्ञापन उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह न करें। उनके प्रमुख वक्तव्य ने जवाबदेह विज्ञापन-प्रणाली और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के महत्त्व पर अमूल्य विचार प्रस्तुत किये।
श्री सिंह ने कारोबारों का समर्थन करने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के बीच संतुलन बनाने की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त की गई भावना को दोहराया कि दोनों को साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए।
उन्होंने भारतीय संसद द्वारा पारित उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 का हवाला दिया, जो भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। श्री सिंह ने अच्छे और बुरे विज्ञापनों के बीच अंतर किया और कहा कि सरकार का इरादा कारोबार के विकास को बाधित करना नहीं है, बल्कि नैतिक मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना है।
भारत में 75 करोड़ से अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं, जिनमें से 50 करोड़ सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ता हैं। इन्हें मद्देनजर रखते हुये श्री सिंह ने पारंपरिक विज्ञापन से सोशल मीडिया विज्ञापन में आने वाले आमूल बदलाव और इस काम को जिम्मेदारी से किये जाने के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावशाली लोगों और मशहूर हस्तियों के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वे विज्ञापनकर्ताओं के साथ अपने हर तरह के लाभकारी सम्बंधों का खुलासा करें, जो उनके प्रतिनिधित्व की विश्वसनीयता को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।