Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links: Centre
Need ethical standards in advertising and importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while virtually delivering keynote address at the #GetItRight Brand Influencer Summit 2023 organized by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) in Mumbai today. The summit focused on the importance of responsible advertising practices and consumer protection.
The Secretary added that for endorsements in pictures, disclosures should be superimposed over the image, and for endorsements in videos, disclosures should be made in both audio and video formats. In live streams, disclosures should be continuously displayed and prominently placed.
He emphasized on the duty of manufacturers, service providers, advertisers, and advertising agencies to ensure that their advertisements do not mislead consumers. The keynote address provided valuable insights into the importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection.
Sh. Singh highlighted the crucial role of striking a balance between supporting businesses and protecting consumer interests. He echoed the sentiment shared by Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi that both must go hand-in-hand.
He cited the Consumer Protection Act 2019 passed by the Indian Parliament, which provides protection against misleading advertisements. Sh. Singh differentiated between good and bad advertisements and stated that the government's intention is not to obstruct the growth of businesses but rather to ensure ethical standards are met.
With over 75 crore internet users in India, of which 50 crore are social media users, Sh. Singh noted the paradigm shift from traditional advertising to social media advertising and the importance of conducting it responsibly. He stressed the need for influencers and celebrities to disclose any material connections with advertisers that may affect the credibility of their representation.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రకటనలు తప్పుదోవ పట్టించుకూడదు మరియు హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్‌లు లేదా లింక్‌ల సమూహంతో మిళితం కాకూడదు: కేంద్రం
ప్రకటనలలో నైతిక ప్రమాణాలు మరియు బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ప్రకటనలతో పాటు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణకు ప్రాముఖ్యత అవసరం: సెక్రటరీ ఆఫ్ కన్స్యూమర్ అఫైర్స్
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రకటనల్లో హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్‌లు లేదా లింక్‌ల సమూహంతో మిళితం కాకూడదు అని ఈ రోజు ముంబైలో స్టాండర్డ్స్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఎస్‌సిఐ) అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ నిర్వహించిన #GetItRight బ్రాండ్ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెన్సర్ సమ్మిట్ 2023లో వర్చువల్ గా కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ భారత ప్రభుత్వ వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రోహిత్ కుమార్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. సమ్మిట్ బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ప్రకటనల పద్ధతులు మరియు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ ప్రాముఖ్యతపై దృష్టి సారించింది.
చిత్రాలలో ఎండార్స్‌మెంట్‌ల కోసం డిస్‌క్లోజర్‌లను ఇమేజ్‌పై సూపర్మోస్ చేయాలని మరియు వీడియోలలో ఎండార్స్‌మెంట్‌లకు ఆడియో మరియు వీడియో ఫార్మాట్‌లలో బహిర్గతం చేయాలని అలాగే ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారాలలో బహిర్గతం నిరంతరం ప్రదర్శించబడాలి మరియు ప్రముఖంగా ఉంచాలని కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు.
తయారీదారులు, సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్లు, ప్రకటనదారులు మరియు ప్రకటనల ఏజెన్సీలు తమ ప్రకటనలు వినియోగదారులను తప్పుదారి పట్టించకుండా చూసుకోవాల్సిన బాధ్యతను ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్రధాన ప్రసంగం బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ప్రకటనలు మరియు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతపై విలువైన అంశాలను అందించింది.
మద్దతు వ్యాపారాలు మరియు వినియోగదారుల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడం మధ్య సమతుల్యతను సాధించడంలో కీలక పాత్రను శ్రీ.సింగ్ హైలైట్ చేశారు. చేయి చేయి కలపాలి అనే గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాని మోదీ పంచుకున్న సెంటిమెంట్‌ను ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే ప్రకటనల నుండి రక్షణ కల్పించే భారత పార్లమెంట్ ఆమోదించిన వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం 2019ని ఆయన ఉదహరించారు. మంచి మరియు చెడు ప్రకటనల మధ్య భేదం కలిగి ఉన్నారని మరియు వ్యాపారాల వృద్ధిని అడ్డుకోవడం ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్దేశం కాదని, నైతిక ప్రమాణాలను పాటించేలా చూడడమేనని ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్దేశమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో 75 కోట్ల మంది ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారులు ఉండగా అందులో 50 కోట్ల మంది సోషల్ మీడియా వినియోగదారులున్నారు. సాంప్రదాయ ప్రకటనల నుండి సోషల్ మీడియా ప్రకటనలకు మరియు బాధ్యతాయుతంగా నిర్వహించడం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను శ్రీ. సింగ్ గుర్తించారు. ప్రభావశీలులు మరియు సెలబ్రిటీలు తమ ప్రాతినిధ్య విశ్వసనీయతను ప్రభావితం చేసే ప్రకటనదారులతో ఏదైనా మెటీరియల్ కనెక్షన్‌లను బహిర్గతం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని అతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు.