Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links: Centre
Need ethical standards in advertising and importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosures must be hard to miss and not mixed with a group of hashtags or links, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while virtually delivering keynote address at the #GetItRight Brand Influencer Summit 2023 organized by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) in Mumbai today. The summit focused on the importance of responsible advertising practices and consumer protection.
The Secretary added that for endorsements in pictures, disclosures should be superimposed over the image, and for endorsements in videos, disclosures should be made in both audio and video formats. In live streams, disclosures should be continuously displayed and prominently placed.
He emphasized on the duty of manufacturers, service providers, advertisers, and advertising agencies to ensure that their advertisements do not mislead consumers. The keynote address provided valuable insights into the importance of responsible advertising and consumer protection.
Sh. Singh highlighted the crucial role of striking a balance between supporting businesses and protecting consumer interests. He echoed the sentiment shared by Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi that both must go hand-in-hand.
He cited the Consumer Protection Act 2019 passed by the Indian Parliament, which provides protection against misleading advertisements. Sh. Singh differentiated between good and bad advertisements and stated that the government's intention is not to obstruct the growth of businesses but rather to ensure ethical standards are met.
With over 75 crore internet users in India, of which 50 crore are social media users, Sh. Singh noted the paradigm shift from traditional advertising to social media advertising and the importance of conducting it responsibly. He stressed the need for influencers and celebrities to disclose any material connections with advertisers that may affect the credibility of their representation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اشتہارات میں کئے گئے تمام انکشافات واضح ہونے چاہئیں اور ہیش ٹیگز یا لنکس کے گروپس کے ساتھ نہیں ملانا چاہئے: مرکز
اشتہارات میں اخلاقی معیارات کی ضرورت ہے اور ذمہ دارانہ تشہیر اور صارفین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت ہے: سکریٹری محکمہ امور صارفین
27 FEB 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین کےسکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جو بھی انکشاف کیا جائے، وہ واضح طور پر نظر آنا چاہیے اور اسے ہیش ٹیگ یا لنکس کے گروپس کے ساتھ نہیں ملایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات # گیٹ اٹ را ئٹ برانڈ انفلوئنسر سمٹ 2023 میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہی ۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈس کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی ) نے آج ممبئی میں کیا تھا۔ سربراہی اجلاس ذمہ دار اشتہاری طریقوں اور صارفین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر مرکوز تھا۔
سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام انکشافات کو ان تصویروں پر سپر امپوز کیا جانا چاہئے جس میں کسی بھی چیز کی منظوری دی گئی ہو۔ اسی طرح ویڈیو میں دی گئی منظوری کو آڈیو اور ویژول دونوں فارمیٹس میں ظاہر کیا جانا چاہیے۔ لائیو سٹریم میں انکشافات کو نمایاں طور پر دکھایا جاتا رہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مینوفیکچررز، سروس فراہم کرنے والوں، مشتہرین اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے اشتہارات صارفین کو گمراہ نہ کریں۔ ان کے کلیدی خطاب میں ذمہ دارانہ اشتہارات اور صارفین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پرقیمتی خیالات پیش کیے گئے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کاروبار کی حمایت اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے مابین توازن قائم کرنے کے اہم کردار پرروشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ظاہر کیے گئے جذبات کو دہرایا کہ دونوں کو ساتھ مل کر چلنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کا حوالہ دیا، جسے بھارتی پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا، جو گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مسٹر سنگھ نے اچھے اور برے اشتہارات میں فرق کوبتایا اور کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد کاروبار کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی معیارات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں75 کروڑ سے زیادہ انٹرنیٹ صارفین ہیں، جن میں سے 50 کروڑ سوشل میڈیا صارفین ہیں۔ ان باتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جناب سنگھ نے روایتی اشتہارات سے سوشل میڈیا اشتہارات کی طرف تبدیلی اور اسے ذمہ داری سے کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اثر و رسوخ اور مشہور شخصیات کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ مشتہرین کے ساتھ ان کے کسی بھی منافع بخش تعلقات کو ظاہر کریں جو ان کی نمائندگی کی ساکھ کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔