Ministry of Finance
Revised calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills-2022-23 (March 01, 2023 to March 31, 2023)
24 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position, the Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has revised the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the remaining part of 2022-23 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(March 01, 2023 to March 31, 2023)
(₹ Crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
March 01, 2023
March 02, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 08, 2023
March 09, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 15, 2023
March 16, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 23, 2023
March 24, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 29, 2023
March 31, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
Total
45,000
80,000
70,000
1,95,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए संशोधित कैलेंडर-2022-23 (01 मार्च, 2023 से 31 मार्च, 2023 तक)
24 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के परामर्श से, नकदी की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद, 2022-23 के शेष भाग हेतु ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करने के लिए राशि को निम्नानुसार संशोधित किया है:
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि
(01 मार्च, 2023 से 31 मार्च, 2023 तक)
(₹ करोड़)
नीलामी की तारीख
जारी करने की तारीख
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
01 मार्च, 2023
02 मार्च, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
08 मार्च, 2023
09 मार्च, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
15 मार्च, 2023
16 मार्च, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
23 मार्च, 2023
24 मार्च, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
29 मार्च, 2023
31 मार्च, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
कुल
45,000
80,000
70,000
1,95,000
भारत सरकार को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से बाजार को उचित सूचना देने के बाद भारत सरकार की आवश्यकताओं, विकसित बाजार स्थितियों और अन्य संगत कारकों के आधार पर ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय को संशोधित करने की छूट होगी। इस प्रकार, अन्तरावर्ती छुट्टियों जैसे कारण सहित यदि परिस्थितियों के अनुसार आवश्यक हो तो उक्त कैलेण्डर परिवर्तन के अध्यधीन है। यदि ऐसा बदलाव होता है तो उसे प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार द्वारा ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी समय-समय पर यथा संशोधित 27 मार्च, 2018 की सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ.एन.4(2)-डब्ल्यूएंडएम/2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों के अध्यधीन होगी।