Ministry of Finance
Revised calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills-2022-23 (March 01, 2023 to March 31, 2023)
24 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position, the Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has revised the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the remaining part of 2022-23 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(March 01, 2023 to March 31, 2023)
(₹ Crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
March 01, 2023
March 02, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 08, 2023
March 09, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 15, 2023
March 16, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 23, 2023
March 24, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
March 29, 2023
March 31, 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
Total
45,000
80,000
70,000
1,95,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند کے ٹریزری بلز کی نیلامی کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ کیلنڈر-23-2022 (یکم مارچ 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک)
24 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے، نقدی کی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد،23-2022کے بقیہ حصے کے لیے ٹریزری بل جاری کرنے کے لیے رقم پر نظر ثانی کی ہے:
ٹریزری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے مشتہرکردہ رقم
(01 مارچ، 2023 سے 31 مارچ، 2023 تک)
کروڑ))
نیلامی کی تاریخ
جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
میزان
01 مارچ 2023
02 مارچ 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
08 مارچ 2023
09 مارچ 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
15 مارچ 2023
16 مارچ 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
23 مارچ 2023
24 مارچ 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
29 مارچ 2023
31 مارچ 2023
9,000
16,000
14,000
39,000
کل
45,000
80,000
70,000
1,95,000
حکومت ہند کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی مشوارت سے بازار کو مناسب اطلاع دینے کے بعد حکومت ہند کی ضروریات، مارکٹ کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کی بنیاد پر ٹریزری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے مشتہرکردہ رقم اور اوقات میں ترمیم کرنے کی رعایت ہوگی۔ اس طرح،درمیان میں پڑنے والی چھٹیوں جیسی وجوہات سمیت اگر حالات کے مطابق ضروری ہو تو مذکورہ کیلنڈر تبدیلی سے مشروط ہے۔ اگر ایسی تبدیلی ہوتی ہے تو اسے پریس ریلیز کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ٹریزری بلوں کی نیلامی وقتاًفوقتاً ترمیم شدہ 27 مارچ، 2018 کے جنرل نوٹیفکیشن نمبر- ایف این 4(2)—ڈبلیو اینڈ ایم / 2018 میں بیان کردہ شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہوگی۔