Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF FIRST MCA BARGE YARD 75 (LSAM 7) AT M/S SECON, VISAKHAPATNAM
24 FEB 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 75 (LSAM 7) was launched by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A on 24 Feb 23 at Guttenedevi, launch site of M/s SECON, Visakhapatnam. With all major and auxiliary equipment / systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 08 x MCA Barge was concluded with M/s SECON, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)0D5W.jpg)
JSKY.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم کے میسرز سیکون میں پہلے ایم سی اے بارج یارڈ 75 (ایل ایس اے ایم 7) کا آغاز
24 FEB 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
میزائل مع اسلحہ (ایم سی اے) بارج، یارڈ 75 (ایل ایس اے ایم 7) کو ریئر ایڈمرل سندیپ مہتا، اے سی ڈبلیو پی ایند اے کے ذریعے 24 فروری 23 کو میسرز سیکون، وشاکھاپٹنم کے جاری کرنے کے مقام گٹن دیوی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ گھریلو مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات / نظام کے ساتھ یہ بارج وزارت دفاع کے "میک ان انڈیا" اقدام کا فخریہ علمبردار ہے۔
08 ایکس ایم سی اے بارج کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ میسرز سیکون، وشاکھاپٹنم، ایک ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے اقدام کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بارج 30 سال کی سروس لائف کے ساتھ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ایم سی اے بارجوں کی دستیابی جیٹیز کے ساتھ بیرونی بندرگاہوں دونوں پر بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کو نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان / گولہ بارود کے اتارنے میں سہولت فراہمکرکےے بھارتی بحریہ کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔
(1)0D5W.jpg)
JSKY.jpg)