Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF FIRST MCA BARGE YARD 75 (LSAM 7) AT M/S SECON, VISAKHAPATNAM
24 FEB 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 75 (LSAM 7) was launched by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A on 24 Feb 23 at Guttenedevi, launch site of M/s SECON, Visakhapatnam. With all major and auxiliary equipment / systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 08 x MCA Barge was concluded with M/s SECON, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)0D5W.jpg)
JSKY.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टणमधील मे. सेकॉन येथे पहिल्या एमसीए बार्ज यार्ड 75 (एलएसएएम 7) चे उद्घाटन
24 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023
रिअर ॲडमिरल संदीप मेहता (एसीडब्ल्युपी ॲण्ड ए) यांनी आज (24 फेब्रुवारी 23), विशाखापट्टणमच्या सिस्टिम इंजिनिअरिंग ॲण्ड कंट्रोल विंग (सेकॉन), च्या गुट्टेनेदेवी तळावर मिसाईल कम ॲम्युनिशन (एमसीए) बार्ज) यार्ड 75 (एलएसएएम 7) चे उद्घाटन केले. या बार्जची सर्व प्रमुख आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणे/प्रणाली स्वदेशी उत्पादकांकडून विकसित केल्यामुळे हा बार्ज संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या “मेक इन इंडिया” उपक्रमाचा अभिमानास्पद ध्वजवाहक ठरला आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने 08 x एमसीए बार्जच्या बांधकामाचा करार सेकॉन या एका सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासोबत केला. हा बार्ज 30 वर्षांची सेवा देईल अशा रीतीने बांधण्यात आला आहे. हा एमसीए बार्ज जेटींच्या बाजूने आणि बाह्य बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांची वाहतूक आणि वस्तू / दारुगोळा उतरवणे सुलभ करून नौदलच्या मोहिमा कार्यान्वित करायच्या वचनबद्धतेला चालना देईल.
(1)0D5W.jpg)
JSKY.jpg)