Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves development of 32 km long 6-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Highway on (NH-544G) Bengaluru–Vijayawada Economic Corridor in Hybrid Annuity Mode in Andhra Pradesh worth Rs 1292.65 Crore under Bharatmala Pariyojana
24 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari approved ₹1292.65 Crore under Bharatmala Pariyojana for the development of 32.00 Km long 6-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Highway from Chandrasekharapuram to Polavaram on (NH-544G) Bengaluru–Vijayawada Economic Corridor in Hybrid Annuity Mode in Andhra Pradesh.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed the Bengaluru – Kadapa – Vijayawada Economic Corridor starts from Bengaluru STRR which utilizes the existing Bengaluru – Hyderabad (NH-44) till the Kodikonda checkpost on NH 44.
Shri Gadkari said thereafter, the proposed Greenfield Economic Corridor traverses from Kodikonda checkpost (Kodur village) on NH-44 (Bangalore – Hyderabad Road) to Muppavaram village near Addanki on NH-16. He said from Muppavaram the alignment utilizes the existing NH-16 till Vijayawada. The entire corridor from Kodikonda checkpost to Muppavaram with a length of 342.5 Km is completely a Greenfield highway. This stretch in the Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh is proposed to be developed in 14 Packages, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत 1292.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आंध्र प्रदेश में हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड में (एनएच-544जी) बेंगलुरु-विजयवाड़ा आर्थिक गलियारा पर 32 किलोमीटर लंबे 6-लेन एक्सेस नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड हाईवे के विकास को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत चंद्रशेखरपुरम से पोलावरम तक (एनएच-544जी) बेंगलुरु-विजयवाड़ा आर्थिक गलियारा पर आंध्र प्रदेश में हाईब्रिड एन्युटी मोड में 32.00 किलोमीटर लंबे 6-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड हाईवे के विकास के लिए 1292.65 करोड़ रुपये की मंज़ूरी दी।
ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में श्री गडकरी ने बेंगलुरु-कडप्पा-विजयवाड़ा आर्थिक गलियारा को बेंगलुरु एसटीआरआर से शुरू होने की जानकारी दी, जो एनएच 44 पर कोडिकोंडा चेकपोस्ट तक मौजूदा बेंगलुरु-हैदराबाद (एनएच-44) का उपयोग करता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके बाद प्रस्तावित ग्रीनफील्ड आर्थिक गलियारा एनएच-44 (बेंगलुरु-हैदराबाद रोड) पर कोडिकोंडा चेकपोस्ट (कोडुर गांव) से एनएच-16 पर अडांकी के पास मुप्पावरम गांव तक जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुप्पावरम से सीधे विजयवाड़ा तक मौजूदा एनएच-16 का उपयोग करता है। 342.5 किलोमीटर की लंबाई के साथ कोडिकोंडा चेकपोस्ट से मुप्पावरम तक का पूरा गलियारा पूरी तरह से एक ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम जिले में इस खंड को 14 पैकेजों में विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है।