Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves development of 32 km long 6-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Highway on (NH-544G) Bengaluru–Vijayawada Economic Corridor in Hybrid Annuity Mode in Andhra Pradesh worth Rs 1292.65 Crore under Bharatmala Pariyojana
24 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari approved ₹1292.65 Crore under Bharatmala Pariyojana for the development of 32.00 Km long 6-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Highway from Chandrasekharapuram to Polavaram on (NH-544G) Bengaluru–Vijayawada Economic Corridor in Hybrid Annuity Mode in Andhra Pradesh.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed the Bengaluru – Kadapa – Vijayawada Economic Corridor starts from Bengaluru STRR which utilizes the existing Bengaluru – Hyderabad (NH-44) till the Kodikonda checkpost on NH 44.
Shri Gadkari said thereafter, the proposed Greenfield Economic Corridor traverses from Kodikonda checkpost (Kodur village) on NH-44 (Bangalore – Hyderabad Road) to Muppavaram village near Addanki on NH-16. He said from Muppavaram the alignment utilizes the existing NH-16 till Vijayawada. The entire corridor from Kodikonda checkpost to Muppavaram with a length of 342.5 Km is completely a Greenfield highway. This stretch in the Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh is proposed to be developed in 14 Packages, he added.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.1292.65 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 32 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கான ஆறு வழி பசுமைச் சாலைக்கு திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல்
24 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தரைவழிப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜானா - நாட்டின் நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டிற்கான விரிவான ஒரு செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.1292.65 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் சந்திரசேகரபுரத்திலிருந்து போலாவரம் வரையிலான பெங்களூரு-விஜயவாடா பொருளாதார 32 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கான ஆறு வழி பசுமை சாலைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
கோடிகொண்டா சோதனைச் சாவடி முதல் முப்பாவரம் வரையிலான 342.5 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கு பசுமை வழிச் சாலையாக மாற்றம் பெறுகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பிரகாசம் மாவட்டத்தில் 14 தொகுப்புகளாக விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்படவுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.