Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth have been the drivers of growth and the nation builders throughout the entire history of India
Y20 engagement group is a great opportunity for the youth to come forward with their ideas
22 FEB 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
“Youth have been the drivers of growth and the nation builders throughout the entire history of India”, said Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports while addressing the participants in the brainstorming workshop, today, at Shri Ram College of Commerce, New Delhi. The workshop was a part of the activities of the Y20 engagement group under the overall framework of G20.
Sharing her thoughts with the youth present in the session, the secretary said our freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad who had been known as the youth icons had started their political and social activism in their twenties. She opined that the department of Youth Affairs wishes to craft a dialogue with youth, design government policies that empower youth. For this, the department seeks the ideas of young people on how to craft a better future and a better society.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Meeta said that India’s G20 Presidency at Y20 engagement group is a great opportunity for the youth to come forward with their ideas which can be compiled and further up scaled. She said that given the complexity and diversity of our country all of these ideas may not be feasible but certainly the ones that are doable will get implemented.
The Secretary said that Indian government has put in place the policies that create opportunities for economic growth like a single GST regime, better infrastructure etc. She said that these policies are merely opportunities and in order for them to create a developed India it is not enough that a few brilliant intellectuals come together, but it also requires that people embrace and adopt them.
Concluding her address, she opined that SRCC is one of the leading learning institutions in the country and we believe that its young community would lead to a much better society which will lead to a better tomorrow.
Also present in the session were Prof. Simrit Kaur, Principal SRCC, Dr. Mallika Kumar, Founder & Coordinator, OIP – SRCC and Prof. Chander Shekhar, Chairperson, International Relations.
The workshop was organised by Deptt of Youth Affairs of M/o Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with OIP-SRCC as part of Youth20 engagement group activities of G20.
About OIP, SRCC
Office of International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce (OIP- SRCC) aims to create and expand international synergies through cross-cultural and academic exchange programmes. It facilitates collaborations and cooperation in education, research and academic activities with universities, institutions and international organizations.
Since its inception in 2015, OIP- SRCC has facilitated 175+ national and international programmes with leading global educational institutions such as Harvard University (USA), Melbourne University (Australia), Utrecht University (Netherlands) are among others and several flagship programmes in collaboration with various Ministries viz. Ministry of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Electronics, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Culture and NITI Aayog.OIP has facilitated dialogues and interactions with several Embassies and International organizations viz. World Bank in Delhi, UNDP in Delhi, International Cooperative Alliance- Asia Pacific(ICA- AP), UNESCAP in Bangkok, UNESCO in Paris and United Nations Headquarters in New York.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के पूरे इतिहास में युवा विकास के चालक और राष्ट्र निर्माता रहे हैं
वाई20 कार्य समूह युवाओं के लिए अपने विचारों के साथ आगे आने का एक शानदार अवसर है
22 FEB 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन ने आज नई दिल्ली के श्रीराम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स में विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला के सहभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत के पूरे इतिहास में युवा विकास के चालक और राष्ट्र निर्माता रहे हैं। कार्यशाला जी20 के समग्र प्रारूप के अंतर्गत वाई20 कार्य समूह की गतिविधियों का एक हिस्सा थी।
सत्र में उपस्थित युवाओं के साथ अपने विचार साझा करते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगत सिंह, चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद, जिन्हें युवा आदर्श के रूप में जाना जाता था, ने अपनी आयु के बीस वर्ष से ही राजनीतिक और सामाजिक सक्रियता की शुरूआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग युवाओं के साथ एक संवाद स्थापित करना चाहता है, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाली सरकारी नीतियों को तैयार करना चाहता है। इसके लिए विभाग युवाओं से बेहतर भविष्य और बेहतर समाज के निर्माण के बारे में उनके विचार जानना चाहता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, सुश्री मीता ने कहा कि वाई20 कार्य समूह में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता युवाओं के लिए अपने विचारों के साथ आगे आने का एक बड़ा अवसर है जिसे संकलित किया जा सकता है और आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश की जटिलता और विविधता को देखते हुए ये सभी विचार व्यवहार्य नहीं हो सकते हैं लेकिन निश्चित रूप से जो विचार योग्य हैं उन्हें लागू किया जाएगा।
सचिव ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने उन नीतियों को लागू किया है जो एकल जीएसटी व्यवस्था, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे आदि जैसे आर्थिक विकास के अवसरों का सृजन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नीतियां केवल अवसर हैं और एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए यह पर्याप्त नहीं है इसलिए कुछ प्रतिभाशाली बुद्धिजीवियों को एक साथ आगे आना होगा और इसके लिए यह भी आवश्यक है कि लोग उन्हें स्वीकार लगाएं और अपनाएं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एसआरसीसी देश के अग्रणी शिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक है और हमारा मानना है कि इसका युवा समुदाय एक बेहतर समाज का नेतृत्व करते हुए एक बेहतर कल का भी नेतृत्व करेगा।
इस सत्र में एसआरसीसी की प्रधानाचार्य प्रोफेसर सिमरित कौर, ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी के संस्थापक और समन्वयक डॉ. मल्लिका कुमार और इंटरनेशनल रिलेशन्स के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर चंदर शेखर भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी के सहयोग से जी20 के युवा20 कार्य समूह गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था।
ओआईपी, एसआरसीसी के बारे में
श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स (ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के कार्यालय का उद्देश्य परस्पर-सांस्कृतिक और अकादमिक विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तालमेल बनाना और इनका विस्तार करना है। यह विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में सहयोग और समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
2015 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी ने हार्वर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी (यूएसए), मेलबर्न यूनिवर्सिटी (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), यूट्रेक्ट यूनिवर्सिटी (नीदरलैंड्स) जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ 175+ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों की सुविधा प्रदान की है और युवा कार्यक्रम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, विदेश, संस्कृति जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया हैं। ओआईपी ने दिल्ली स्थित विश्व बैंक, यूएनडीपी दिल्ली, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन-एशिया प्रशांत (आईसीए-एपी), बैंकाक में यूएनईएससीएपी, पेरिस में यूनेस्को और न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय के साथ-साथ कई दूतावासों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ संवाद और वार्तालाप की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है।