Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Report on “Assessment of Avoided CO2 Emissions during Construction and Operation of National Highways” released
The new and improved state of the art National Highways to help avoid CO2 emissions by reducing fuel combustion in vehicles plying on them
22 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the report on “Assessment of Avoided CO2 Emissions during Construction and Operation of National Highways” at the World Sustainable Development Summit in the presence of Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice president of Guyana, Dr Sultan Al Jaber, Special Envoy on Climate Change and COP28 President in New Delhi . The study assesses the extent of CO2 which can be avoided per km in construction of the National Highways.
India has the 2nd longest road network in the world. Amongst the different types of roads, the National Highways (NH) extending to 1,44,634 km1 till date has contributed significantly to India’s rapid economic development. Between 2014 and January 2023, more than half of the existing highways (~77,265 km)2 have been added. This rapid pace of construction of highways is enabling integration of the local economies of far-flung towns and villages into the national economy. Construction and maintenance of roads is known to be a source of CO2 , which is over and above the CO2 emitted from fuel operated vehicles on roads. In 2016, about 243 million tonnes of CO2 was emitted from the operation of fossil fuel run vehicles in India, which is 10.8% of the total national CO2 emissions.
The new and improved state of the art NH replacing congested and often circuitous routes, however, can help avoid CO2 emissions by reducing fuel combustion in vehicles plying on them. The avenue plantations and compensatory afforestation’s (CA) can additionally sequester CO2 , thus adding to the offset of CO2 emitted from highway operations as a whole. This summary report presents a methodology for assessing the extent of CO2 that can be avoided per km of national highways constructed. Further, preconstruction and actual operation and maintenance data of national highways have been applied to quantify the CO2 avoidance per km of NH constructed.
Click here to see the Report

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
‘‘قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور آپریشن کے دوران کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے کئے گئے بچاؤ کی تشخیص’’ سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری
نئی اور اپ گریڈ شدہ قومی شاہراہیں ان پر چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں ایندھن کے دہن کے عمل کو کم کرکے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچنے میں مدد کریں گی
22 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، گیانا کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر بھرت جگدیو اور کوپ 28 کے صدر ڈاکٹر سلطان الجابر اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خصوصی ایلچی کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں پائیدار ترقیاتی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس‘‘ میں شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور آپریشن کے دوران کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچاؤ کی تشخیص’’ پر رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔ مطالعہ میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کی حد کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جس سے فی کلومیٹر کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے دوران بچا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے طویل سڑک نیٹ ورک ہے۔ مختلف قسم کی سڑکوں میں سے اب تک 1,44,634 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ایس) نے ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 2014 اور جنوری 2023 کے درمیان شاہراہوں کی موجودہ لمبائی میں نصف سے زیادہ (77,265~کلومیٹر) شامل کی گئی ہے۔ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی اس تیز رفتاری نے دور دراز کے شہروں اور دیہاتوں کی مقامی معیشتوں کو قومی معیشت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سڑک پر ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سے خارج ہونے والی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ بھی ہے۔ 2016 میں بھارت میں فوسل ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سے تقریباً 243 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا اخراج ہوا، جو کل قومی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کا 10.8 فیصد ہے۔
تاہم، جدید اور جدید ترین شاہراہیں ان پر چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں ایندھن کے دہن کے عمل کو کم کرکے، بھیڑ اور اکثر مدور راستوں کو تبدیل کرکے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچنے میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں۔ ایوینیو پلانٹیشن اور کمپنسٹری فاریسٹیشن (سی اے) اضافی طور پر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روک سکتی ہے اور اس طرح شاہراہوں کے مجموعی آپریشن سے خارج ہونے والی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی مقدار کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ یہ خلاصہ رپورٹ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے دوران کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کی حد کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار پیش کرتی ہے جس سے فی کلومیٹر کی بنیاد پر بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس نے قومی شاہراہوں کے پہلے سے تعمیر اور اصل آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ڈیٹا کا اطلاق کیا ہے تاکہ تعمیر شدہ قومی شاہراہوں کے فی کلومیٹر کی بنیاد پر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کی مقدار کو درست کیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ دیکھنے کےلیے یہاں کلک کریں۔