Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Report on “Assessment of Avoided CO2 Emissions during Construction and Operation of National Highways” released
The new and improved state of the art National Highways to help avoid CO2 emissions by reducing fuel combustion in vehicles plying on them
22 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the report on “Assessment of Avoided CO2 Emissions during Construction and Operation of National Highways” at the World Sustainable Development Summit in the presence of Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice president of Guyana, Dr Sultan Al Jaber, Special Envoy on Climate Change and COP28 President in New Delhi . The study assesses the extent of CO2 which can be avoided per km in construction of the National Highways.
India has the 2nd longest road network in the world. Amongst the different types of roads, the National Highways (NH) extending to 1,44,634 km1 till date has contributed significantly to India’s rapid economic development. Between 2014 and January 2023, more than half of the existing highways (~77,265 km)2 have been added. This rapid pace of construction of highways is enabling integration of the local economies of far-flung towns and villages into the national economy. Construction and maintenance of roads is known to be a source of CO2 , which is over and above the CO2 emitted from fuel operated vehicles on roads. In 2016, about 243 million tonnes of CO2 was emitted from the operation of fossil fuel run vehicles in India, which is 10.8% of the total national CO2 emissions.
The new and improved state of the art NH replacing congested and often circuitous routes, however, can help avoid CO2 emissions by reducing fuel combustion in vehicles plying on them. The avenue plantations and compensatory afforestation’s (CA) can additionally sequester CO2 , thus adding to the offset of CO2 emitted from highway operations as a whole. This summary report presents a methodology for assessing the extent of CO2 that can be avoided per km of national highways constructed. Further, preconstruction and actual operation and maintenance data of national highways have been applied to quantify the CO2 avoidance per km of NH constructed.
Click here to see the Report

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
“राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण एवं संचालन के दौरान कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन से किए गए बचाव के आकलन” से संबंधित रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
नए एवं उन्नत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उन पर चलने वाले वाहनों में ईंधन के दहन की प्रक्रिया को कम करके कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन से बचने में मदद करेंगे
22 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन में गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति डॉ. भरत जगदेव तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित विशेष दूत एवं कॉप28 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबेर की उपस्थिति में “राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण और संचालन के दौरान कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन से किए गए बचाव के आकलन” से संबंधित रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह अध्ययन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन की उस सीमा का आकलन करता है जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के दौरान प्रति किलोमीटर के आधार पर बचा जा सकता है।
भारत में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे लंबा सड़क नेटवर्क है। विभिन्न प्रकार की सड़कों में से, अब तक 1,44,634 किलोमीटर की लंबाई वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) ने भारत के तीव्र आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। वर्ष 2014 से लेकर जनवरी 2023 के बीच, राजमार्गों की मौजूदा लंबाई का आधे से अधिक हिस्सा (~77,265 किलोमीटर) जोड़ा गया है। राजमार्गों के निर्माण की यह तीव्र गति दूर-दराज के कस्बों और गांवों की स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ एकीकृत करने में सक्षम है। सड़कों के निर्माण और रखरखाव को कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का एक स्रोत माना जाता है, जोकि सड़कों पर ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों से उत्सर्जित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के अतिरिक्त होता है। वर्ष 2016 में, भारत में जीवाश्म ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों के परिचालन से लगभग 243 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जित हुई, जोकि कुल राष्ट्रीय कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन का 10.8 प्रतिशत है।
हालांकि, भीड़भाड़ वाले और अक्सर घुमावदार मार्गों की जगह नए एवं उन्नत अत्याधुनिक राजमार्ग, उन पर चलने वाले वाहनों में ईंधन की दहन प्रक्रिया को कम करके कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन से बचने में मदद कर सकते हैं। एवेन्यू वृक्षारोपण तथा प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण (सीए) अतिरिक्त रूप से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को पृथक कर सकता है और इस प्रकार संपूर्ण राजमार्ग संचालन से उत्सर्जित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की मात्रा में कमी लाने में मदद कर सकता है। यह सारांश रिपोर्ट कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन की उस सीमा का आकलन करने की एक पद्धति प्रस्तुत करती है जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के दौरान प्रति किलोमीटर के आधार पर बचा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण पूर्व और वास्तविक संचालन एवं रखरखाव से संबंधित डेटा को निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के प्रति किलोमीटर आधार पर कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन से बचाव की मात्रा को निर्धारित करने के लिए लागू किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें