Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities celebrated World Social Justice Day by helding a conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi in collaboration with Change Inkk.
21 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
This Conclave has come at an opportune time, when India has celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and is in the midst of its G-20 presidency. On this World Day of Social Justice, Minister's msg was read which categorically emphasizes on Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas issued by our PM Narendra Modi Ji.
In this conclave Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, Maj. Gen. Sharad Kapur, Director General Resettlement, Mr. Rahul Gupta (Managing Partner & Founder, Valu-Able capital), Ms. Ira Singhal (Deputy Commissioner, Office of Divisional Commissioner, Delhi), Ms. Noopur Jhunjhunwala, Change Inkk, Ms. Suhana Bhutani (Student, Lady Hardinge Medical College) ,Shubham Garg, Scrum Master at Cisco, ,Reena Gupta, Director, Office of Learning Support, Ashoka University, Ms. Madhubala, CII-IBDN network, Mr. Rajasekharan (Raja) Pazhaniappan (Co-founder, v-shesh) , Ms. Richa Sahni, (Head of PR, Atypical Advantage)
Dr. Jitender Aggarwal (Founder, Sarthak Education Trust), Mr. Amarpal Chadha, Partner & India Disability Sponsor, Ernst & Young dignitaries along with various officers/official of the Department were present.
Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal emphasized on the series of progressive steps made for the upliftment of persons with disabilities, starting with the recognition of 21 disabilities by the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in 2016, up from an initial 7. He also point out that the department is closely working with stakeholders in the ecosystem, but there is a long way to go.
This conclave also intends to bring the stakeholders together to work for the unique strengths towards this vision for the inclusion of women, the marginalised and the differently abled.
This conclave emphasized on the unique qualities of divyangjan instead of judging the disabled by what they cannot do, we need to recognise their unique perspectives and contributions.
This Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is the celebration of the rising spirit of a new India that will not be held back by disability. The vision for an inclusive India is that we now consciously move away from ad hoc inclusion efforts, and understand that mainstreaming inclusion is the way to go.
This platform will serve as a reminder to one and all that each of us has a role to play in the development process, regardless of ability- unless we intentionally include PwDs in economic life, the vision of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas” cannot be realised.
Other imp key points of the conclave were how to create opportunities in employment of persons with disabilities, identifying best practices and successful models of inclusion, and strengthening stakeholder capacity for the employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities in India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने चेंज इंक की सहभागिता में नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस मनाया
21 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन ऐसे उपयुक्त समय पर किया गया है, जब भारत ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया है और जी-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस के अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री के संदेश को पढ़ा गया, जो स्पष्ट रूप से हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सोच ‘सबका साथ- सबका विकास’ पर जोर देता है।
इस सम्मेलन में कर्मयोगी भारत के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह, पुनर्वास महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल शरद कपूर, श्री राहुल गुप्ता (प्रबंधकीय साझेदार व संस्थापक, वैल्यू-एबल कैपिटल), श्रीमती इरा सिंघल (उपायुक्त, संभागीय आयुक्त कार्यालय, दिल्ली), चेंज इंक की श्रीमती नुपूर झुनझुनवाला, श्रीमती सुहाना भूटानी (छात्रा, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज), सिस्को में स्क्रम मास्टर शुभम गर्ग, अशोका विश्वविद्यालय के ऑफिस ऑफ लर्निंग सपोर्ट में निदेशक रीना गुप्ता, सीआईआई-आईबीडीएन नेटवर्क की श्रीमती मधुबाला, श्री राजशेखरन (राजा) पझानियप्पन (सह-संस्थापक, वी-शेश), श्रीमती ऋचा साहनी (पीआर प्रमुख, एटिपिकल एडवांटेज), डॉ. जितेंद्र अग्रवाल (संस्थापक, सार्थक एजुकेशन ट्रस्ट), अर्न्स्ट एंड यंग में साझेदार व इंडिया डिसएबिलिटी स्पॉन्सर श्री अमरपाल चड्ढा सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विभाग के विभिन्न अधिकारी/कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांगजनों के उत्थान के लिए किए गए प्रगतिशील कदमों की श्रृंखला पर जोर दिया। इसे दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम- 2016 के तहत 21 अपंगताओं की मान्यता के साथ शुरू किया गया था, जो शुरुआती स्तर के 7 से अधिक हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि विभाग इकोसिस्टम में हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, लेकिन अभी एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना बाकी है।
यह सम्मेलन महिलाओं, वंचितों और विभिन्न दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल करने की सोच की अद्वितीय मजबूती के लिए काम करने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने का भी संकल्प रखता है।
इस सम्मेलन में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि दिव्यांगजन क्या नहीं कर सकते, इसका आकलन करने की जगह हमें उनके अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण और योगदान को पहचानने की जरूरत है।
यह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव एक नए भारत के बढ़ते उत्साह का उत्सव है, जो दिव्यांगता के चलते पीछे नहीं रहेगा। एक समावेशी भारत की सोच यह है कि अब हम सतर्कता के साथ अनौपचारिक समावेशन के प्रयासों से दूर चले जाएं और समझें कि समावेशन को मुख्यधारा में लाना ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है।
यह मंच सभी को यह स्मरण दिलाने के रूप में काम करेगा कि क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना हममें से हर एक को विकास प्रक्रिया में भूमिका निभानी है- जब तक हम संकल्प के साथ आर्थिक जीवन में दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल नहीं करते हैं, तब तक "सबका साथ सबका विकास" की सोच को साकार नहीं किया जा सकता है।
इस सम्मेलन के कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु थे। इनमें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर कैसे सृजित करें, सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों और समावेशन के सफल मॉडल की पहचान करना और भारत में दिव्यांगजनों के रोजगार व समावेशन के लिए हितधारकों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना शामिल है।