Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities celebrated World Social Justice Day by helding a conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi in collaboration with Change Inkk.
21 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
This Conclave has come at an opportune time, when India has celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and is in the midst of its G-20 presidency. On this World Day of Social Justice, Minister's msg was read which categorically emphasizes on Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas issued by our PM Narendra Modi Ji.
In this conclave Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, Maj. Gen. Sharad Kapur, Director General Resettlement, Mr. Rahul Gupta (Managing Partner & Founder, Valu-Able capital), Ms. Ira Singhal (Deputy Commissioner, Office of Divisional Commissioner, Delhi), Ms. Noopur Jhunjhunwala, Change Inkk, Ms. Suhana Bhutani (Student, Lady Hardinge Medical College) ,Shubham Garg, Scrum Master at Cisco, ,Reena Gupta, Director, Office of Learning Support, Ashoka University, Ms. Madhubala, CII-IBDN network, Mr. Rajasekharan (Raja) Pazhaniappan (Co-founder, v-shesh) , Ms. Richa Sahni, (Head of PR, Atypical Advantage)
Dr. Jitender Aggarwal (Founder, Sarthak Education Trust), Mr. Amarpal Chadha, Partner & India Disability Sponsor, Ernst & Young dignitaries along with various officers/official of the Department were present.
Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal emphasized on the series of progressive steps made for the upliftment of persons with disabilities, starting with the recognition of 21 disabilities by the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in 2016, up from an initial 7. He also point out that the department is closely working with stakeholders in the ecosystem, but there is a long way to go.
This conclave also intends to bring the stakeholders together to work for the unique strengths towards this vision for the inclusion of women, the marginalised and the differently abled.
This conclave emphasized on the unique qualities of divyangjan instead of judging the disabled by what they cannot do, we need to recognise their unique perspectives and contributions.
This Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is the celebration of the rising spirit of a new India that will not be held back by disability. The vision for an inclusive India is that we now consciously move away from ad hoc inclusion efforts, and understand that mainstreaming inclusion is the way to go.
This platform will serve as a reminder to one and all that each of us has a role to play in the development process, regardless of ability- unless we intentionally include PwDs in economic life, the vision of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas” cannot be realised.
Other imp key points of the conclave were how to create opportunities in employment of persons with disabilities, identifying best practices and successful models of inclusion, and strengthening stakeholder capacity for the employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities in India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے چینج انک کے ساتھ مل کر ڈاکٹر امبیڈ کر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرکے عالمی یوم سماجی انصاف کا جشن منایا
21 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
یہ کانفرنس ایسے وقت میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے جب ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن منارہا ہے اور جی-20 کی مسلسل صدارت کررہا ہے سماجی انصاف کے عالمی دن پر وزیر موصوف کے پیغام کو پڑھا گیا ۔اس پیغام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے نعرے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں کرم یوگی بھارت کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ ، میجر جنرل شرد کپور ، ری سیٹلمینٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راہل گپتا(مینجنگ پارٹنراور بانی ، ویلو ایبل کیپٹل ) محترمہ ایرا سنگھل (ڈیوژنل کمشنر دفتر ، دہلی میں ڈپٹی کمشنر) ، محترمہ نوپور جھنجھنوالا ،چینج اینک ، محترمہ سہانا بھوٹانی (طالبہ لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج )،شبھم گرگ ، سسکو میں اسکرم ماسٹر ، رینا گپتا ،اشوکا یونیورسٹی میں لرننگ سپورٹ دفتر کی ڈائریکٹر ، محترمہ مدھوبالا، سی آئی آئی- آئی بی ڈی ایم نیٹورک ، جناب راجا شیکھرم (راجا) پزہانی ہپن(شریک بانی ، وی - شیش)، محترمہ ریچا ساہنی ،( پی آر ، اتیپیکل ایڈوانٹیچ کی ہیڈ )، ڈاکٹر جتن اگروال (سارتھک ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ کے بانی)، جناب امر پال چڈھا ،پارٹنر اور انڈیا ڈسبلٹی اسپانسر سمیت نوجوان شخصیات سمیت محکمے کے مختلف افسران موجود تھے۔
سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے معذور افراد کی ترقی کے لئے اٹھائے جانے والے ترقیاتی اقدامات کی سیریز پر زوردیااسے دیویانگ جنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ2016 کے تحت 21 معذوروں کی منظوری کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھاجو شروعاتی سطح کے سات نمبر سے زیادہ ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی محکمہ موافق ماحول میں شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے لیکن راستہ ابھی طویل ہے ۔ اس کانکلیو کا مقصد شراکتداروں کو خواتین ،پسماندہ اور معذور افراد کی شمولیت کے لئے اس وژن کی سمت میں منفرد قوت کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے ارادے سے یکجا ں کرنا ہے ۔
اس کانکلیو میں معذور افراد کیا کرسکتے ہیں کیا نہیں اس پر فیصلے کے بجائے دیویانگ جن کی منفرد خوبیوں پر زور دیا گیا ۔ہمیں ان کی منفرد صلاحیتوں اور تعاون کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ابھرتے ہوئے نئے ہندوستان کے جذبے کا جشن منانے کا مہوتسو ہے ۔شمولیت پر مبنی ہندوستان کا وژن یہ ہے کہ ہمیں مجموعی کوششوں کی تشکیل کرکے مسلسل آگے بڑھنا ہے اور اس بات کو سمجھنا ہے کہ مرکزی دھارے کو شامل کرکے آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم ہم سے ہر ایک کے لئے ایک یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرےگا کہ صلاحیت کے قطع نظرہم میں سے ہر ایک کو ترقی کے عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔جب تک ہم اس عہد کے ساتھ اقتصادی زندگی میں دیویانگ جنوں کو شامل نہیں کرتے ہیں تب تک سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کو حتمی شکل نہیں دی جاسکتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے متعدد اہم عنصر تھےجن میں کس طرح معذور افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، بہترین طور طریقوں اور شمولیت کے کامیاب ماڈل کی شناخت کرنا اور ہندوستان میں معذور افراد کے روزگار کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈر کی گنجائش کو مضبوط کرنا اور ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔