Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit
Seminar on Building Capacities Through Skill Training and New Generation of Entrepreneurs In SCO Partner Nations
20 FEB 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organizing a seminar tomorrow at Hyatt Regency on building capacities among Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) partner nations through skill training and nurturing a new generation of entrepreneurs. At the seminar, India will present its best practices on the digital transformation across different sectors in areas of health, education, skilling, IT and more, with special focus on sectors that helped cater to the welfare challenges faced by the masses during the pandemic.
In addition, there will be a session highlighting Digital Transformation and linkages between industry and Skill based education, to create advocacy about the achievements and learnings in the category, across different sectors such as health, education, skilling, IT etc., which has helped to cater to the welfare challenges faced by the masses during the COVID pandemic. The session will also start a dialogue on how the institutions need to be aligned and stakeholders to be engaged for achieving digital integration across SCO partner nations.
This will give India an opportunity to share best practices in capacity building and inspire other SCO member countries to take up similar programs. The SCO is a permanent intergovernmental international organization comprising eight members viz China, India, Russia, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan strengthening bilateral relations and regional security.
The focus of the seminar will also be to strengthen the capacities of aspiring entrepreneurs and small businesses through skill-based capacity building on the usage of IT platforms, emerging small business entrepreneurship initiatives and trends. The SCO was established in 2001 and India began its association with it as an observer state in 2005 before becoming a member state in 2017. During the 1st meeting on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke about India's experience of using digital technologies in its development programs and offered to share open-source solutions with other SCO members.
Amid the current global political churn, India is witnessing a surge in the demand in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Machine Learning, Blockchain Management, Data Analytics and Robotics. It has increased the demand for higher-order cognition and socio-emotional skills, prompting workers to harness their true potential through adequate skilling, upskilling and reskilling avenues. As a result, mass-scale digitization efforts are being made in creating new education, skilling, and entrepreneurial ecosystems. India is also committed to building a globally competitive workforce to make India the Skill Hub of the World.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کی سربراہ کانفرنس
ایس سی او شراکت دار ملکوں میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور کاروباری افراد کی نئی نسل کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر سیمینار
20 FEB 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کل حیات ریجنسی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کے شراکت دار ملکوں کے درمیان ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور کاروباری افراد کی نئی نسل کی پرورش کر کے صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک سیمینار کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ سیمینار میں، بھارت صحت، تعلیم، ہنر مندی، آئی ٹی وغیرہ کے مختلف شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے بارے میں اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کو مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا، ان شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جنہوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران عوام کو درپیش فلاحی چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک اجلاس اور ہوگا جس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور صنعت اور ہنر مندی پر مبنی تعلیم کے درمیان رابطوں پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی، تاکہ مختلف شعبوں جیسے صحت، تعلیم، ہنر مندی، آئی ٹی وغیرہ کے زمرے میں کامیابیوں اور سیکھنے کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران عوام کو درپیش فلاحی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، اس اجلاس میں اس بات پر بھی مذاکرات شروع کیے جائیں گے کہ ایس سی او کے شراکت دار ممالک میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے لیے اداروں کو کس طرح منسلک کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس سے بھارت کو صلاحیت سازی میں بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرانے کا موقع ملے گا اور ایس سی او کے دیگر رکن ممالک کو بھی اسی طرح کے پروگرام شروع کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایک مستقل بین حکومتی بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جس کے آٹھ ارکان چین، بھارت، روس، پاکستان، قزاخستان، کرغزستان، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان دوطرفہ تعلقات اور علاقائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
سیمینار کا فوکس آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز، ابھرتے ہوئے چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے اقدامات اور رجحانات کے استعمال پر مہارت کی بنیاد پر صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے خواہشمند کاروباریوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا بھی ہوگا۔ ایس سی او کا قیام 2001 میں ہوا تھا اور بھارت نے 2017 میں رکن بننے سے پہلے 2005 میں ایک مبصر ملک کے طور پر اس کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور دیگر ایس سی او ارکان کے ساتھ اوپن سورس حل کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
موجودہ عالمی سیاسی گہما گہمی کے درمیان، بھارت مصنوعی ذہانت، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین مینجمنٹ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور روبوٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں مانگ میں اضافہ دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اس نے اعلیٰ درجے کے ادراک اور سماجی-جذباتی مہارتوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے کارکنوں کو مناسب ہنر مندی، خود کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی کے موقعوں کے ذریعے اپنی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے پر آمادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، نئی تعلیم، ہنر مندی، اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ بھارت عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی عہد بند ہے تاکہ بھارت کو دنیا کا ہنرمندی کا مرکز بنایا جاسکے۔