Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Building of Directorate Insurance Medical Services inaugurated at Panchkula by Union Minister of Labour and Employment and Hon’ble Chief Minister, Haryana
Foundation stone also laid for ESIC Dispensaries of Rai and Barhi at Panchkula
19 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today inaugurated the new building of Directorate Insurance Medical Services, ESI Scheme, Haryana at Panchkula along with Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Haryana and laid the foundation stone of 03 doctors dispensaries at Rai and Barhi, Sonipat district, Haryana from, Panchkula.
Union Minister, Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Manohar Lal, the activities of ESI are being accelerated in Haryana. He said that the foundation stone of Panchkula's ESI building was laid by Chief Minister, Shri Manohar Lal in the year 2018 and today in the year 2023 this building has started functioning. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is determined to provide benefits to the person standing in the last row in the target time. He said that with the construction of administrative building of ESI, the administrative work of the registered persons of ESIC in North Zone would be better looked after. He thanked Chief Minister Manohar Lal for better running the ESI activities in the state. He said that with the cooperation of the Haryana Government, the construction work of ESI hospitals in Manesar and Bawal is going on at a fast pace. Apart from this, ESI hospitals will also be established in Rohtak, Ambala, Sonipat and Hisar.
The new building of Directorate, ESI Scheme, Haryana has been constructed at Sector 14, Panchkula with a total project cost of Rs.8.38 crores. The new Directorate building will help in better administration of ESI Scheme in Haryana, besides providing services to workers at ease.
The ESI Dispensary at Barhi is to be constructed at Plot ED-1, Phase 1, Industrial Estate, Barhi (Sonepat). It will cater to 32000 beneficiaries within the catchment areas of Barhi Industrial area, Ganaur and full stretch of NH44 up to Samalakha Insured Persons & their beneficiaries and to meet their primary medical care needs.
The ESI Dispensary at Rai will be constructed at ED1 at Sector 38, Phase II, Industrial Estate, Rai (Sonepat). It would cater to 106440 number of beneficiaries.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt. of India, Shri Gian Chand Gupta, Hon’ble Speaker, Legislative Assembly, Haryana, Shri Anoop Dhanak, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour (Independent Charge), Revenue and Disaster Management, Industries & Commerce, Food, Civil Suppliers & Consumer Affairs, Govt. of Haryana Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Hon’ble MP, Ambala, Shri Ramesh Chander Kaushik, Hon’ble MP, Sonipat. Sh. Mohan Lal Badoli, Hon’ble MLA, Rai, Sonepat and Ms. Nirmal Rani, Hon’ble MLA, Ganaur, Sonipat were also present on the occasion. During the event at Panchkula, a health check-up camp for the workers and their family members was also organised.
Backgrounder:
ESI Scheme was introduced in Haryana Region in the year 1953, while it was a part of composite state of Punjab with its Regional Office at Chandigarh. Initially it covered around 20,000 employees & 100 employers. Further, in the state of Haryana there are 04 ESI Scheme Hospitals, 03 ESIC Hospitals and 85 Dispensaries providing Health care to the Insured Persons and their dependants. Additonally, to provide Super Specialty Treatment, ESI Corporation has collaborated with 56 tie-up hospitals and to provide Secondary Care treatments to around 89,06,957 lakh beneficiaries.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰ੍ਹੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
19 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਜ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਬੀਮਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰ੍ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਦੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੋਹਤਕ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ 14, ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ 8.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਬਰ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਪਲਾਟ ਈਡੀ-1, ਫੇਜ਼ 1, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਬਰ੍ਹੀ (ਸੋਨੀਪਤ) ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਰ੍ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ, ਗਨੌਰ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲਖਾ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 44 ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ 32000 ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਈਡੀ1, ਸੈਕਟਰ 38, ਫੇਜ਼ II, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਰਾਈ (ਸੋਨੀਪਤ) ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ 106440 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੂਪ ਧਨਕ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੇਬਰ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਕੌਸ਼ਿਕ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਬਡੋਲੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਰਾਈ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲ ਰਾਣੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਗਨੌਰ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 1953 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 100 ਮਾਲਕ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, 3 ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ 85 ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਬੀਮੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 56 ਟਾਈ-ਅੱਪ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 89,06,957 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।