Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Gujarat on two-day tour; attends Rann Utsav today
18 FEB 2023 10:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar arrived in Kutch, Gujarat today on a two-day tour to the western Indian state. They were welcomed by Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Minister of State, Govt. of Gujarat and other dignitaries at the helipad near Dhordo Village.
At the Tent City, Dhordo, Shri Dhankhar interacted with local artisans and folk artists. Thereafter, he along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar witnessed the grandeur of the sunset at White Rann where the duo also took a ride in a camel cart.
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626948348661092356?cxt=HHwWiMDS3ea5ipQtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626950807274020864?cxt=HHwWgIDT6fTIi5QtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626952286357590016?cxt=HHwWgMDU7YCfjJQtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626956415813451778?cxt=HHwWhIDU2a-PjpQtAAAA
Later on, the Vice President witnessed cultural performances by tribal & folk artists at Tent City, Dhordo.
Tomorrow, Shri Dhankhar is scheduled to visit Dholavira, an archaeological site dating to Indus Valley Civilisation Days.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ બે દિવસીય પ્રવાસે ગુજરાત આવ્યા; આજે રણ ઉત્સવમાં હાજરી આપી
18 FEB 2023 10:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ખનખર અને ડૉ. સુદેશ ધનખ આજે પશ્ચિમ ભારતીય રાજ્યના બે દિવસીય પ્રવાસે કચ્છ, ગુજરાત પહોંચ્યા હતા. તેઓનું ધોરડો ગામ પાસેના હેલીપેડ ખાતે સ્વાગત શ્રી જગદીશ વિશ્વકર્મા, રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ગુજરાત સરકાર, તેજમ અન્ય મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ટેન્ટ સિટી, ધોરડો ખાતે શ્રી ધનખડે સ્થાનિક કારીગરો અને લોક કલાકારો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. ત્યાર બાદ, તેમણે ડૉ. સુદેશ ધનખડ સાથે સફેદ રણ ખાતે સૂર્યાસ્તની ભવ્યતા જોઈ હતી જ્યાં બંનેએ ઊંટની ગાડીમાં સવારી પણ કરી હતી.
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626948348661092356?cxt=HHwWiMDS3ea5ipQtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626950807274020864?cxt=HHwWgIDT6fTIi5QtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626952286357590016?cxt=HHwWgMDU7YCfjJQtAAAA
https://twitter.com/VPIndia/status/1626956415813451778?cxt=HHwWhIDU2a-PjpQtAAAA
બાદમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ટેન્ટ સિટી, ધોરડો ખાતે આદિવાસી અને લોક કલાકારો દ્વારા સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શન નિહાળ્યું હતું.
આવતીકાલે, શ્રી ધનખડ સિંધુ ખીણની સંસ્કૃતિના દિવસો સાથેના પુરાતત્વીય સ્થળ ધોળાવીરાની મુલાકાત લેવાના છે.