गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और 'लोकमत' के संस्थापक जवाहरलाल जी दर्डा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष एवं 'लोकमत नागपुर संस्करण' के 50 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए
महाराष्ट्र का पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में बहुत उज्जवल इतिहास रहा है, लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक ने 1881 में ‘केसरी’ पत्रिका की शुरूआत की जिसने न केवल महाराष्ट्र बल्कि समग्र देश में आजादी की चेतना जागृत करने का काम किया
सत्य, साहस व सातत्यता इन तीनों गुणों को आत्मसात करने की कार्य पद्धति बनाना, एक अखबार के लिए बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण होता है
पत्रकारिता धर्म को संभालते हुए पत्रिका को लोकप्रिय बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ मुनाफा कमाना एक बहुत कठिन काम है जिसे लोकमत समूह ने बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से किया है, इसके लिए लोकमत समूह को शुभकामनाएं
जीवन में संस्कार और सिद्धांतों पर अडिग रह कर लिए गये फैसले ही व्यक्ति को महान बनाते हैं, जवाहरलाल दर्डा जी ने आपातकाल के सामने मजबूती से खड़े रहकर अपनी दृढ़ संकल्प शक्ति का परिचय दिया
किसी संस्था को सतत चलाने के लिए कुछ सिद्धांत तय करने होते हैं, मगर जवाहरलाल दर्डा जी ने अपने जीवन के कृत्यों से ही 'लोकमत' के लिए उच्च मानकों को गढ़ा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने पिछले क़रीब 9 वर्षों में बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है, भारत 70 प्रतिशत आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ दुनिया के सामने मज़बूती से खड़ा है और मेक इन इंडिया के स्वप्न को साकार कर मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग का हब बन गया है
भारत ने पिछले 75 साल में बिना किसी अहंकार के अपने पुरुषार्थ से दुनिया के सामने अपने आपको सिद्ध किया है, यह हर भारतीय के लिए गौरव की बात है
सरकार जब देश और जनता के बारे में सोचती है तो फ़ैसले लेने में लेश मात्र की भी देरी नहीं करती, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने लोगों को अच्छा लगे ऐसा फ़ैसला कभी नहीं लिया बल्कि लोगों के लिए अच्छे हों ऐसे फ़ैसले बहुत लिए हैं
आज हमारे युवाओं के स्टार्टअप ने दुनिया में अपनी एक अलग पहचान बना ली है और हमारे बहुत सारे युवा मल्टी मिलेनियर बन गए हैं
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सत्ता में आने से पहले कश्मीर,नार्थ-ईस्ट और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र आंतरिक सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से तीन बड़े हॉटस्पॉट थे, मोदी सरकार ने इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में हिंसा में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने का काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हम सबके सामने 2047 में भारत को दुनियाभर में पहला देश बनाने का जो संकल्प रखा है उसकी नींव रखने का काम पूरा हो चुका है अब इस संकल्प को सिद्धी तक ले जाने का समय है
श्री अमित शाह ने बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर जी की दीक्षा भूमि पर जाकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रेशिम बाग, नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ के संस्थापक डॉ. हेडगेवार जी एवं द्वितीय सरसंघचालक श्री गुरूजी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने सभी देशवासियों को महाशिवरात्रि की शुभकामनाएं दीं
18 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और 'लोकमत' के संस्थापक जवाहरलाल जी दर्डा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष एवं 'लोकमत नागपुर संस्करण' के 50 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए। श्री अमित शाह ने बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर जी की दीक्षा भूमि पर जाकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी । गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रेशिम बाग, नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ के संस्थापक डॉ. हेडगेवार जी एवं द्वितीय सरसंघचालक श्री गुरूजी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। लोकमत ग्रुप के 50 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और लोकमत मीडिया ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष व पूर्व सांसद श्री विजय दर्डा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी देशवासियों को आज महाशिवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी संस्था उसके संचालकों के सत्य, साहस और सातत्य के कारण ही पचास सालों तक निरंतर कार्य कर स्वर्ण जयंती मना सकती है। लोकमत ग्रुप के संचालकों ने भी एक अखबार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इन तीनों गुणों को आत्मसात कर अपनी कार्यपद्धति बनाई। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकमत ने मासिक से लेकर पाक्षिक,साप्ताहिक और दैनिक संस्करण तक की यात्रा बखूबी तय की तथा वर्तमान में टीवी और ऑनलाइन संस्करण के साथ-साथ अब सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से भी सूचना को लोकप्रिय और लोकभोग्य बना रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पत्रकारिता धर्म को संभालते हुए पत्रिका को लोकप्रिय बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ मुनाफा कमाना एक बहुत कठिन काम है जिसे लोकमत समूह ने बहुत अच्छे से किया है, इसके लिए लोकमत समूह को शुभकामनाएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र का पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में एक बहुत उज्जवल इतिहास रहा है । उन्होंने कहा कि मराठी पत्रकारिता के जनक बाल शास्त्री जांभेकर ने वर्ष 1832 में सर्वप्रथम दर्पण’ नामक पत्रिका का प्रकाशन शुरू किया और लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक ने साल 1881 में ‘केसरी’ पत्रिका की शुरूआत की जिसने ना केवल महाराष्ट्र बल्कि समग्र देश में आजादी की चेतना जागृत करने का काम किया। इसके माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बाल गंगाधर तिलक के विचार महाराष्ट्र के साथ-साथ देश भर के युवाओं तक पहुंचे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकमत भी इसी परंपरा से जुड़ा हुआ है क्योंकि लोकमान्य तिलक ने ही लोकमत का नामकरण किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी व्यक्ति के जीवन में सिद्धांतों के लिए स्टैंड लेने का समय दो या तीन बार ही आता है जो कि क्षणिक होता है और यही क्षण व्यक्ति को महान बनाता है, अमरत्व देता है। यह स्टैंड सोच समझकर नहीं लिया जाता बल्कि मन से लिया जाता है जो व्यक्ति के संस्कारों,मान्यताओं और सिद्धांतों पर निर्भर करता है। जवाहरलाल दर्डा जी ने आपातकाल के समय सही स्टैंड लेकर इस संस्था का बचाव किया जो कि अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकारिता लोकतंत्र का चौथा स्तंभ मानी जाती है। जब भी समाजिक जीवन में थोड़ी ढ़िलाई आती है तो हर क्षेत्र में पतन देखने को मिलता है लेकिन लोकमत ने ऐसे समय में भी अपने सिद्धांतों के आधार पर अपनी यात्रा को जारी रखा और यहां तक पहुंचाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वर्गीय श्री जवाहर लाल दर्डा जी ने आजादी के आंदोलन में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया और लगभग पौने दो साल जेल में भी रहे। इसके साथ-साथ उन्होंने आजादी के बाद राजनीति में रहते हुए एक अच्छी पत्रिका समाज को देने के लिए इसके उच्च मानकों को गढ़ने का काम किया । उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संस्था को चलाने के लिए संस्थापक सिद्धांत या चार्टर बनाते हैं मगर श्री जवाहर लाल ने कोई लिखित चार्टर नहीं बनाया बल्कि अपने जीवन के कृतित्व से ही लोकमत के सभी पत्रकारों व कर्मियों तक चार्टर को व्याख्यायित किया जो कि एक सीखने योग्य बात है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अखबार चलने से संस्थापक की बहुत प्रसिद्धि होती है लेकिन किसी भी अखबार को चलाने के लिए बहुत बड़े यत्न व प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है। आज लोकमत के संस्थापकों ने इस संस्था के हर क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सहकर्मियों को सम्मानित कर एक बहुत अच्छी परंपरा स्थापित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक पूर्ण टीम लीडर वही होता है जो संवेदना के साथ पूरी टीम का सम्मान करने की भावना के साथ टीम का विश्वास अर्जित करता है और ऐसा टीम लीडर ही लोगों का भी विश्वास जीत सकता है। श्री शाह ने अपने योगदान के लिए सम्मानित हुए सभी वरिष्ठ कर्मियों को उनके पचास साल तक किए गये कार्य के लिए प्रणाम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री जवाहरलाल जी द्वारा बोया गया लोकमत का यह बीज आज एक विशाल वट वृक्ष बन गया है जो भारत में रोज सवा दो करोड़ पाठकों के हाथ में जाने वाला देश का छठा सबसे बड़ा व महाराष्ट्र और गोवा में नंबर एक अखबार बन गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और दिल्ली के छह करोड़ से ज्यादा दर्शक लोकमत टीवी चैनल देखते हैं और अब लोकमत डिजिटल मीडिया में पदार्पण कर चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम न बनाकर इसे 130 करोड़ जनता का कार्यक्रम बनाने का काम किया है। पिछले एक साल के अंदर देश के हर स्कूल, कॉलेज में आकार ले रही नई पीढ़ी के मन पर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की एक अमिट छाप छोड़ने का काम हुआ है जो आज भी जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश की जनता के सामने तीन लक्ष्य रखे। पहला- हमारी नई पीढ़ी के बच्चे,युवा व किशोर आजादी के लिए स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा किए गये संघर्ष की जानकारी प्राप्त कर उससे गौरव व संस्कार लेकर अपने जीवन को गढ़ने की संकल्पना करें। दूसरा- भारत की 75 साल की सिद्धियों को जनता के सामने रखना और एक आत्मविश्वास से भरे भारत की रचना करना। पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश ने लोकतंत्र को आत्मसात किया है। आज भारत ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तालिका में हमारे देश पर 150 साल से अधिक समय तक राज करने वाले इंग्लैंड को पीछे छोड़ कर पांचवां स्थान हासिल किया है जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले 75 साल में बिना किसी अहंकार के अपने पुरुषार्थ से दुनिया के सामने अपने आपको सिद्ध किया है। देश ने शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, मैन्यूफ़ैक्चरिंग हब बनने और दुनियाभर की डिफ़ेंस इंडस्ट्रीज़ को भारत में लाने से लेकर लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा करने, टेक्नोलॉजी से गांवों का ट्रांस्फ़ॉरमेशन करने, प्रशासन में टेक्नोलॉजी को आत्मसात कर लोगों की सुविधाएं बढ़ाने व वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् के संस्कार के साथ समग्र दुनिया की मदद के लिए खड़ा रहने और 60 करोड़ ग़रीबों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने तक पिछले 75 साल में बहुत कुछ सिद्ध किया है, यह हर भारतीय के लिए गौरव की बात है। तीसरा - आज़ादी के अमृत काल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सामने अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत को हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि संकल्प से सिद्धी के 25 वर्षों में हर व्यक्ति को संकल्प लेकर भारत को दुनियाभर में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम बनाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों का भारत बनाने के लिए हम सब एक मन, एक दिशा और एक लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ें। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने पिछले क़रीब 9 वर्षों में बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हमारे देश के लिए कहा जाता था कि अगर हमें अन्य देशों ने हथियार नहीं दिए तो हम अपने देश की रक्षा नहीं कर पाएंगे, आज वही भारत 70 प्रतिशत आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ दुनिया के सामने मज़बूती से खड़ा है। मेक इन इंडिया के स्वप्न को साकार कर आज भारत पूरी दुनिया के सामने मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का हब बन गया है।
कोरोना महामारी का सफलतापूर्वक सामना करने का ज़िक्र करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई को केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और देश की 130 करोड़ जनता की लड़ाई बनाकर कोरोना महामारी पर सफलतापूर्वक विजय हासिल की। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थ जगत के कई विद्वान यह चर्चा करते थे कि भारत में बहुत बड़ी मंदी आएगी, मंदी आई लेकिन भारत इससे बाहर रहा क्योंकि हमारे देश ने सही अर्थ नीति को अपनाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अनाज के गोदामों के दरवाज़े खोलकर दो साल तक 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ़्त अनाज देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई विकसित देश भी 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ़्त अनाज देने का साहस नहीं कर सकते, लेकिन जब देश के नागरिकों के प्रति संवेदना होती है तो फ़ैसले फ़ाइलों पर नहीं बल्कि मन और दिमाग़ से लिए जाते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में देश ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करने की सीख ली और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में 60 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का आधारभूत ढांचा खड़ा किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सरकार देश और जनता के बारे में सोचती है तो फ़ैसले लेने में लेश मात्र की भी देरी नहीं करती। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने कटु से कटु फ़ैसले लिए हैं जिसकी हिम्मत किसी अन्य समर्पित नेता में नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने लोगों को अच्छा लगे ऐसे फ़ैसले कभी नहीं लिए बल्कि लोगों के लिए अच्छे हों ऐसे फ़ैसले बहुत लिए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोगों को अच्छा लगे ऐसे फ़ैसले लेना बहुत सरल होता है लेकिन लोगों के लिए अच्छे हों ऐसे निर्णय लेना बहुत मुश्किल है। देश की जनता ने हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के इन फ़ैसलों पर भरोसा किया है और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पार्टी ने लगातार एक के बाद एक हर चुनाव जीता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई हाइड्रोजन नीति से अगले 2-3 साल में ही भारत हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुग्राम में सोलर एनर्जी का हेडक्वार्टर बनना और गैर-परंपरागत ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में विश्व में अग्रणी बनने के साथ ही भारत नई अंतरिक्ष नीति बनाकर 4-5 साल में ही इस क्षेत्र में भी आगे आ जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हमारे युवाओं के स्टार्टअप ने दुनिया में अपनी एक अलग पहचान बना ली है और हमारे बहुत सारे युवा मल्टी मिलेनियर बन गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने कभी भी वोट बैंक की राजनीति नहीं की है। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सत्ता में आने से पहले कश्मीर,नार्थ-ईस्ट और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र आंतरिक सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से तीन बड़े हॉटस्पॉट थे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में हिंसा में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने का काम किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धारा 370 हटने के बाद कुछ लोग संसद में कहते थे कि कश्मीर में खून की नदियां बह जाएंगी लेकिन वहां किसी की कंकड़ फेंकने की भी हिम्मत नहीं हुई। पहले कश्मीर में पथराव होता था और जुलूस निकलते थे, आज यह सब अदृश्य हो गया है और सिनेमाघर चलने लगे हैं और उनमें रात के शो भी होने लगे हैं। एक साल में 1 करोड़ 80 लाख लोगों ने कश्मीर की यात्रा की है जो कि बहुत बड़ी बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले 70 साल में 12 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आया था और अब पिछले तीन साल में 12 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आया है। कश्मीर में हर घर में बिजली और पानी पहुंच गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा वामपंथी उग्रवाद में भी बहुत कमी आई है। पहले उच्चतम स्तर पर 160 ज़िले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित थे आज इनकी संख्या सिर्फ़ 46 रह गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हर प्रकार की हिंसा में औसतन 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश की तरह ही बिहार और झारखंड भी वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लगभग मुक्त हो गए हैं। एक छोटा सा इलाक़ा बचा है जहां हमारे केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के जवान वामपंथी उग्रवाद का डटकर सामना कर रहे हैं। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि यहां पर भी भारत सरकार जल्द ही जीत हासिल करेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में भी पिछले तीन साल में हिंसा में 90 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापित हुई और 60 प्रतिशत क्षेत्रों से सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) हटा लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के 8000 से ज़्यादा युवा हथियार डालकर मुख्य धारा में शामिल हो गए हैं। श्री शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हम सबके सामने 2047 में भारत को दुनियाभर में पहला देश बनाने का जो संकल्प रखा है वह अवश्य पूरा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी नींव रखने का काम पूरा हो चुका है अब इस संकल्प को सिद्धी तक ले जाने का समय है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the birth centenary celebrations of freedom fighter and founder of 'Lokmat' Shri Jawaharlal Ji Darda and completion of 50 years of 'Lokmat Nagpur Edition' as the chief guest in Nagpur, Maharashtra today
Maharashtra has a great history in the field of journalism, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak started 'Kesari' magazine in 1881, which awakened the consciousness of independence not only in Maharashtra but in the entire country
It is very important for a newspaper to make a working methodology imbibing the qualities of truth, courage and continuity
Keeping the magazine popular as well as profitable while managing journalism is a very difficult task, Lokmat group has done it in a very good manner, Congratulations to Lokmat group for this
In life, the decisions taken by adhering to the values and principles make a person great, Shri Jawaharlal Darda showed his strong determination by standing firmly during the emergency
Some principles have to be fixed for the continuous running of an organization, however Shri Jawaharlal Darda created high standards for 'Lokmat' from the acts of his own life
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has achieved a lot in the last almost 9 years, India stands firmly in front of the world with 70 percent self-reliance and has become a manufacturing hub by realizing the dream of Make in India
India has proved its potential in front of the world in the last 75 years without any arrogance, it is a matter of pride for every Indian
When the Government thinks about the country and the people, it does not delay even for a second in taking decisions, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has never taken decisions which are liked by the people, rather has taken decisions which are good for the people
Today the startups made by our youth have established a unique identity in the world and many of our youth have become multi-millionaires
Before Shri Narendra Modi came to power, Kashmir, North-East and Left Wing Extremism affected areas were three big hotspots from the point of view of internal security, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced violence in these three areas by 80 percent
The laying of a foundation for the resolution kept by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in front of all of us to take India at the top position in the world by 2047 has been completed, now it is the right time to take this resolution to realization
Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at his Diksha Bhoomi
Union Home Minister paid floral tributes to founding Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh Dr. Hedgewar ji and second Sarsanghchalak Shri Guruji at Reshim Bagh in Nagpur
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation wished all the countrymen on the occasion of Mahashivaratri
18 FEB 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the birth centenary celebrations of freedom fighter and founder of 'Lokmat' Jawaharlal Darda and completion of 50 years of 'Lokmat Nagpur Edition' in Nagpur, Maharashtra today as the chief guest. Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar by visiting his Deeksha Bhoomi. Union Home Minister paid floral tributes to founding Sarsanghchalak of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh Dr. Hedgewar ji and second Sarsanghchalak Shri Guruji at Reshim Bagh in Nagpur. Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Chairman of Lokmat Media Group and former MP Shri Vijay Darda were also present in the function organized on the completion of 50 years of Lokmat Group.
Shri Amit Shah extended his wishes to all the countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri today. In his address, the Home Minister said that any organization can celebrate the Golden Jubilee by working continuously for fifty years only because of the truth, courage and continuity of its organizers. The founders of Lokmat Group also imbibed these three qualities important for a newspaper and formed their methodology. He said that Lokmat has successfully completed its journey from monthly to fortnightly, weekly and daily editions and is currently making information popular and useful through social media along with TV and online editions. Shri Shah said that keeping a magazine popular as well as profitable while managing journalism is a very difficult task. Lokmat group has done it in a very good manner, congratulations to Lokmat group for this.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharashtra has a very bright history in the field of Journalism. He said that the father of Marathi journalism, Bal Shastri Jambhekar first started publishing a magazine named 'Darpan' in the year 1832 and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak started the magazine 'Kesari' in the year 1881, which worked to awaken the consciousness of freedom not only in Maharashtra but in the entire country. Through this, the thoughts of freedom fighter Bal Gangadhar Tilak reached the youth of Maharashtra as well as across the country. Shri Shah said that Lokmat is also associated with this tradition as it was Lokmanya Tilak who named Lokmat.
Shri Amit Shah said that the time to take a stand for principles comes only two or three times in a person's life, which is momentary and this moment makes a person great and imparts immortality. This stand is not taken after a deliberate thought but is taken from the mind which depends on the values, beliefs and principles of a person. Jawaharlal Darda ji defended this institution by taking the right stand at the time of emergency, which is a big thing in itself. He said that journalism is considered the fourth pillar of democracy. Whenever there is a decline in social life, there is a decline in every field, but Lokmat continued its journey on the basis of its principles even in such times and reached this position. Shri Shah said that late Shri Jawahar Lal Darda actively participated in the freedom movement and remained in jail for almost two and a half years. Along with this, while in politics after independence, he created high standards for providing a good magazine to society. Some principles have to be fixed for the continuous running of an organization, however Shri Jawaharlal Darda created high standards for 'Lokmat' from the acts of his own life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that running a newspaper brings a lot of fame to the founder, but running any newspaper also requires a lot of effort. Today, the founders of Lokmat have established a very good tradition by honoring the senior employees working in every field of this organization. He said that a complete team leader is the one who earns the trust of the team with compassion and has respect for the whole team and only such a team leader can win the trust of the people as well. Shri Shah saluted all the senior personnel who were honored for their contribution for the work done by them for fifty years. He said that this seed of public opinion sown by Shri Jawaharlal ji has become a huge banyan tree today, which has become the sixth largest newspaper in India and number one in Maharashtra and Goa, reaching 2.25 crore readers daily. Shri Shah said that more than six crore viewers of Maharashtra, Goa and Delhi watch Lokmat TV channel and now Lokmat has made its debut in digital media.
Shri Amit Shah said that instead of making ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ a government programme, the Prime Minister of the country Shri Narendra Modi has made it a program of 130 crore people. Within the last one year, an indelible impression of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been left on the minds of the new generation which is taking shape in every school, college of the country, and this continues even today. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set three goals in front of the people of the country in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. First- Children, youth and teenagers of our country, should know about the sacrifices made by the freedom fighters and take pride in the sacrifice in the culture and values of country, conceive them to mold their lives. Second- To put the achievements of 75 years of India in front of the public and build an India full of confidence. In the last 75 years, the country has imbibed democracy. Today, India has achieved the fifth position in the table of the world's largest economies, leaving behind England, which ruled our country for more than 150 years. This is a great achievement. He said that in the last 75 years, without any ego India has proved itself in front of the world by its efforts. From becoming education, space, manufacturing hub and bringing defense industries from around the world to India, and protecting democratic values, transforming villages with technology, increasing the facilities of the people by assimilating technology in administration and with the virtue of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ India has made remarkable achievement in every field. It is a matter of pride for every Indian that we have accomplished a lot in the last 75 years by standing up to help the whole world and raising the standard of living of 60 crore poor people. Third - In the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target in front of the country to make India first in every field in the next 25 years. He said that in the 25 years of ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’, every person has to make India first in every field in the world by taking a resolution. Shri Shah said that we all should move forward with one mind, one direction and one goal to build the India of the dream of the freedom fighters who sacrificed everything for the freedom of the country. The Union Home Minister said that the country has achieved a lot in almost last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that earlier it was said for our country that if other countries did not give us weapons, then we would not be able to protect our country, today the same India is standing firmly in front of the world with 70 percent self-reliance. Realizing the dream of Make in India, today India has become a manufacturing hub in the world.
Referring to the successful fight against the Corona pandemic, Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi successfully conquered the Corona pandemic by making the fight against Corona unified battle of the Central Government, the State Governments and the 130 crore people of the country. He said that many scholars of the economic world used to discuss that there will be a big recession in India, recession happened but India remained out of it because our country adopted the right economic policy. Shri Shah said that during the Corona period, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided free food grains to 80 crore people for two years. He said that even many developed countries could not dare to give free food grains to 80 crore people, but when there is sensitivity towards the citizens of the country, decisions are not taken on files but with heart and mind.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the Corona period, the country has learned to build infrastructure and an infrastructure worth Rs 60,000 crore has been built in the health sector. He said that when the government thinks about the country and the people, it does not delay even a second in taking decisions. He said that the present government has taken the harshest decisions, which no other dedicated leader could dare. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has never taken decisions which are liked by the people, rather has taken decisions which are good for the people. Shri Shah said that it is very easy to make decisions which are liked by the people but it is very difficult to take such decisions which are good for the people. The people of the country have always trusted these decisions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the party has won every election one after the other.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the new hydrogen policy, India will lead the world in the field of hydrogen in the next 2-3 years. He said that apart from becoming the headquarter of Solar Energy in Gurugram and becoming a leader in the world in the field of non-conventional energy, with new Space Policy India will also come forward in this field within 4-5 years. Shri Shah said that today the startups of our youth have made a unique identity in the world and many of our youth have become multi-millionaires.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has never done vote bank politics. Before Shri Narendra Modi came to power, Kashmir, North-East and Left Wing Extremism affected areas were three big hotspots in terms of internal security. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, violence has been reduced by 80 percent in these three areas. Shri Shah said that after the abrogation of Article 370, some people used to say in Parliament that rivers of blood will flow in Kashmir, but no one even dared to throw a pebble there. Earlier there used to be stone pelting and processions in Kashmir, today all this has disappeared and cinema halls have started functioning and night shows are also being held. In one year, 18 million people have visited Kashmir, which is a big achievement. He said that in the first 70 years an investment of Rs 12,000 crore had come and now an investment of Rs 12,000 crore has come in the last three years. Electricity and water have reached every house in Kashmir.
The Union Home Minister said that there has been a lot of reduction in left wing extremism. Earlier there were 160 districts affected by Left Wing Extremism at the highest level, today their number has reduced to only 46. He said that there has been an average reduction of 80 per cent in all forms of Left Wing Extremism related violence. Like Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand are also almost free from Left Wing Extremism. There is a small area left where the personnel of our Central Armed Police Forces are fighting the Left Wing Extremism. The Home Minister expressed confidence that the Government of India would soon win here too. Shri Amit Shah said that there has been a 90 percent reduction in violence in the North East in the last three years. He said that today peace has been established in the Northeast and the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has been removed from 60 percent of the areas. He said that more than 8000 youths of the North-East have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah expressed confidence that the laying of a foundation for the resolution kept by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in front of all of us to take India to the top position in the world by 2047 has been completed, now it is the right time to take this resolution to realization.