Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts organises AMRITPEX 2023 - National Philatelic Exhibition under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav after a decade
An Exhibition was held with more than 20,000 Exhibits from 500 Philatelists; A special section was dedicated to five themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
15 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts after a period of more than a decade organized, AMRITPEX 2023 National Philatelic Exhibition from 11th to 15th February 2023 under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations. AMRITPEX 2023 was organized in consultation with the Ministry of Culture and Philatelic Congress of India and designed and crafted as a visual and interactive treat for children and youth. The exhibition brought to the front the rich culture, heritage, history, nature, wildlife and achievements of India through stamps, letter writing and virtual displays. The exhibition was also an opportunity for the winners to participate in various International Philatelic Exhibitions and showcase their collections.
The exhibition was held in Hall no.5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi which was curated on a floor area of 1 lakh square feet, with more than 20,000 Exhibits from 500 Philatelists in both competitive and invitee class. A special section was dedicated to five themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in which more than 200 philatelic frames were displayed.
An exhibition highlighting the transformative journey of India Post was also showcased during the event. Live counters of new Digital Services of India Post, interactive human stories of postal services impacting the lives of common man, celebrating the vocal of local and unsung heroes and a G20 Pavilion highlighting Philately as a tool for soft diplomacy, were the major attractions of the exhibition.
During the five-day exhibition, a number of workshops, seminars, panel discussions and cultural events and activities for children, release of commemorative postage stamps, release of special covers and picture postcards were organized.
The five-day exhibition saw participation of more than 25,000 children, Stamp lovers, and tourists. Children from more than 125 schools of Delhi NCR visited the exhibition and participated in activities like Letter Writing, Art & Painting, Calligraphy, Mandala art, stamp design etc. The virtual reality gallery narrating the idea of New India through various stamps was a big hit among the children and other visitors.
The opening ceremony of the event was graced by the Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan. During the opening ceremony the Minister released a commemorative postage stamp on “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The minister also dedicated to the nation the record of “Securing the future of more than 10 lakh girl child through opening of Sukanya Samriddhi accounts in various post offices in a short span of two days”. The Prime Minister through his Twitter handle appreciated this initiative of the Department.
During the exhibition the department released a series of special covers on Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti, International Year of Millets 2023, Nature & Wildlife of India and Unsung Heroes. A set of picture postcards “Flavours of Delhi” were also released during the event.
On the 2nd day of the exhibition, a set of 8 sets were issued on “Bridal Costumes of India” in the august presence of Shovana Narayan, renowned kathak dancer.
Enhancing its role in popularizing GI products in the country, during the event, a set of 12 commemorative stamps in souvenir sheet “Geographical Indications: Agricultural Goods” were also released. Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary DPIIT, applauded the transformation of India Post in the last 7-8 years and its increasing importance in G2C services and last mile implementation of various programs of Government of India.
AMRITPEX 2023 was Divyang enabled exhibition with a sensorial zone for visually impaired visitors. A special letter writing competition was organized in braille. A sign language expert was placed on stage to make all stage happening accessible for the hearing impaired.
A number of cultural programs including Dak Ghar Play by National School of Drama, Dance performance by Bal Bhawan, Kavi Sammelan by Jashan e Adab, Sitar performance by Utsad Shujaat Khan, and Ballimaran project by Piyush Mishra were the main crowd pullers. A puppet show and youth parliament were other major attractions of AMRITPEX 2023.
On the last day of the 5-day event, an international round table and panel discussion on “Postal Services: A tool for global socio-economic development and connect” was conducted. Mr. Jean-Paul Forceville, Director European and International Relations, La Poste, France, Dr. Vinaya Prakash Singh, Secretary General, Asia Pacific Postal Union, Mr. Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts and Shri Muktesh K. Pardeshi, OSD (G20 Operations), Ministry of External Affairs, participated in this round table at Delhi. Representatives of Canada Post, Post Fiji, USPS, UPU attend the round table discussion digitally. It came out during the discussion that the postal network has an important role in financial inclusion and logistics and supply chain management. Postal services across the countries should partner with each other in areas of capacity building, digitization of postal networks, and philately to effectively play their role in national development. The recommendations of this workshop will be shared with G20 group and UPU for further deliberations and implementation.
More than 250 participants of AMRITPEX received awards under various categories. Champions Trophy was awarded to Mr. Piyush Khaitan. The gold medal was awarded to Ms. Damyanti Pittie, Mr. Santhosh M S, Mr. Rajesh Jhunjhunwala, Mr. Narendra Saboo, Ms. Ananya Kasaravalli , Mr. K S Mohan. Mr. E.P. James was awarded the Secretary's trophy and Ms. Poorva Bansal was awarded DG’s trophy.
All the activities of AMRITPEX 2023 were made digitally available to netizens through various social media platforms. More than 6.5 Million netizens were informed and engaged digitally with AMRITPEX 2023 and more than 1 lakh netizens were actively engaged.
Secretary (Posts) Shri Vineet Pandey thanked the ministry of culture for active support in the design and conduct of AMRITPEX 2023. He also congratulated the thousands of the children who visited the exhibition and learnt something new about India and philately. He requested the children to continue philately as a hobby as it helps them to be more creative, aware and informed.
In the closing ceremony of the event, Director General Postal Services, Shri Alok Sharma highlighted the emerging role of post offices in nation building through digitization of its services and increasing the bouquet of G2C services especially for the last mile users. He said that in the last couple of years the department is actively working with various ministries of the government to effectively use the large network of India Post for delivery of programs and schemes. He also thanked the Philatelic Congress of India for the conduct of AMRITPEX 2023.
Shri Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services congratulated the entire postal team for the grand success of this event. He highlighted the special efforts of Ms. Manju Kumar, CPMG Delhi & Chairperson of the Organizing Committee and Shri Sunil Sharma, DDG Philately who spearheaded the whole event and coordinated with various ministries and other key stakeholders.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his twitter handle appreciated the participation of a huge number of children in AMRITPEX 2023. He encouraged the youngsters to further their interest in philately and letter writing.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک محکمے نے ،آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی ماتحتی میں، امرت پیکس 2023 کا انعقاد کیا، ایک دہائی کے بعدقومی ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نمائش منعقد ہوئی ہے
پانچ سو ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کے شائقین کے تعاون سے 20 ہزار سے زائد نمونوں کے ساتھ نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے پانچ موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی شعبہ اس موضوع کے لئے وقف تھا
15 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاک کے محکمے نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کی ماتحتی میں 11سے 15فروری 2023 تک امرت پیکس 2023-قومی ڈاک ٹکٹ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔یہ قومی ڈاک ٹکٹ نمائش ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے کے بعد منعقدہوئی ہے۔ امرت پیکس 2023 وزارت ثقافت اور ہندوستان کی فلاٹیلک کانگریس کی مشاورت میں منعقد کیا گیا ہےاور اسے بچوں اورنوجوانوں کے لئے ویژول اور انٹریکٹو انعقاد کی شکل میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس نمائش میں ڈاک ٹکٹوں ،خطاطی اور ورچوئل نمائش کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت ،تاریخ ،فطرت ، جنگلاتی حیات اور حصولیابیوں کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نمائش فاتحین کے لئے مختلف بین الاقوامی فلاٹیلک (ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے والے شائقین ) نمائشوں میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنے کلکشن کی نمائش کا موقع بھی رہا ۔
یہ نمائش پرگتی میدان، نئی دلی کے ہال نمبر پانچ میں ایک لاکھ مربع فٹ کے رقبے میں منعقد کی گئی تھی،جس میں مدعو افراد اور مسابقت میں حصہ لینے والے دونوں ہی زمروں کے 500سے زیادہ فلاٹیلسٹ (ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کے شائقین ) نے ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی نمائش کی ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پانچ موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی شعبہ ا س موضوع کے لئے وقف تھا،جس میں 200سے زیاد ہ ڈاک ٹکٹ کے فریموں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
تقریب کے دوران ہندوستانی ڈاک کے انقلابی سفر کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک نمائش بھی دکھائی گئی ۔نمائش میں ہندوستانی ڈاک کی نئی ڈجیٹل خدمات کے لائیو کاؤنٹر، عام آدمی کی زندگی کو متاثر کرنے والی ڈاک خدمات کی انٹریکٹو انسانی کہانیوں، ووکل آف لوکل اور گمنام ہیروز کا جشن منایا گیا اور فلیٹلی کو سافٹ ڈپلومیسی کے ذریعہ پیش کرنے والے جی 20 پویلین میں ہندوستانی ڈاک کی نمائش اہم توجہ کا مرکز تھی۔
پانچ روزہ نمائش کے دوران ورکشاپ ،سمینار ،پینل مباحثہ اورثقافتی تقاریب اور بچوں کے لئے متعدد سرگرمیاں شامل رہیں نیز اس پانچ روز ہ نمائش میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا اجرا ء کیا گیا اور خصوصی کور س اور پکچر پوسٹ کارڈ جاری کرنے کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔
پانچ روزہ اس نمائش 25 ہزار سے زیادہ بچے ، ڈاک ٹکٹ کے شائقین اورسیاحوں نے شرکت کی ۔ دلی این سی آر کے 125 اسکولوں سے زیادہ طلبا نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور لیٹر رائٹنگ ، آرٹ اور پینٹنگ ،خطاطی ، منڈلا آرٹ ، ڈاک ٹکٹ کی ڈیزائن وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی ۔ مختلف ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعہ نئے بھارت کے خیال کو پیش کرنے والی ورچوئل ریالٹی گیلری بچوں اور دیگر سیاحوں کے درمیان بے حد مقبول ہوئی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سن چوہان کی موجودگی نے رونق بخشی ۔افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پرایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔وزیرموصوف نے دو دن کی قلیل مدت میں مختلف پوسٹ دفاتر میں سکنیا سمردھی کھاتہ کھولنے کے ذریعہ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ بچیوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے ریکارڈ کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا ۔وزیراعظم نے اپنے ٹویٹر ہینڈ ل کے ذریعہ محکمے کی اس پہل کی تعریف کی ۔
نمائش کے دوران محکمے نے ناری شکتی ، یووا شکتی ، جوار 2023 کا بین الاقوامی سال ، ہندوستان کی فطرت اور جنگلی حیات اور گمنام ہیرو ز پر خصوصی کورکی ایک سیریز جاری کی ۔ تقریب کےدوران پکچر پوسٹ کا رڈ ز (فلیور س آف دلی ) بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
نمائش کے دوسرے دن معروف کتھک رقاصہ شووانا نرائن کی موجودگی میں ‘‘ ہندوستانی پوشاک میں دلہن ’’ پر آٹھ سیٹوں والا ایک سیٹ جاری کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران ملک میں جی آئی مصنوعات کو مقبول بنانے میں اپنے کردار کی وسعت کرتے ہوئے یادگاری شیٹ ‘‘ جغرافیائی اشاریہ : زرعی سامان ’’ میں بارہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا ایک سیٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئی ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ہندوستانی ڈاک میں ہونےوالی تبدیلی اور جی ٹو سی خدمات میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اور آخری سرے پر موجود فرد تک حکومت ہند کے مختلف پروگراموں کا نفاذ کی ستائش کی ۔
امرت پیکس 2023 میں دویانگوں کے لئے نمائش میں ان کی سہولت کا خصوصی دھیان رکھا گیا ۔ اس میں بینائی سے محروم زائرین کے تئیں حساسیت پر مبنی زون نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ پریل پر خصوصی مکتوب تحریر کرنے کے مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سماج سے محروم افراد کے لئے اشاریہ کی زبان کے ایک ماہر شخص کو رکھا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ اسٹیج پر ہورہی تمام سرگرمیوں سے ان افراد کو روبہ رو کراسکے ۔
اس موقع پر مختلف ثقافتی پروگرام جیسے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی طرف سے ڈاک گھر ڈرامہ ، بال بھون کی طرف سے رقص پرفارمنس ، جشن ادب کی طرف سے کوی سمیلن ، استاد شجاعت خان کی طرف سے ستار پرفارمنس منعقد کئے گئے۔ پیوش مشرا کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے بلی ماران پروجیکٹ سے شائقین بہت محظوظ ہوئے ۔امرت پیکس 2023 میں کٹھ پتلی کا ایک شو اور نوجوانوں کی پارلیمنٹ لوگوں کے لئے بہت پُر کشش رہی۔
پانچ روزہ تقریب کے آخر ی دن ‘‘ پوسٹل خدمات : عالمی ،سماجی ، اقتصادی ترقی اور رابطہ کا ایک ذریعہ ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی گول میز کانفرنس اور پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جناب جن پال فور س ولے ،ڈائریکٹر یوروپی اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات ، لاء پوسٹے ،فرانس ، ڈاکٹر ونے پرکاش ،جنرل سکریٹری ، ایشیا بحرالکاہل ڈاک یونین ، جناب ونیت پانڈے سکریٹری ڈاک محکمہ اور جناب مکتیش کے پردیسی ، او ایس ڈی ( جی 20 آپریشنز ) وزارت خارجہ نے دلی میں اس گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ بحث کے دوران مالی شمولیت اور لاجسٹک اور سپلائی چین بندوبست میں ڈاک ٹکٹ کے اہم کردار کی بات سامنے آئی ۔ تمام ممالک کی ڈاک خدمات کو قومی ترقی میں اپنے کردار کو موثر ڈھنگ سے نبھانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی ، ڈاک ٹکٹ کی ڈجیٹل کاری اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کلکشن کے شعبے میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شراکتداری کرنی چاہئے ۔ ا س ورکشاپ کی سفارشوں کو غوروفکر اور نفاذ کے جی 20 گروپ اور یو پی یو کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جائے گا۔
امرت پیکس کے 250سے زیادہ شرکانے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔چیمپینس ٹرافی جناب پیوش کھیتان کو دی گئی ۔ سونے کا تمغہ محترمہ دمینتی پٹی ، جناب سنتوش ایم ایس ، جناب راجیش جھن جھن والا ، جناب نریندر سابو ، محترمہ انایا کسرہ ولی ، جناب کے ایس موہن کو دیا گیا۔ جناب ای پی جیمس کو سکریٹری کی ٹرافی اور محترمہ پوروا بنسل کی ڈی جی کی ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔
امرت پیکس 2023 کی تمام سرگرمیاں مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے شہریوں کو دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ امرت پیکس 2023 کے بارے میں 6.5 ملین شہریوں کو اس سے باخبر کیا گیا اور امرت پیکس 2023 کے ساتھ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے جوڑا گیاا ور ایک لاکھ سے زائد شہریوں نے اس میں شرکت کی ۔
(ڈاک ) کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے نے امرت پیکس 2023 کا ڈیزائن اور اس کے انعقاد میں سرگرمی سے مدد کے لئے وزارت ثقافت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہزاروں بچوں کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی ، جو اس نمائش میں شامل ہوئے اور ہندوستان اور فلاٹیلی کے بارے میں نئی چیزیں سیکھیں۔ انہوں نے ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو شوق کے طورپر جاری رکھنے کی گزارش کی ،کیونکہ یہ سرگرمیاں انہیں زیادہ تخلیقی ،باشعور اور جانکار بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
نمائش کی اختتامی تقریب میں ڈاک خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آلوک شرما نے ڈاک خدمات کی ڈجیٹل کاری اور خاص طور پر آخری سرے پرموجود صارفین کے لئے جی ٹو سی خدمات میں اضافے کے ذریعہ ملک کی تعمیر میں ڈاک خدمات کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں سے پروگراموں اور اسکیم کی فراہمی کے لئے یہ محکمہ ہندوستانی ڈاک کی خدمات کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال میں اضافے کے لئے حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے کام کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امرت پیکس 2023 کے انعقاد کے لئے ہندوستان کی فلاٹیلک کے کانگریس کا بھی شکریہ اداکیا۔
پوسٹ خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک شرما نے تقریب کی شاندار کامیابی کے لئے ڈاک کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے سی پی ایم جی دلی اور آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کی صدر محترمہ منجو کمار اور ڈی ڈی جی فلیٹلی جناب سنیل کمار کی خصوصی کوششوںکا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے پوری تقریب کی قیادت کی اور مختلف وزارتو ں اور دیگر اہم شراکتداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے ٹویٹر ہینڈل کے ذریعہ امرت پیکس 2023 میں بچو ں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی شرکت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے اور خطاطی میں دلچسپی بڑھانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔