Ministry of Jal Shakti
28 minor irrigation projects completed in Maharashtra during 2018-22 and a total of 1.28 lakh hectare of irrigation potential created
A special package of Rs 725 crore released as central assistance to Maharashtra for irrigation in 2021-22
14 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ New Delhi, February 14,2023
A special package for completion of 8 number major and medium irrigation projects and 83 number surface minor irrigation (SMI) projects of Maharashtra having estimated balance cost of Rs. 13,651.61 crore as on 01.04.2018 has been approved by Government of India during 2018-19. Total central assistance under the package is Rs. 3,831.41 crore, for creation of additional potential of 3.77 lakh hectare. Out of these, so far 28 number SMI projects have been completed, and a total of 1.28 lakh hectare of irrigation potential has been created through these projects during 2018-2022.
The details of the central assistance (CA) released under PMKSY-AIBP and Special Package to the State of Maharashtra during 2021-22 and 2022-23 are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Name of Scheme/ Package
Central assistance released during 2021-22
Central assistance released during 2022-23 (up to 31.1.2023)
PMKSY-AIBP including pari passu implementation of CAD&WM
314.43
0
Special Package for Maharashtra
725
10.767
One major irrigation project from the State of Maharashtra, namely Jihe Kathapur (Guruvarya Late Laxman Inamdar) lift irrigation scheme has been included under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) during 2021-22. The project has a command area of 27,500 hectare and the estimated cost is Rs. 1200.2 crore at 2017-18 price level.
Further, the Central Water Commission (CWC) has received the detailed project report (DPR) of Katepurna barrage medium irrigation project of Maharashtra in September, 2022. Estimated cost of the project is Rs. 533.81 crore at 2017-18 price level, and culturable command area to be covered is 4,350 hectare. Preliminary observations have been communicated by CWC to the project authorities in January, 2023.
At the launch of PMKSY-AIBP in 2016, 26 number ongoing major & medium irrigation projects from Maharashtra were included under this scheme. These projects had balance estimated cost of Rs. 21,925.75 crore, with central assistance component being Rs. 3,109.98 crore. Progress in the 26 projects has created an additional irrigation potential of 314.71 thousand hectare during 2016-17 to 2021-22. Out of these, 9 projects have been completed.
Partial financial assistance is being provided by Jal Shakti Ministry for major and medium irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP), with pari-passu implementation of command area development & water management (CAD&WM). However, it is for the State Government concerned to plan, implement, run and maintain details of the irrigation projects within its jurisdiction.
As per CWC norms, time taken for completion of appraisal process by CWC for projects where the design is done by the State Government design organization as in this case, is four months. However, actual timelines for appraisal process is dependent upon submission of compliance by the project authorities on the observations of CWC on various aspects like hydrology, irrigation planning, inter-state aspects, design, cost estimation etc. in a reasonable time frame.
This has been stated by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in reply to an unstarred question in Rajya Sabha on Monday.
SC/PM Source: Jal Shakti Ministry

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात 2018-22 मध्ये 28 लघु सिंचन प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले तर एकूण 1.28 लाख हेक्टर सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण झाली
महाराष्ट्राला 2021-22 मध्ये सिंचनासाठी केंद्रीय सहाय्य स्वरुपात 725 कोटी रुपयांचा विशेष निधी जाहीर
14 FEB 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केन्द्र सरकारने 01.04.2018 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील 8 मोठे आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्प तसेच 83 भूपृष्ठ लघु सिंचन (एसएमआय) प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 2018-19 दरम्यान 13,651.61 कोटी रुपयांचा विशेष निधी मंजूर केला.अतिरिक्त 3.77 लाख हेक्टर सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी निधी अंतर्गत 3,831.41 कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण अर्थसहाय्य देण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत यापैकी 28 एसएमआय प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत. 2018-2022 मध्ये या प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून एकूण 1.28 लाख हेक्टर सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण झाली आहे.
पीएमकेएसवाय-एआयबीपी आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्याला 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 या कालावधीत मंजूर केलेल्या विशेष निधी अंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रीय सहाय्याचे (सीए) तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
(Rs. in crore)
Name of Scheme/ Package
Central assistance released during 2021-22
Central assistance released during 2022-23 (up to 31.1.2023)
PMKSY-AIBP including pari passu implementation of CAD&WM
314.43
0
Special Package for Maharashtra
725
10.767
पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचन योजने अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील जिहे काठापूर (गुरुवर्य लक्ष्मण इनामदार) उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पाचा समावेश करण्यात आला.
प्रकल्पाचे क्षेत्र 27,500 हेक्टर असून 2017-18 दरानुसार अंदाजे खर्च 1200.2 कोटी रुपये आहे.
यानंतर केंद्रीय जल आयोगाला (सीडब्लूसी) सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये महाराष्ट्राच्या काटेपूर्णा धरण मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पाचा तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल (डीपीआर) प्राप्त झाला आहे. प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजे खर्च वर्ष 2017-18 च्या किंमतीच्या स्तरानुसार 533.81 कोटी रुपये आहे आणि सिंचन व लागवड करण्यायोग्य क्षेत्र 4,350 हेक्टर आहे. केंद्रीय जल आयोगाने जानेवारी, 2023 मध्ये प्रकल्प अधिकाऱ्यांना प्राथमिक निरीक्षणे कळवली आहेत.
2016 मध्ये पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचाई योजना-वेगवान सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ करताना, महाराष्ट्रातील विद्यमान 26 मोठ्या आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पांचा या योजनेअंतर्गत समावेश करण्यात आला. या प्रकल्पांचा शिल्लक अंदाजित खर्च 21,925.75 कोटी रुपये असून यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून 3,109.98 कोटी रुपये सहाय्य देण्यात येत आहे. 26 प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीमुळे 2016-17 ते 2021-22 या कालावधीत 314.71 हजार हेक्टरची अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण झाली आहे. यापैकी 9 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचाई योजना-वेगवान सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम अंतर्गत प्रमुख आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पांसाठी जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाकडून एकाच वेळी कमान्ड क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम आणि जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या अंमलबजावणीसह आंशिक आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते. मात्र, आपल्या अधिकार क्षेत्रातील सिंचन प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी, परिचालन आणि देखभाल करणे ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारची जबाबदारी आहे.
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाच्या निकषांनुसार, केंद्रीय जल आयोगाद्वारे ज्या प्रकल्पांची रचना राज्य सरकारच्या संरचना संस्थेद्वारे केली जाते , अशा प्रकल्पांसाठी मूल्यमापन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्यासाठी चार महिन्यांचा कालावधी लागतो. मात्र, मूल्यमापन प्रक्रियेची प्रत्यक्ष कालमर्यादा वाजवी कालावधीत जलविज्ञान, सिंचन नियोजन, आंतर-राज्य बाबी , रचना, अंदाजे खर्च यांसारख्या विविध पैलूंबाबत केंद्रीय जल आयोगाने केलेल्या निरीक्षणांसंदर्भात प्रकल्प अधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे अनुपालन सादर करण्यावर अवलंबून असते.
जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू यांनी सोमवारी राज्यसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.