کوئلے کی وزارت
دیرپا کوئلہ کانکنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
13 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
دیرپا کوئلہ کانکنی کے لیے کوئلے کے سرکاری شعبے کے کارخانوں نے جو بہترین طور طریقے اپنائے ہیں وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. حیاتیاتی بحالی / پود کاری : کوئلے کے سرکاری شعبے کے کارخانے پی ایس یو کوئلہ کانوں میں اور ان کے آس پاس علاقوں کی دیرپا بحالی اور جنگل کاری کے ذریعے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی لگاتار اور سنجیدہ کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ کوئلے کے پی ایس یو نے مالی سال 20-2019 سے 23-2022 تک تقریباً 180.30 لاکھ پودے لگا ئے ہیں۔
2. ماحولیاتی پارکوں کی تعمیر : کوئلے کے ذخائر ختم ہو جانے کے بعد کانکنی کے علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی پارکوں کی تعمیر کر کے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا کافی اچھا امکان ہوتا ہے۔ یہاں واٹر اسپورٹس، گولف میدان ، سیر و تفریح اور پرندوں کے مشاہدے کی جگہ تعمیر کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کئی برسوں سے کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے دیرپا کوئلہ کانکنی کے طریقے اپنا کر 30 ماحولیاتی پارک قائم کیے ہیں۔
3. مختلف علاقوں میں استعمال کے لیے کانوں کے پانی کا استعمال : کانکنی کے عمل میں کان میں سے نکلنے والا پانی بڑی مقدار میں ہوتا ہے۔ کان میں ایک بڑی مقدار میں پانی جمع ہو جاتا ہے اور اسے باہر نکال کر پھیکنا پڑتا ہے۔ اسے صاف کرنے کے مناسب طریقے اپنا کر کوئلہ پی ایس یو پینے اور سینچائی کے مقصد کے لیے مختلف علاقوں میں استعمال کی جا رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے علاقوں میں استعمال کے لیے 3703 لاکھ کلو لیٹر پانی سپلائی کیا۔ اور 991 لاکھ کیلو لیٹر کان کا پانی گھریلو استعمال کے لیے سپلائی کیا جس سے871 گاؤوں میں 16.18 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
4. او بی کا مفید استعمال : کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے کافی سستی قیمت پر ریت بنانے کا اختراعی طریقہ اختیار کیا ہے ۔ اس کوشش میں کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے ریت بنانے والے پلانٹ کے لیے چار او بی پروسیسنگ پلانٹ اور تین او بی میں کام شروع کیا ہے۔
5. قابل تجدید توانائی کا فروغ : کانکنی کے کاربن اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو بالکل ختم کر دینے کے مقصد کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے تقریباً 1649 ایم ڈبلیو (شمسی – 1598 ایم ڈبلیو اور ہوائی چکی – 51 ایم ڈبلیو) قائم کی ہے۔ یہ ہوائی چکی 31.03.2022 کو نصب کی گئی تھی۔
6. توانائی کی کفایت کے لیے اقدامات : کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے توانائی کے تحفظ اور کفایت کے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جیسے ایل ای ڈی روشنیوں کا استعمال، توانائی کی کفایت والے اے سی، ای گاڑیاں، سپر فین، بجلی کے کفایتی استعمال والے ہیٹر، اور اسٹریٹ لائٹ اور کیپیسیٹر بینکوں میں آٹو ٹائمر وغیرہ۔
کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Coal
Varied Measures to Ensure Sustainable Coal Mining
13 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The best practices adopted by Coal PSUs for sustainable coal mining are as below:
1. Bio-reclamation / Plantation: Coal PSUs have been making constant and sincere efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around coal mines. Coal PSUs have brought about 8,090 Ha by planting about 180.30 lakh saplings from FY 2019-20 to FY 2022-23 (up to January 2023).
2. Development of Eco-Parks: Mining areas, after the exhaustion of coal reserves, offer good potential for promoting tourism by developing eco-parks, sites for water sports, golf grounds, avenues for recreation, adventure, bird watching etc. Over the years, Coal PSUs have developed 30 Eco-parks by undertaking sustainable coal mining practices.
3. Mine Water utilization for community use: In the process of coal mining, a huge volume of mine water gets collected in mine sumps and subsequently pumped out to the surface. By application of appropriate treatment methods, Coal PSUs are utilizing mine water for community use for drinking/irrigation purposes. During FY 2021-22, Coal PSUs have supplied 3703 LKL (Lakh Kilo Litre) mine water for community use of which 2712 LKL mine water was supplied for irrigation purposes and 991 LKL mine water for domestic purposes benefitting 16.18 lakh people in a total of 871 Villages in coal bearing States.
4. Gainful Utilization of Overburden (OB): Even as the mandate is to produce and despatch coal to its consumers, Coal PSUs have taken an out of box initiative to produce sand from overburden at a much cheaper price and usages of processed OB for stowing purposes in underground mines. In this effort, Coal PSUs have commissioned 4 OB processing plants and 3 OB to sand plants.
5. Promoting Renewables: In order to minimize the carbon footprints of mining and to progress towards the goal of net zero carbon emission, Coal PSUs have installed renewables capacity of about 1649 MW (Solar - 1598 MW and Wind Mills - 51 MW) as of 31.03.2022.
6. Energy Efficient Measures: Coal PSUs have adopted various energy conservation & efficiency measures such as the use of LED lights, energy efficient ACs, E-vehicles, Super Fans, Efficient Water Heaters, Auto timers in street lights, and capacitor banks.
Land reclamation is a continuous process in coal mining. The reclamation activities after the extraction of coal are carried out as per the approved Mine Closure Plan (MCP) / Environmental Clearance conditions which contains detailed provisions with regard to Progressive as well as Final Mine Closure activities. In the course of mining operations, mines carry out the Progressive Mine Closure activities concurrently as per the progressive MCP to mitigate the adverse impacts of mining at the earliest possible time. The final mine closure activities such as reclamation are executed as per the approved Final MCP after the cessation of mining activities in the mine.
Satellite Surveillance Study undertaken by Coal India Limited in 2021-22 shows that out of the total excavated area of 76 Open Cast Projects, which are producing more than 5 Million m3 (OB+Coal) annually, 45.01 % area is under back filling, 17.52 % is biologically reclaimed area and 37.47 % area is under active mining.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.