Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition of up to 100% shareholding in R Systems International Limited by BCP Asia II Topco II Pte. Ltd
13 FEB 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving acquisition of up to 100% shareholding in the R Systems International Limited by BCP Asia II Topco II Pte. Ltd.
The Proposed Combination pertains to the acquisition of up to 100% shareholding in R Systems International Limited (Target) by BCP Asia II Topco II Pte. Ltd (Acquirer) through – (i) an acquisition of up to 51.67% shareholding from the promoter shareholders of the Target pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement dated 16 November 2022; and (ii) an acquisition of up to 48.33% shareholding from the public shareholders of the Target through a composite offer (i.e., open offer combined with a delisting offer) to be made by the Acquirer (together with a person acting in concert) under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 and applicable provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2021 (collectively, the “Proposed Combination”) per the terms and conditions set out in the Detailed Public Statement to the offer published on 23 November 2022.
The Acquirer has not been engaged in providing any products / services and / or performing the business of investment holding in India or worldwide since its incorporation. The Acquirer is controlled by funds advised and / or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc.
The Target is a public listed company incorporated in India. The Target and its subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) and IT enabled services (ITeS) in India and worldwide.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा आर सिस्टम्स इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड में 100% तक शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण वाले संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
13 FEB 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा आर सिस्टम्स इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड में 100% तक की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा आर सिस्टम्स इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (टारगेट) में 100% तक की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) के माध्यम से - (i) 16 नवंबर 2022 की शेयर खरीद समझौते के अनुसार टारगेट के प्रमोटर शेयरधारकों से 51.67% तक शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण; और (ii) टारगेट के सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों से 48.33% तक शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण एक समग्र प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से (यानी, खुली पेशकश एक डीलिस्टिंग प्रस्ताव के साथ संयुक्त) अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा किया जाना है (साथ में एकल व्यक्ति के साथ मिलकर कार्य) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों और अधिग्रहणों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (इक्विटी शेयरों की डीलिस्टिंग) विनियम, 2021 (सामूहिक रूप से, "प्रस्तावित संयोजन") के लागू प्रावधान और शर्तों के अनुसार शर्तें 23 नवंबर 2022 को प्रकाशित प्रस्ताव के विस्तृत सार्वजनिक वक्तव्य में निर्धारित की गई हैं।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारत में या दुनिया भर में किसी भी उत्पाद/सेवाओं को प्रदान करने और/या निवेश होल्डिंग के व्यवसाय को करने में संलग्न नहीं रहा है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता को ब्लैकस्टोन इंक के सहयोगियों द्वारा सलाह दी गई और / या प्रबंधित निधियों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
टारगेट भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। टारगेट और इसकी सहायक कंपनियां भारत और दुनिया भर में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और आईटी सक्षम सेवाओं (आईटीईएस) के प्रावधान में लगी हुई हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा।