Ministry of Jal Shakti
SPECIAL POLICY FOR CHARGES OF WATER USED FOR INDUSTRIAL PURPOSES
13 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Central Government has formulated the National Water Policy 2012 (NWP-2012). The NWP-2012 contains Section 7 on “Water pricing” with provisions like pricing of water for ensuring its efficient use and reward conservation arrived at through independent statutory Water Regulatory Authority set up by each State; incentivization of recycle and reuse of water through a properly planned tariff system; differential pricing for various uses of water; regulating the use of electricity to minimize over-drawal of groundwater; statutory powers to collect and retain a portion of water charges to Water Users Associations. NWP-2012 also contains provisions regarding de-salinization as a method for augmenting utilizable water resources.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has notified the latest guidelines for control and regulation of groundwater extraction with pan-India applicability on 24th September, 2020. The notified guidelines for regulation of ground water includes the withdrawal by industrial, infrastructure and mining projects. The guidelines prescribe groundwater Abstraction/Restoration charges. The rates of these charges increase as per quantum of groundwater extraction, as well as category of Assessment Unit. Rates (Rs per m3) of Ground Water Abstraction/ Restoration Charges in respect of Industries as per Ministry of Jal Shakti Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 are given below.
Category of Area
Quantum of GW Withdrawal
< 200
m3/day
200 to <1000
m3/day
1000 to
<5000 m3/day
5000 m3/day and above
Safe*
1.00
2.00
3.00
5.00
Semi-critical*
2.00
3.00
5.00
8.00
Critical*
4.00
6.00
8.00
10.00
Over-exploited**
6.00
10.00
16.00
20.00
*Abstraction Charges; ** Restoration Charges - (Rs per m3)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے پانی کے محصول سے متعلق خصوصی پالیسی
13 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے طور پر ، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے قومی آبی پالیسی 2012 (این ڈبلیو پی -2012) تیار کی ہے۔ این ڈبلیو پی 2012 میں ’’پانی کی قیمتوں کے تعین‘‘ پر سیکشن 7 شامل ہے جس میں ہر ریاست کی طرف سے قائم کردہ آزاد قانونی واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے ذریعے پانی کے موثر استعمال اور انعام کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنا شامل ہے۔ مناسب طریقے سے منصوبہ بند ٹیرف سسٹم کے ذریعے ری سائیکل اور پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ترغیب؛ پانی کے مختلف استعمال کے لیے امتیازی قیمتوں کا تعین؛ زیر زمین پانی کے زیادہ اخراج کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے بجلی کے استعمال کو منظم کرنا؛ واٹر یوزرز ایسوسی ایشنز کو واٹر چارجز کا ایک حصہ جمع کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے قانونی اختیارات۔ این ڈبلیو پی -2012 میں قابل استعمال آبی وسائل کو بڑھانے کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر پانی سے گاد صاف کرنے سے متعلق دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 24 ستمبر 2020 کو پورے بھارت میں لاگو ہونے کے ساتھ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے کنٹرول اور ریگولیشن کے لیے تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط میں زیر زمینی پانی کی تجدید/ بحالی کے چارجز بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان چارجز کی شرح زمینی پانی نکالنے کی مقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ جائزہ یونٹ کے زمرے کے مطابق بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں کے مطابق صنعتوں کے سلسلے میں زمینی پانی کی تجدی /بحالی چارجز کی قیمتیں (3روپے فی ایم) ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
علاقے کا زمرہ
نکالے گئے زیر زمین پانی کی مقدار
< 200
m3/day
200 to <1000
m3/day
1000 to
<5000 m3/day
روزانہ 5000 ایم۳ اور اس سے زیادہ
محفوظ*
1.00
2.00
3.00
5.00
سیمی کریٹیکل *
2.00
3.00
5.00
8.00
کریٹیکل *
4.00
6.00
8.00
10.00
ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال **
6.00
10.00
16.00
20.00
*پانی نکالنے کے چارجز؛ ** بحالی کے چارجز – (روپے فی ایم 3)
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔