Ministry of Coal
Khanan Prahari Mobile app to Curb Illegal Mining
13 FEB 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched one mobile app namely “KhananPrahari” and one web app Coal Mine Surveillance and Management System (CMSMS) for reporting unauthorized coal mining activities so that monitoring and taking suitable action on it can be done by concerned Law & Order enforcing authority. The CMSMS has been developed to curb illegal mining and take transparent action as an e-Governance initiative of GoI on use of Space Technology. The objective of development and launching of this CMSMS application was to detect citizens' participation against illegal mining by receipt of citizen’s complaints through mobile app – KhananPrahari and to monitor and take action on any kind of illegal coal mining activity being carried out within the leasehold boundaries of any Coal Mining Project in the Coalfield Areas.
It is a Mobile App of Ministry of Coal for Reporting Illegal Coal Mining and a tool for reporting any illegal coal mining incident through geo-tagged photographs as well as textual information by any citizen from the place of incidence. The State wise details of number of cases reported till January 2023 is enclosed as Annexure.
The following measures are taken to reduce illegal coal mining operations in the country:-
• Concrete walls have been erected on the mouth of the abandoned mines to prevent access and illegal activities in these areas.
• Surprise raids/checks being conducted jointly by security personnel and law and order authorities of the concerned State Government.
• Dumping of the overburden is being done on the outcrop zones.
• Installation of check-posts at vulnerable points.
• Training of existing security/CISF personnel, refresher training and basic training of new recruits in security discipline for strengthening the security setup;
• Maintaining close liaison with the State authorities.
• Committee/task force has been constituted at different level (block level, sub-divisional level, district level, state level) in some subsidiaries of CIL to monitor different aspects of illegal mining.
Annexure
CMSMS – Khanan Prahari Complaint Status upto Jan’23
STATE
Verified False Complaints
Verified True Complaints
Non Verified Complaints
Grand Total
Assam
1
3
4
Non-CIL
1
3
4
Chhattisgarh
16
8
24
SECL
10
10
Non-CIL
6
8
14
Jharkhand
44
28
14
86
BCCL
23
2
25
CCL
2
14
16
ECL
18
12
30
Non-CIL
1
14
15
Madhya Pradesh
10
43
53
NCL
3
8
11
SECL
3
3
Non-CIL
4
35
39
Maharashtra
2
10
12
WCL
2
2
Non-CIL
10
10
Odisha
3
3
6
MCL
1
1
Non-CIL
2
3
5
Uttar Pradesh
3
3
NCL
3
3
West Bengal
172
46
56
274
BCCL
1
1
ECL
170
46
216
Non-CIL
1
56
57
Grand Total
251
77
134
462
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کان کنی پر قابو پانے کے لیے خنن پرہری موبائل ایپ
13 FEB 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے خنن پرہری نام کا موبائل ایپ اور کوئلہ کان کی نگرانی اور مینجمنٹ نظام (سی ایم ایس ایم ایس) کا ایک ویب ایپ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ نظم و ضبط قائم کرنے والی اتھارٹی غیرقانونی کوئلہ کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کی رپورٹ کی جا سکے اور اس کے خلاف موضوع کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ سی ایم ایس ایم ایس کو غیرقانونی کانکنی پر قابو پانے اس سے متعلق کارروائی کو شفاف بنانے اور خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر حکومت ہند کی پہل ای گورنینس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ سی ایم ایس ایم ایس ایپ تیار کرنے اور اسے شروع کرنے کا مقصد غیر قانونی کانکنی کی روک تھام کے لیے شہریوں کی شراکت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے خنن پرہری موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے شہریوں کی شکایات موصول کی جائیں گی اور کسی بھی قسم کی غیر قانونی کانکنی پر نظر رکھی جائے گی۔ نیز اس کے خلاف کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
یہ غیر قانونی کوئلہ کانکنی کی اطلاع دینے کےلیے کوئلے کی وزارت کا ایک موبائل ایپ ہے۔ اس پر جیو ٹیگ کیے ہوئے فوٹوگراف اور متن کی شکل میں معلومات کسی بھی شہری کی طرف سے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ جنوری 2023 تک درج کیے گئے کیسوں کی ریاست تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں موجود ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی غیر قانونی کارروائیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
• ان علاقوں تک رسائی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ترک شدہ کانوں کے منہ پر کنکریٹ کی دیواریں کھڑی کی گئی ہیں۔
• متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور لاء اینڈ آرڈر حکام کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر سرپرائز چھاپے کی جارہی ہیں۔
• حساس مقامات پر چیک چوکیوں کا قیام ۔
• سیکورٹی سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے موجودہ سیکورٹی/ سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کی تربیت، ریفریشر ٹریننگ اور سیکورٹی ڈسپلن میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کی بنیادی تربیت؛
• ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھنا۔
• غیر قانونی کان کنی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نگرانی کے لیے سی آئی ایل کے کچھ ذیلی اداروں میں مختلف سطحوں (بلاک سطح، سب ڈویژنل سطح، ضلع کی سطح، ریاستی سطح) پر کمیٹی/ ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
سی ایم ایس ایم ایس – جنوری 23 تک خنن پرہری شکایتوں کی صورتحال
ریاست
تصدیق شدہ فرضی شکایتیں
تصدیق شدہ سچی شکایتیں
غیر تصدیق شدہ شکایتیں
کل میزان
آسام
1
3
4
غیر سی آئی ایل
1
3
4
چھتیس گڑھ
16
8
24
ایس ای سی ایل
10
10
غیر سی آئی ایل
6
8
14
جھارکھنڈ
44
28
14
86
بی سی سی ایل
23
2
25
سی سی ایل
2
14
16
ای سی ایل
18
12
30
غیر سی آئی ایل
1
14
15
مدھیہ پردیش
10
43
53
این سی ایل
3
8
11
ایس ای سی ایل
3
3
غیر سی آئی ایل
4
35
39
مہاراشٹر
2
10
12
ڈبلیو سی ایل
2
2
غیر سی آئی ایل
10
10
اڈیشہ
3
3
6
ایم سی ایل
1
1
غیر سی آئی ایل
2
3
5
اتر پردیش
3
3
این سی ایل
3
3
مغربی بنگال
172
46
56
274
بی سی سی ایل
1
1
ای سی ایل
170
46
216
غیر سی آئی ایل
1
56
57
کل میزان
251
77
134
462
کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔