Ministry of Steel
Steel manufacturing units under Public Sector
13 FEB 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
There are two public steel manufacturing units functioning across country, namely, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL).
As on 01.02.2023, the number of contractual workers in SAIL Plants/Units is 65,898 and in RINL is 16,368.
No Steel unit has shut its operations in last 5 years. However, the process of closure of Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel Plant (VISP), a Plant/Unit of SAIL, has been initiated in the current financial year.
The contractual workers are compensated as per the provisions of applicable statute and rules framed thereof, in case of closing of the public sector unit.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
عوامی شعبے کے تحت فولاد مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں
13 FEB 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور راشٹریہ اِسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) نام سے دو سرکاری فولاد مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
یکم فروری 2023 تک ایس اے آئی ایل پلانٹس/اکائیوں اور آر آئی این ایل میں ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے کارکنان کی تعداد بالترتیب 65898 اور 16368 کے بقدر ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کسی بھی اسٹیل یونٹ نے اپنا کام کاج نہیں روکا ہے۔ حالانکہ، وشویسورا آئرن اور اسٹیل پلانٹ (وی آئی ایس پی) ، جو کہ ایس اے آئی ایل کا پلانٹ/اکائی ہے، کو بند کرنے کا آغاز جاری مالی برس کے دوران ہوا۔
عوامی شعبے کی اکائی کے بند ہونے کی صورت میں ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے کارکنان کو قابل اطلاق قانون اور اس کے وضع کردہ قواعد کے مطابق معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔