Ministry of Defence
The Navy Never Forgets its Fallen
A Unique Tribute Under the Deep Sea to INS Khukri
12 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy on 11 Feb 23 paid unique tribute in eternal gratitude to the ultimate sacrifice of the brave INS Khukri and her crew by laying wreaths underwater at the final resting place of the ship that was lost in the 1971 War.
Named after the curved battle dagger of the indomitable Gorkhas, the Khukri sank on the night of 9th December 1971 with 18 officers and 176 sailors, including the Commanding Officer, Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla, who stayed courageously on the Bridge as the ship went down. The gallant Captain was later awarded the Mahavir Chakra posthumously. The ship and her fearless crew now lie at a depth of approximately 80m, about 100 nautical miles off Diu.
On 11 Feb 23, the Navy paid them touching homage through a poignant reunion as deep sea divers of Diving Support Ship, INS Nireekshak, placed three wreaths on the Khukri; one on behalf of the survivors and families of those lost, the second on behalf of all ranks of the Indian Navy and the third on behalf of the Operational Commander, the Commander-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command.
Khukri continues to live and will forever inspire a grateful nation and her Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ اپنے شہداء کو کبھی نہیں بھولتی
آئی این ایس کھوکری کو، گہرے سمندر کے نیچے ایک منفرد خراج عقیدت
12 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 11 فروری 2023 کو بہادر آئی این ایس کھوکری اور اس کے عملے کی آخری قربانی کے لئے لازوال خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے 1971 کی جنگ میں کھو جانے والے جہاز کی آخری آرام گاہ پر پانی کے اندر گل دائرہ پیش کیا۔
ناقابل تسخیر گورکھوں کےمڑے ہوئے جنگی خنجر کے نام سے منسوب، کھوکری 9 دسمبر 1971 کی رات کو 18 افسروں اور 176 ملاحوں کے ساتھ ڈوب گیا، جن میں کمانڈنگ آفیسر، کیپٹن مہندر ناتھ ملا بھی شامل تھے، جو جہاز کے نیچے جاتے ہی بہادری کے ساتھ پل پر ٹھہرے رہے۔ بہادر کپتان کو بعد میں، بعد از مرگ مہاویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ جہاز اور اس کا نڈر عملہ اب دیو سے تقریباً 100 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر تقریباً 80 میٹر کی گہرائی میں موجود ہے۔
11 فروری 2023 کو، بحریہ نے انہیں ایک پُرجوش ری- یونین کے ذریعے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا،کیونکہ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ شپ، آئی این ایس نیریکشک کے گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ خوروں نے کھو کری پر تین گل دائرے پیش کئے ۔ ایک زندہ بچ جانے والوں اور کھو جانے والوں کے خاندانوں کی جانب سے، دوسرا ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام رینک کی جانب سے اور تیسرا آپریشنل کمانڈر، مغربی بحریہ کمان کے کمانڈر انچیف کی جانب سے۔ کھوکری زندہ ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک عظیم قوم اور اس کی مسلح افواج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا رہے گا۔