Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates new sports infrastructure in SAI NCOE Lucknow
12 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to further strengthen the sports infrastructure available at Sports Authority of India's National Centre of Excellence in Lucknow,
the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Sunday inaugurated a 300-bedded hostel, an upgraded hall for wrestling with state-of-the-art facilities in line with international standards and a sports medicine centre.
SAI NCOE Lucknow has been the centre of women's wrestling National camps with India's elite women wrestlers training there.
The addition of the 300-bedded hostel increases the capacity of NCOE Lucknow to house 460 athletes at any given time, including national campers. The new hostel will be dedicated to women athletes while the existing two hostels of 80 beds each will be reserved for boys training in the centre.
The sports medicine centre, which has been upgraded from the existing medical centre, will have sports science experts as well as a sports psychologist. Advanced biomechanic machines are being installed to make it a fully-equipped sports science centre.
Speaking at the launch, Shri. Thakur said, "The SAI Lucknow centre was a small centre earlier which has now been revamped to match international training standards. Our efforts are always to ensure that our athletes have the facilities that can help them perform better and these changes are a step in that direction."
Shri Thakur stressed particularly on the good performance being displayed by women athletes at the centre and spoke about the performance of M Martina Devi, the Manipuri weightlifter who trains in NCOE Lucknow and has broken 7 records at the recently-concluded Khelo India Youth Games in Madhya Pradesh. "The facilities of a centre are put to test when athletes from the centre compete. Martina's recent feat proves that NCOE athletes in Lucknow are indeed getting the kind of training, diet, lodging facilities that they need."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایس اے آئی این سی ای او لکھنؤ میں کھیلوں سے متعلق نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کیا
12 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ میں ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی اتھارٹی کے کارکردگی کا قومی مرکز(این سی ای او ای) میں دستیاب کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی کوشش کے ساتھ،نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اتوار کے روز بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ریسلنگ کے لیے ایک اپ گریڈ ہال، 300 بستروں پر مشتمل ہاسٹل اور ایک اسپورٹس میڈیسن سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا این سی او ای لکھنؤ خواتین کی ریسلنگ کے قومی کیمپوں کا مرکز رہا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کی بہترین خواتین پہلوانوں کی تربیت ہوتی ہے۔
300 بستروں والے ہاسٹل کے علاوہ این سی او ای لکھنؤ کی قومی کیمپرز سمیتہر وقت 460 کھلاڑیوں کے ٹھہرنےکی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، نیا ہاسٹل خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا جبکہ 80 بستروں کے موجودہ دو ہاسٹل سنٹرمیں لڑکوں کی تربیت کے لیے مختص ہوں گے۔
اسپورٹس میڈیسن سنٹر، جسے موجودہ میڈیکل سنٹر سے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، اس میں اسپورٹس سائنس کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے ماہر نفسیات بھی ہوں گے۔ اسے مکمل طور پر آراستہ اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹر بنانے کے لیے جدید بائیو مکینک مشینوں کو نصب کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس کی شروعات کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ایس اےآئی لکھنؤ سینٹر پہلے ایک چھوٹا سا مرکز تھا جسے اب بین الاقوامی تربیتی معیارات کے مماثل بنانے کے لیے نئے سرے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں ہمیشہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہتی ہیں کہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو ایسی سہولیات میسر ہوں جو انہیں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد دے سکیں اور یہ تبدیلیاں اس سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے خاص طور پر مرکز میں خواتین کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی اچھی کارکردگی پر زور دیا اور منی پوری کی ویٹ لفٹر ایم مارٹینا دیوی کے کھیل کے بارے میں بات کی جو این سی او ای لکھنؤ میں ٹریننگ حاصل کررہی ہیں اور حال ہی میں مدھیہ پردیش میں ختم ہوئے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں 7 ریکارڈ قائم کر چکی ہیں۔سنٹر کی سہولیات کی آزمائش اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب سنٹر کے کھلاڑی مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ مارٹینا کا حالیہ کارنامہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ لکھنؤ میں این سی او ای ایتھلیٹس کو درحقیقت اس قسم کی تربیت، خوراک، رہائش کی سہولیات مل رہی ہیں جس کی انہیں ضرورت ہے۔