राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू भुवनेश्वर में रमा देवी महिला विश्वविद्यालय के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
10 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (10 फरवरी, 2023) भुवनेश्वर में रमा देवी महिला विश्वविद्यालय के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और यहां छात्राओं को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने उनके दिनों को याद किया जिन्हें उन्होंने एक छात्र के रूप में इस विश्वविद्यालय (तब कॉलेज) में बिताया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भुवनेश्वर के यूनिट-2 गर्ल्स स्कूल में स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी करने के बाद उन्होंने चार साल तक इस संस्थान में पढ़ाई की। उस समय के शिक्षकों का प्रेम और स्नेह अविस्मरणीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अभी भी उस समय के कई सहपाठियों के संपर्क में हैं। यह महान शिक्षण संस्थान उनके जीवन में हमेशा प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहा है।
विश्वविद्यालय की छात्राओं को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें छात्राओं के रूप में, यानी महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में गर्व महसूस करना चाहिए। भारत में महिलाओं ने युगों से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। परिवार के प्रबंधन से लेकर देश के शासन तक, साहित्य, संगीत और नृत्य से लेकर नेतृत्व तक, हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं ने अपना लोहा मनवाया है। महिला सशक्तिकरण अब एक नारा नहीं रह गया है, यह काफी हद तक एक वास्तविकता बन गया है। लड़कियां केवल हमारे लड़कों के बराबर हैं, बल्कि कुछ क्षेत्रों में वे लड़कों से भी आगे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है। यह खुशी की बात है कि पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक सभी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ रहा है। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि पहली बार महिला सांसदों की संख्या 100 के पार पहुंच गई है। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र के भविष्य के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को अपनी क्षमताओं पर विश्वास रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय परिसर छोड़ने के बाद, वे एक और विश्वविद्यालय - जीवन विश्वविद्यालय में प्रवेश करेंगे। जीवन विश्वविद्यालय में सफल होने के लिए, उन्हें अपनी ताकत और क्षमताओं के बारे में पता होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का लक्ष्य अगले 25 वर्षों में एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनना है। हम सभी का मानना ​​है कि वर्ष 2047 में जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा, तो यह दुनिया के सबसे समृद्ध राष्ट्रों में से एक होगा। इन 25 वर्षों के दौरान भारत को विकास के शिखर पर ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी युवा पीढ़ी की है।

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University, Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled her days – she spent in this University (then college) as a student. She said that she had studied in this institution for four years after completing her schooling at Unit-2 Girls School in Bhubaneswar. The love and affection of the teachers of that time is unforgettable. She said that she is still in touch with many of classmates from that time. This great educational institution has always been a source of inspiration in her life.
Addressing the students of the University, the President said that they should feel proud as girl students, that is, as representatives of women. Women in India have played an important role since ages. From management of family to governance of the country, from literature, music and dance to leadership, women have proved their mettle in every field. Women empowerment is no longer a slogan, it has become a reality to a large extent. Girls are not only at par with our boys, but in some fields they are even ahead of the boys.
The President said that India is the largest democracy in the world. It is heartening that the representation of women is increasing in all democratic institutions from Panchayats to Parliament. It is a great achievement of our democracy that for the first time the number of women parliamentarians has crossed 100. This is a good sign for the future of our democracy.
The President advised students to keep faith in their abilities. She said that after leaving the university campus, they would enter another university - the University of Life. To be successful in the University of Life, they must be aware of their strengths and abilities.
The President said that India aims to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. We all believe that in the year 2047, when India will celebrate the centenary of its independence, it will be one of the most prosperous nations in the world. It is the responsibility of the young generation to take India to the pinnacle of development during these 25 years.