Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organizes a two-day National Workshop on Content of Teaching-Learning Material and Assessment
10 FEB 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India organized a two-day National Workshop on Content of Teaching-Learning Material and Assessment under New India Literacy Programme (NILP) on 6th and 7th February, 2023 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
2023-02-10 19:54:34.637000
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Govt. of India, Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurated the workshop. Joint Secretary DoSEL Smt. Archana Awasthi Sharma; Director, Adult Education Bureau, Shri M.C.Worthing; Incharge-Cell for National Centre for Literacy, Prof. Usha Sharma, 150 academicians and functionaries from State Literacy Mission Authority, State Council for Educational Research and Training from all over India and Universities from Delhi attended the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on adopting innovative approaches to reach out to non-literate learners with efficient use of time and resources. Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi highlighted the importance of making NILP a success with active participation of all stakeholders and importance of right content of teaching learning in local languages. Prof. Usha Sharma briefed on methodology and approach adopted by CNCL while developing NILP resource materials and assessment material per social and cultural relevance of States and UTs.
Session based interactive deliberations by CNCL and NIOS professionals, group discussions and feedback from representatives of States & UTs successfully helped in achieving the objectives of the workshop.
Smt. Harshika Singh, Collector Mandla (MP) explained the model of survey and imparting literacy to non-literate learners which was well received. Suggestions to implement New India Literacy Programme in both face-to-face and on-line mode by developing resource materials suitable for digital as well as print purposes were given after extensive group discussions. All present were encouraged to come together and commit towards nation building.
The Government of India has started a new scheme of Education for All (erstwhile Adult Education) with a vision to support the States and Union Territories in promoting literacy among non-literates in the age group of 15 and above, across the country covering 5 crore non-literates during the implementation period from 2022-23 to 2026-27 for eradicating illiteracy in the country. The scheme is aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 with the mandate on “Strong and innovative government initiatives for adult education - in particular, to facilitate community involvement and the smooth and beneficial integration of technology - will be affected as soon as possible to expedite this all-important aim of achieving 100% literacy”. It has five components namely, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Vocational Skills Development, Basic Education and Continuing Education.
The scheme is to be implemented through volunteerism. The learners will be encouraged to access the content in local languages in online mode through DIKSHA platform in NCERT. Government/Aided schools registered under UDISE are the units of implementation of the scheme which are run by the State/UT Governments. The scheme is to reach out to the age cohorts of 15-35 who are to be saturated first. Priority is given to girls and women, SC/ST/OBC/Minorities, Persons with Special Needs/ Divyangjans Marginalized/ Nomadics/ construction workers/ labourers, etc and who can substantially and immediately benefit from adult education. In terms of location/area, scheme is focused on all Aspirational Districts of NITI Aayog, districts with literacy rates less than the National/State average, districts with female literacy rates less than 60% as per the 2011 Census, districts/ blocks with large SC/ST/ Minority population. Educationally Backward Blocks and Left Wing Extremism Affected districts will also be covered.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی وزارت نے، درس وتدریس کے مواد کے مشمولات اور تخمینے پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
10 FEB 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کے محکمے نے 6 اور 7 فروری 2023 کو نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام (این آئی ایل پی) کے تحت درس و تدریس کے مشمولات اور تخمینے کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
2023-02-10 19:54:34.637000
حکومت ہند کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا اوستھی شرما؛ تعلیم بالغان بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم سی ورتھنگ؛ خواندگی کے لئے قومی مرکز کی انچارج سیل پروفیسر اوشا شرما، 150 ماہرین تعلیم اور پورے ہندوستان سے ریاستی خواندگی مشن اتھارٹی، ریاستی کونسل برائے تعلیمی تحقیق اور تربیت اور دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے کارکنان نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب سنجے کمار نے وقت اور وسائل کے مؤ ثر استعمال کے ساتھ نا خواندہ سیکھنے والوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ این آئی ایل پی کو کامیاب بنانے کی اہمیت اور مقامی زبانوں میں تدریسی تعلیم کے صحیح مواد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر اوشا شرما نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سماجی اور ثقافتی افادیت کے مطابق این آئی ایل پی وسائل کے مواد اور تخمینی مواد کو تیار کرتے ہوئے سی این سی ایل کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے طریقہ کار اور نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں مختصراً بتایا۔
سی این سی ایل اور این آئی او ایس کے پیشہ ور افراد کے سیشن پر مبنی بات چیت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کے گروپ مباحثے اور آراء نے ورکشاپ کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مدد کی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی منڈلا کی کلکٹرمحترمہ ہرشیکا سنگھ نے سروے کے ماڈل اور نا خواندہ سیکھنے والوں کو خواندگی فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا،جس کی خوب پذیرائی ہوئی۔ نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام کو روبرو اور آن لائن دونوں صورتوں میں لاگو کرنے کی تجاویز ڈیجیٹل اور پرنٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے موزوں وسائل کی تیاری کے ذریعے وسیع گروپ بحث کے بعد دی گئیں۔ تمام حاضرین کو متحد ہونے اور قوم کی تعمیر کا عزم کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
حکومت ہند نے 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ناخواندہ لوگوں میں خواندگی کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے ویژن کے ساتھ سب کے لیے تعلیم (سابقہ تعلیم بالغاں) کی ایک نئی اسکیم کو شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں ملک میں ناخواندگی کے خاتمے کے لیے 23-2022 سے 27-2026 تک نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران 5 کروڑ ناخواندہ افراد کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے، جس کے مینڈیٹ "بالغوں کی تعلیم کے لیے مضبوط اور اختراعی حکومتی اقدامات - خاص طور پر، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ہموار اور فائدہ مند انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے - 100 فیصد خواندگی حاصل کرنے کا سب سے اہم مقصد" کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جلد از جلد لاگو کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے پانچ اجزاء ہیں،یعنی بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی، زندگی کی اہم ہنر مندیاں، پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی ترقی، بنیادی تعلیم اور تعلیم کا تسلسل۔
اس اسکیم کو رضاکارانہ طور پر نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ سیکھنے والوں کواین سی ای آر ٹی میں دکشا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آن لائن موڈ میں مقامی زبانوں میں مواد تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔یو ڈی آئی ایس ای کے تحت رجسٹرڈ سرکاری/امداد یافتہ اسکول، اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی اکائیاں ہیں، جو ریاستی/مرکز کے انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم 15-35 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں تک پہنچنا ہے جن کی تکمیل پہلے کی جانی ہے۔ لڑکیوں اور خواتین، ایس سی / ایس ٹی/ او بی سی / اقلیتوں، خصوصی ضروریات والے افراد/ دویانگ جن/ پسماندہ/ خانہ بدوش/ تعمیراتی کام کرنے والے / مزدور وغیرہ اور جو تعلیم بالغان سے کافی اور فوری طور پر مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں، کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ محل وقوع/علاقے کے لحاظ سے، اسکیم نیتی آیوگ کی توجہ تمام خواہش مند اضلاع ، قومی / ریاستی اوسط سے کم خواندگی کی شرح رکھنے والے اضلاع، 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 60 فیصد سے کم خواتین کی خواندگی کی شرح رکھنے والے اضلاع، وہ اضلاع / بلاک جہاں پر ایس سی/ ایس ٹی / اقلیتی آبادی زیادہ ہے ، پر مرکو ز ہے۔تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ بلاکس اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔