रक्षा मंत्रालय
11वीं भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
10 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 11वीं बैठक आज 10 फरवरी 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों को और बढ़ाने के लिए उपायों की पहचान की और इस सम्बन्ध में स्पष्ट कदम उठाए। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 महामारी से जुडी बाधाओं के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
डॉ. अजय कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत और ब्रिगेडियर जनरल गनखुयाग दावगदोर्ज, राज्य सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय, मंगोलिया की सह-अध्यक्षता में, संयुक्त कार्य समूह महामारी के बाद पहली बार व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिले। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों को स्वीकार किया।
ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारत ने 1955 में मंगोलिया के साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित किए थे। उलानबटार में भारतीय रेजिडेंट मिशन 1971 में खोला गया था। इस संबंध को 2015 में "रणनीतिक साझेदारी" में अपग्रेड किया गया था, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मंगोलिया का दौरा किया था और मंगोलिया को 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' का एक आवश्यक घटक घोषित किया था।

Ministry of Defence
11th India-Mongolia Joint Working Group Meeting Held in New Delhi
10 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th meeting of India-Mongolia Joint Working Group was held today on 10th February 2023 in New Delhi. Both sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and identified means to further enhance the existing areas of cooperation and articulated steps in this direction. During the meeting, both the sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defense cooperation between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by Covid-19 pandemic.
Co-chaired by Dr. Ajay Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India and Brigadier General Gankhuyag Davagdorj, State Secretary of the Ministry of Defence, Mongolia, the Joint Working Group met for the first time in person since the pandemic. Both sides acknowledged the growing ties between the countries.
It may be recalled that India established diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955. The Indian Resident Mission in Ulaanbaatar was opened in 1971. This relationship was upgraded to “strategic partnership” in 2015 when Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Mongolia and declared it as an essential component of ‘Act East Policy’.