وزارت دفاع
نئی دلی میں ہندوستان- منگولیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی گیارہویں میٹنگ
10 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان- منگولیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی گیارہویں میٹنگ آج 10؍فروری 2023 کو نئی دلی میں ہوئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مختلف دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کرنے پر بات کی اور اس جانب جو اقدامات کئے جا سکتے ہیں، ان پر غور کیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کووڈ عالمی وبا کی بندشوں کے وجود دفاعی تعاون جاری رہنے پر اطمینان کا اظہارکیا۔
ہندوستانی وزارتِ دفاع میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور منگولیا کی وزارت دفاع میں اسٹیٹ سکریٹری بریگیڈیئر جنرل گنکھویاگ دیواگ ڈورج کی مشترکہ صدارت میں جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ ن ے کووڈ کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ذاتی طور پر میٹنگ کی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں نے دونوں کے درمیان بڑھتے تعلقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
یاد رہے کہ ہندوستان نے 1955 میں منگولیا کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات قائم کئے تھے۔ 1971 میں ہندوستانی ریزیڈنٹ مشن الان باتر میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ 2015 میں یہ تعلقات کلیدی نوعیت کی ساجھیداری میں بدلے، جب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے منگولیا کا دورہ کیا اور اسے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا لازمی حصہ قرار دیا۔

Ministry of Defence
11th India-Mongolia Joint Working Group Meeting Held in New Delhi
10 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th meeting of India-Mongolia Joint Working Group was held today on 10th February 2023 in New Delhi. Both sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and identified means to further enhance the existing areas of cooperation and articulated steps in this direction. During the meeting, both the sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defense cooperation between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by Covid-19 pandemic.
Co-chaired by Dr. Ajay Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India and Brigadier General Gankhuyag Davagdorj, State Secretary of the Ministry of Defence, Mongolia, the Joint Working Group met for the first time in person since the pandemic. Both sides acknowledged the growing ties between the countries.
It may be recalled that India established diplomatic relations with Mongolia in 1955. The Indian Resident Mission in Ulaanbaatar was opened in 1971. This relationship was upgraded to “strategic partnership” in 2015 when Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Mongolia and declared it as an essential component of ‘Act East Policy’.