Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Developing Agricultural Research Institutes
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today said the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)/ National Agricultural Research System (NARS) has taken several initiatives for innovation/ development of new technologies in the farm sector across the country like Genetic enhancement of plants/ animals/ fish for higher productivity, mechanization of agriculture and food system, enhancing value, safety and income through food processing, development of energy efficient technologies, farming practices, and promoting technology transfer to the farmers and other stake holders.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question, Shri Tomar said, during the last eight years (2014-2022), ICAR has released a total of 2122 crop varieties of food crops, oil seeds, pulses, commercial crops, horticultural crops, potential crops and fodder crops which has not only stabilized the production but also increased the productivity and production of food grains in India. The new technologies developed have significantly enhanced the production of food grains, fruits, vegetables, milk, meat, egg and fish; and addressed the farmers’ specific needs despite land resource limitations, increasing weather uncertainties, and emerging more virulent pests and pathogens. These agricultural technologies helped in increasing production of cereals, pulses, oilseeds, sugarcane and milk from 234.87, 17.15, 275.11, 3623.33, 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 288.03, 27.69, 376.96, 4318.12 and 209.96 million tonnes in 2021-22 respectively. The egg production increased from 78.48 billion in 2014-15 to 129.53 billion in 2021-22. Further, the strong collaboration of ICAR with government and non-governmental agencies, academic and scientific institutions, industry, and farmers has helped Indian agriculture to sustain natural resources, improve food supply and dietary nutrition profile, and make it globally more efficient and competitive.
Shri Tomar said the course curricula are revised periodically to make it relevant to the changing requirements of the farming communities. Rural Area Work Experience (RAWE) has been made essential part of Under Graduate Programmes in Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions which is directly related to the farmers of the respective region. Further, ICAR has been periodically revisiting Syllabi for Degree Programmes after following due process and stake-holders consultations.
He informed that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has 103 research institutes including four deemed universities, which undertake teaching, research and extension activities. ICAR has also strong collaboration with the State Agricultural Universities (SAU) through 74 All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRP) and Network Projects for testing the technologies developed by the ICAR research institutes/ centres. Further, keeping in view the emerging threats of climate change to agricultural sector, a project ‘National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA)’ has also been implemented since 2011 with an aim to enhancing resilience of Indian agriculture to climate change.
ICAR has established 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) at district-level to refine the technological interventions suited to various agro-climatic conditions, he said.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیقی ادارے تیار کرنا
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کہا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)/قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام (این اے آر ایس) نے ملک بھر میں کاشت کاری کے شعبہ میں نئی ٹکنالوجی کی اختراع/ ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے پودوں/جانوروں/مچھلیوں کا جینیاتی اضافہ، زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کی میکانائزیشن، قدر میں اضافہ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے حفاظت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ، توانائی کی بچت والی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی، کاشتکاری کے طریقوں، اور کسانوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے ایک بیان میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں (2014-2022) کے دوران آئی سی اے آر نے خوراک کی فصلوں، تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں، تجارتی فصلوں، باغبانی کی فصلوں، ممکنہ فصلوں اور چارے کی فصلوں کی کل 2122 فصلوں کی اقسام جاری کی ہیں،جنہوں نے نہ صرف پیداوار کو مستحکم کیا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان میں اناج کی پیداواریت اور پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ تیار کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں نے غذائی اجناس، پھلوں، سبزیوں، دودھ، گوشت، انڈے اور مچھلی کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے نیز زمینی وسائل کی محدودہونے، بڑھتی ہوئی موسم کی غیر یقینی صورتحال، اور ابھرتے ہوئے زیادہ خطرناک کیڑوں اور پیتھوجینز کے باوجود، کسانوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے۔ ان زرعی ٹیکنالوجیوں نے اناج، دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں، گنے اور دودھ کی پیداوار کو 15- 2014 میں 234.87، 17.15، 275.11، 3623.33، 146.31 ملین ٹن سے بڑھا کر2021-22 میں بالترتیب 288.269.2673 ملین ٹن تک پہنچایا ہے۔ . انڈوں کی پیداوار 15- 2014 میں 78.48 ارب سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 129.53 ارب ہو گئی۔ مزید برآں، سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں، تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں، صنعتوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ آئی سی اےآر کے مضبوط تعاون نے، ہندوستانی زراعت کو قدرتی وسائل کو برقرار رکھنے، خوراک کی فراہمی اور غذائی تغذیہ پروفائل کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے عالمی سطح پر زیادہ موثر اور مسابقتی بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کورس کے نصاب کی وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اسے کاشتکار برادریوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔ دیہی علاقوں کے کام کے تجربے (آر اے ڈبلیو ای) کو اعلیٰ زرعی تعلیمی اداروں میں انڈر گریجویٹ پروگراموں کا لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے جس کا تعلق براہ راست متعلقہ علاقے کے کسانوں سے ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی سی اے آر وقتاً فوقتاً ڈگری پروگراموں کے نصاب پر، مناسب عمل اور شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کے بعد، نظرثانی کرتا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے پاس 103 تحقیقی ادارے ہیں جن میں چار ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیاں ہیں، جو تدریسی، تحقیقی اور توسیعی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 74 آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس (اے آئی سی آرپی) اور نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون بھی کیا ہے تاکہ آئی سی اے آر تحقیقی اداروں/ مراکز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی جانچ کی جاسکے۔ مزید برآں، زرعی شعبے کے لیے آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایک پروجیکٹ ’نیشنل انوویشنز آن کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر‘(این آئی سی آر اے) بھی 2011 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کی لچک کو بڑھانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر نے 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کے ایس) ضلعی سطح پر قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ مختلف زرعی موسمی حالات کے لیے موزوں تکنیکی مداخلتوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔