Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Seafood products export from India during the last three years has increases from US$ 6679 million in FY 2019-20 to an all-time high record figure of US$ 7759.58 million in FY 2021-22
10 FEB 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Seafood products export from India during the last three years has increased from US$ 6679 million in FY 2019-20 to an all-time high record figure of US$ 7759.58 million in FY 2021-22, the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a parliamentary question today.
The seafood exports in last 3 years is tabulated as below:-
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Value in US$ (Million)
6,679.00
5,957.00
7,759.58
Further, quantity of sea products exported in last five years, year-wise is given in the table below:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Quantity
(in Metric Tons)
13,77,244
13,92,559
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
The Government through Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) provides financial assistance to the seafood processors/exporters for the development of infrastructure and up gradation of new technologies in the fisheries sector all over the country with an aim to bring in more investment in high end value addition and impart sills to workers in the processing units for producing such products so as to enhance the unit value realization in export. During the period 2017-18 to 2021-22, total financial assistance of approx. Rs. 99.00 Crores have been extended by MPEDA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان سے سمندری غذائی اشیاء کی برآمدات مالی سال20-2019 میں 6679 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال22-2021 میں 7759.58 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین ریکارڈسطح تک پہنچی
10 FEB 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایک پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان سے سمندری غذائی اشیاء کی برآمدات مالی سال20-2019 میں 6679 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 22-2021 میں 7759.58 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
پچھلے 3 برسوں میں سمندری غذا ئی اشیاء کی برآمدات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
قیمت امریکی ڈالر (ملین ) میں
6,679.00
5,957.00
7,759.58
مزید برآں، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں برآمد کی گئی سمندری مصنوعات کی سال وار مقدار درج ذیل ہے۔
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
مقدار (میٹرک ٹن میں)
13,77,244
13,92,559
12,89,651
11,49,510
13,69,264
حکومت ملک بھر میں میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے سی فوڈ پروسیسرز/برآمد کنندگان کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ سطح پر ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لئے مزید سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور پروسیسنگ یونٹوں میں کارکنوں کو ایسے پروڈکٹس تیار کرنے کے لئے ہنرمندی کی تربیت دینا ہے تاکہ برآمدات میں یونٹ کی حاصل ہونےوالی قیمت کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ 18-2017 سے 222-2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پرتقریبا 99.00 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرائی گئی۔