Ministry of Law and Justice
914 Panel Lawyers have been on-boarded underTele-Law
10 FEB 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through its Tele-Law initiative provides pre-litigation advice and consultation to the citizens through a cadre of Panel Lawyers via telephone or video conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centers (CSC) and through Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile Application.So far 914 Panel Lawyers have been on-boarded underTele-Law.Also, in order to maximize the benefits of Tele-Law to reach to the vulnerable sections of society, law students in particularand students in general are motivated to volunteer and register as Para legal Volunteers (PLVs) on the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App.
National Legal Service Authority (NALSA) conducts 3-week internship programme for law students during summer and winter period of the year. The objective of the internship programme is that law interns get a comprehensive idea of the working of the Legal Services Institutions and the legal services programmes with regional focus. During this internship the students visit Central jail or Sub Jail and interact with the inmates to find out if they are represented by a counsel and find out the difficulties of inmates, observe the working of the Legal Services Clinics, visit Observation Home/Juvenile Justice Board/Child Welfare Committee/Drug Rehabilitation Centre/District Courts including Magisterial, Sessions and Civil courts and police stations and look at the role of the legal services lawyers in these institutions. The students also attend and participate in Legal Literacy/Legal awareness programmes. On successful completion of the internship a certificate is issued to the law interns.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ٹیلی قانون کے تحت 914 پینل وکلاء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
10 FEB 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت اپنے ٹیلی قانون کے اقدام کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پینل وکلاء کے ایک کیڈر کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) پر دستیاب ٹیلی فون یا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات کے ذریعے اور شہریوں کی ٹیلی قانون موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے پہلے سے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق مشورہ اور مشاورت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ٹیلی قانون کے تحت اب تک 914 پینل وکلاء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں تک ٹیلی قانون کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پہنچانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر قانون کے طلباء اور عام طور پر طلباء کو رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے اور پیرا لیگل والینٹیئرس (پی ایل ویز) کے طور پر شہریوں کی ٹیلی قانون موبائل ایپ پر رجسٹرڈ ہونے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) سال کے موسم گرما اور سردیوں کے دوران قانون کے طلباء کے لیے 3 ہفتے کا انٹرن شپ پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ اس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ قانون کے زیر تربیت افراد کو قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے کام کرنے اور علاقائی توجہ کے ساتھ قانونی خدمات کے پروگراموں کا ایک جامع تصور حاصل ہو۔ اس انٹرن شپ کے دوران طلباء سینٹرل جیل یا سب جیل کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور قیدیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں، تاکہ یہ معلوم کریں کہ آیا ان کی نمائندگی کوئی وکیل کر رہا ہے اور قیدیوں کی مشکلات کا پتہ لگائیں ، لیگل سروسز کلینک کے کام کا مشاہدہ کریں ، آبزرویشن ہوم/جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ /چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی/ڈرگ بحالی مرکز/ضلعی عدالتیں بشمول مجسٹریل، سیشن اور سول کورٹس اور پولیس اسٹیشنز کا دورہ کریں اور ان اداروں میں قانونی خدمات کے وکلاء کے کردار کو دیکھیں۔ طلباء قانونی خواندگی/قانونی آگاہی کے پروگراموں میں شرکت کرتے ہیں اور حصہ بھی لیتے ہیں۔ انٹرنس شپ کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر قانون کے زیر تربیت افراد کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔